TRANSONICS LIMITED
Get an alert when TRANSONICS LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-08-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-02-06 (in 9mo)
Last made up 2026-01-23
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£1M
-57.2% lowest in 3 filed years
Net assets
£6M
+6% highest in 3 filed years
Employees
44
+22.2% highest in 3 filed years
Profit before tax
£458K
-80.3% lowest in 3 filed years
Name history
Renamed 2 times since incorporation — the current trading name was adopted 2025-12-03
- TRANSONICS LIMITED 2025-12-03 → present
- TRANSONICS PLC 2000-09-18 → 2025-12-03
- DONDENE LIMITED 1976-10-07 → 2000-09-18
Net assets
6-year trend · vs Technology median
Accounts
6-year trend · latest reflected 2024-08-31
| Metric | Trend | 2019-08-31 | 2020-08-31 | 2021-08-31 | 2022-08-31 | 2023-08-31 | 2024-08-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | £13,089,119 | — | £16,347,067 | £10,866,395 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | £1,205,463 | — | £2,364,960 | £462,052 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | £1,182,654 | — | £2,326,429 | £458,114 | |
| Net profit | — | — | £991,140 | — | £1,688,370 | £317,054 | |
| Cash | — | — | £1,251,720 | — | £2,514,826 | £1,075,194 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | £2,779,825 | — | £6,192,022 | £6,281,787 | |
| Net assets | — | — | £2,131,368 | — | £5,294,227 | £5,611,281 | |
| Equity | £729,734 | £1,140,228 | £2,131,368 | £5,605,857 | £5,294,227 | £5,611,281 | |
| Average employees | — | — | 27 | — | 36 | 44 | |
| Wages | — | — | £1,082,224 | — | £1,540,663 | £1,790,636 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2019-08-31 | 2020-08-31 | 2021-08-31 | 2022-08-31 | 2023-08-31 | 2024-08-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | 9.2% | — | 14.5% | 4.3% | |
| Net margin | — | — | 7.6% | — | 10.3% | 2.9% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | 43.4% | — | 38.2% | 7.4% | |
| Interest cover | — | — | 52.49x | — | 61.38x | 8.78x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
People
4 active · 4 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FRENCH, Helen | Secretary | — | — | British |
| FRENCH, Helen | Director | 1996-10-19 | May 1941 | British |
| FRENCH, Jonathan Isaac | Director | 2025-01-10 | May 1974 | British |
| LEIGH, Joseph Shalom Benjamin | Director | 2025-01-10 | Oct 1990 | British |
Show 4 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| FRENCH, Alan Howard | Director | — | 2017-02-08 |
| FRENCH, Daniel Alex | Director | 1996-01-30 | 2025-03-24 |
| FRENCH, Henry | Director | — | 1996-10-19 |
| FRENCH, Marie | Director | — | 1996-10-19 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Castello Holding Company Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 166 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2025-12-03 CERT10 Certificate re registration public limited company to private
- 2025-12-03 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
- 2025-12-03 RR02 Reregistration public to private company
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-01-23 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-12-03 | CERT10 | change-of-name | Certificate re registration public limited company to private | |
| 2025-12-03 | MAR | incorporation | Re registration memorandum articles | |
| 2025-12-03 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2025-12-03 | RR02 | change-of-name | Reregistration public to private company | |
| 2025-10-17 | AA01 | accounts | Change account reference date company current extended | |
| 2025-03-28 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-02-27 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-01-31 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2025-01-31 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-01-31 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-01-31 | PSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2025-01-23 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-02-27 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-01-23 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-08-22 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2023-08-11 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2023-05-19 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2023-02-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-01-23 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 6
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-08-31 vs 2023-08-31
-
Turnover
-33.5%
£16,347,067 £10,866,395
lowest in 3 filed years
-
Cash
-57.2%
£2,514,826 £1,075,194
lowest in 3 filed years
-
Net assets
+6%
£5,294,227 £5,611,281
highest in 3 filed years
-
Employees
+22.2%
36 44
highest in 3 filed years
-
Operating profit
-80.5%
£2,364,960 £462,052
lowest in 3 filed years
-
Profit before tax
-80.3%
£2,326,429 £458,114
lowest in 3 filed years
-
Wages
+16.2%
£1,540,663 £1,790,636
highest in 3 filed years
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers