MON MOTORS LIMITED
Get an alert when MON MOTORS LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-02-04 (in 9mo)
Last made up 2026-01-21
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£19K
-99.3% vs 2023
Net assets
£20M
-19.6% vs 2023
Employees
1,025
+47.1% vs 2023
Profit before tax
-£5M
-248.5% vs 2023
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- MON MOTORS LIMITED 2008-09-15 → present
- J.D. CLEVERLY LIMITED 1976-10-15 → 2008-09-15
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £343,290,442 | £423,000,046 | |
| Operating profit | £4,991,767 | -£908,614 | |
| Profit before tax | £3,216,172 | -£4,774,808 | |
| Net profit | £2,345,227 | -£4,346,357 | |
| Cash | £2,922,840 | £19,191 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £27,329,224 | £41,959,591 | |
| Net assets | £24,434,601 | £19,640,494 | |
| Equity | £24,434,601 | £19,640,494 | |
| Average employees | 697 | 1,025 | |
| Wages | £22,109,406 | £29,438,658 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 1.5% | -0.2% | |
| Net margin | 0.7% | -1.0% | |
| Return on capital employed | 18.3% | -2.2% | |
| Current ratio | 1.24x | 0.96x | |
| Interest cover | 2.81x | -0.23x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- Cooper Parry Group Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“While Mon Motors Limited reported a net loss of £4.9m for the year, supported by EBITDA of £1.0m, forecasts indicate a reduced loss in 2025 and a return to modest profitability in 2026. The group maintains strong liquidity, with £8.7m cash, at the time of signing these accounts, and significant unused funding facilities, and has renewed its key banking arrangements. Stress testing of adverse scenarios confirms that even under severe conditions, losses would not exceed those of 2024 and can be absorbed by available resources. Accordingly, the directors conclude the going concern basis remains appropriate, with no material uncertainties identified.”
Group structure
- MON MOTORS LIMITED · parent
- J.D. Cleverly Limited 100%
- Three Salmons Hotel Limited 100%
- Motor Services (Bath) Limited 100%
- MM (SW) Group Limited 100%
- MM (SW) Holdings Limited 100%
- MM (SW) Limited 100%
Significant events
- “In July 2024, Mon Motors Limited acquired the shares of Heritage Automotive Limited. Following the acquisition the Company holds franchises to sell and service Audi, Volkswagen, Ford, Skoda, Cupra, SEAT and Volvo cars and Ford and VW commercial vehicles from locations across South Wales and the West of England.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
7 active · 4 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CLEVERLY, Mary Winnifred | Secretary | 1994-12-17 | — | British |
| HORSELL, Peter | Secretary | 2025-09-20 | — | — |
| TANNER, Ann Marie | Secretary | 2002-11-07 | — | British |
| CLEVERLY, Gavin John | Director | — | Jul 1977 | British |
| CLEVERLY, Jeffrey David | Director | — | May 1950 | British |
| CLEVERLY, William Gareth | Director | 1996-03-24 | Nov 1955 | British |
| ROBINSON-WYATT, James Peter | Director | 2025-10-22 | Feb 1980 | British |
Show 4 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| BARNETT, Elizabeth Anne | Secretary | — | 1994-12-16 |
| CLEVERLY, William Gareth | Director | — | 1994-05-17 |
| MOORE, Roger | Director | 2016-06-15 | 2025-06-30 |
| RILEY, David Michael | Director | 2007-12-20 | 2016-07-16 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mc 478 Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 208 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-24 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2026-04-23 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2025-12-20 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-11-06 | PSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2025-11-03 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-09-26 | AP03 | officers | Appoint person secretary company with name date | |
| 2025-08-11 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2025-07-17 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2025-06-30 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-01-21 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-01-21 | AD04 | address | Move registers to registered office company with new address | |
| 2025-01-06 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2024-10-17 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2024-10-01 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2024-09-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-01-31 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-08-03 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-01-30 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-09-12 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-01-21 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 9
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 2
- Officers resigned
- 1
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+23.2%
£343,290,442 £423,000,046
-
Cash
-99.3%
£2,922,840 £19,191
-
Net assets
-19.6%
£24,434,601 £19,640,494
-
Employees
+47.1%
697 1,025
-
Operating profit
-118.2%
£4,991,767 -£908,614
-
Profit before tax
-248.5%
£3,216,172 -£4,774,808
-
Wages
+33.1%
£22,109,406 £29,438,658
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers