CAMERON HALL DEVELOPMENTS LIMITED
Get an alert when CAMERON HALL DEVELOPMENTS LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-03-25 (in 10mo)
Last made up 2026-03-11
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£1M
-63.2% vs 2023
Net assets
£20M
-0.1% vs 2023
Employees
9
+50% vs 2023
Profit before tax
-£15K
-113.1% vs 2023
Name history
Renamed 3 times since incorporation
- CAMERON HALL DEVELOPMENTS LIMITED 1982-06-10 → present
- CAMERON-HALL DEVELOPMENTS LIMITED 1978-12-31 → 1982-06-10
- NORTHUMBRIA (DELAVAL TERRACE) LIMITED 1976-12-31 → 1978-12-31
- YARDCARNE LIMITED 1976-10-19 → 1976-12-31
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £6,049,175 | £6,137,627 | |
| Operating profit | £93,933 | -£26,065 | |
| Profit before tax | £113,225 | -£14,836 | |
| Net profit | £118,432 | -£16,224 | |
| Cash | £3,326,638 | £1,225,760 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £20,708,567 | £20,657,205 | |
| Net assets | £20,238,742 | £20,222,518 | |
| Equity | £20,238,742 | £20,222,518 | |
| Average employees | 6 | 9 | |
| Wages | £573,715 | £481,524 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 1.6% | -0.4% | |
| Net margin | 2.0% | -0.3% | |
| Return on capital employed | 0.5% | -0.1% | |
| Current ratio | 1.38x | 1.39x | |
| Interest cover | 16.27x | -10.57x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Clive Owen LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Group structure
- CAMERON HALL DEVELOPMENTS LIMITED · parent
- Rossington Hall Investments 76%
- Wynyard Developments Limited 100%
- Wynyard Hall Limited 100%
- The Sporting Club Limited 100%
Significant events
- “The business commenced building its own residential dwellings under the brand name Cameron Hall Homes, building 76 residential homes upon the land. The building of the show homes was successfully completed early in the year, with a successful launch in Spring 2024. The business commenced building its first plots for sale and followed the launch with investing in further personnel into the sales department for the housing development. It sold its first home in July 2024 and following further successful plot completions, the business successfully sold 9 plots throughout the second half of the year. This has supported in the planning programme for a full year of plot sales during 2025.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 10 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ANTONOPOULOS, Allison | Director | — | Apr 1960 | British |
| ANTONOPOULOS, Mark-James James | Director | 2019-06-27 | Jan 1988 | British |
| IRONS, Sarah Mae | Director | 2019-06-27 | May 1990 | British |
Show 10 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| CRUTE, Geoffrey Taylor | Secretary | — | 1997-02-26 |
| HALL, Mae, Lady | Secretary | — | 1993-08-31 |
| WINSKELL, Ian Michael | Secretary | 1999-03-09 | 2000-10-02 |
| ARCHERS (SECRETARIAL) LIMITED | Corporate Secretary | 1997-02-26 | 2012-01-03 |
| FENDER, John Lawrence | Director | — | 1998-10-17 |
| HALL, Douglas Stuart | Director | — | 2011-09-14 |
| HALL, John, Sir | Director | — | 1993-08-31 |
| HALL, Mae, Lady | Director | — | 1993-08-31 |
| JONES, Russell | Director | — | 2001-11-30 |
| MACKINGS, Paul Anthony | Director | 2011-03-09 | 2020-11-16 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cameron Hall Holdings Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100% | 2021-04-20 | Active |
| Mrs Allison Antonopoulos | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2021-04-20 |
| Sir John Cameron Hall | Individual | Significant influence | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2017-01-30 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 283 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-11 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-09-19 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-05-06 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-10-18 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2024-10-17 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2024-10-17 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2024-10-17 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2024-10-17 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2024-09-23 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-06-26 | DISS40 | gazette | Gazette filings brought up to date | |
| 2024-06-25 | GAZ1 | gazette | Gazette notice compulsory | |
| 2024-06-20 | AD02 | address | Change sail address company with old address new address | |
| 2024-06-19 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-09-22 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2023-08-17 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-04-19 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-10-03 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-04-14 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2022-04-08 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2022-04-01 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 3
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+1.5%
£6,049,175 £6,137,627
-
Cash
-63.2%
£3,326,638 £1,225,760
-
Net assets
-0.1%
£20,238,742 £20,222,518
-
Employees
+50%
6 9
-
Operating profit
-127.7%
£93,933 -£26,065
-
Profit before tax
-113.1%
£113,225 -£14,836
-
Wages
-16.1%
£573,715 £481,524
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers