INTERCLASS HOLDINGS LIMITED
Get an alert when INTERCLASS HOLDINGS LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2027-07-31 (in 1y)
Last filed for 2025-10-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-08-12 (in 3mo)
Last made up 2025-07-29
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£10M
-31.5% vs 2024
Net assets
£9M
+24.4% vs 2024
Employees
85
+4.9% vs 2024
Profit before tax
£2M
-4.8% vs 2024
Name history
Renamed 2 times since incorporation
- INTERCLASS HOLDINGS LIMITED 1992-06-29 → present
- INTERCLASS CONSTRUCTION LIMITED 1989-11-01 → 1992-06-29
- INTERCLASS LIMITED 1976-05-20 → 1989-11-01
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2025-10-31
| Metric | Trend | 2024-10-31 | 2025-10-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £52,167,833 | £53,085,526 | |
| Operating profit | £2,107,485 | £2,010,543 | |
| Profit before tax | £2,383,754 | £2,269,339 | |
| Net profit | £1,773,207 | £1,692,099 | |
| Cash | £13,918,571 | £9,539,598 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £6,927,620 | £8,814,968 | |
| Net assets | £6,923,054 | £8,615,153 | |
| Equity | £6,923,054 | £8,615,153 | |
| Average employees | 81 | 85 | |
| Wages | £4,234,860 | £4,640,504 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2024-10-31 | 2025-10-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 4.0% | 3.8% | |
| Net margin | 3.4% | 3.2% | |
| Return on capital employed | 30.4% | 22.8% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 73.1% | 58.8% | |
| Current ratio | 1.35x | 1.68x | |
| Interest cover | 482.81x | 558.17x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- Rostance Edwards Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The director has prepared the financial statements on a going concern basis. The director has reviewed the funding available to the group through its banking facilities. The annual bank facilities were renewed in August 2025 and based on continuing discussions, the director has no reason to doubt that the facilities will not be renewed in August 2026 for a further period.”
Group structure
- INTERCLASS HOLDINGS LIMITED · parent
- Interclass PLC 100%
- Interclass Surfacing Limited 100%
- Interclass Construction Services PLC 100%
Significant events
- “There have been no significant events affecting the group since the year end.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
2 active · 1 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| JONES, David Paul | Secretary | 1991-07-19 | — | British |
| WATKINS, Christopher Melville | Director | — | Jan 1949 | British |
Show 1 resigned officer
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| MCGETTRICK, Brendan | Director | — | 1996-07-12 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Christopher Melville Watkins | Individual | Shares 75–100% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 121 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-08-05 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-05-08 | AAMD | accounts | Accounts amended with accounts type group | |
| 2025-05-02 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-07-30 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-05-05 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-07-31 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-04-04 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2022-07-29 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-05-13 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2021-07-29 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-05-11 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2020-08-07 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-05-04 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2019-08-01 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-07-16 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2018-08-01 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2018-05-03 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2017-08-07 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2017-05-08 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 4
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-10-31 vs 2024-10-31
-
Turnover
+1.8%
£52,167,833 £53,085,526
-
Cash
-31.5%
£13,918,571 £9,539,598
-
Net assets
+24.4%
£6,923,054 £8,615,153
-
Employees
+4.9%
81 85
-
Operating profit
-4.6%
£2,107,485 £2,010,543
-
Profit before tax
-4.8%
£2,383,754 £2,269,339
-
Wages
+9.6%
£4,234,860 £4,640,504
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers