PROMINENT FLUID CONTROLS (UK) LIMITED
Get an alert when PROMINENT FLUID CONTROLS (UK) LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-01-27 (in 8mo)
Last made up 2026-01-13
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£2M
+45.4% vs 2023
Net assets
£4M
+5.6% vs 2023
Employees
42
+7.7% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£972K
-32.4% vs 2023
Name history
Renamed 2 times since incorporation
- PROMINENT FLUID CONTROLS (UK) LIMITED 1987-01-08 → present
- CHEMIE & FILTER (U.K.) LIMITED 1976-12-31 → 1987-01-08
- WYNROSE LIMITED 1976-03-31 → 1976-12-31
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £13,379,242 | £13,245,902 | |
| Operating profit | £1,438,172 | £971,691 | |
| Profit before tax | £1,438,172 | £971,691 | |
| Net profit | £1,094,356 | £723,365 | |
| Cash | £1,259,486 | £1,831,016 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £3,475,140 | £3,668,505 | |
| Net assets | £3,475,140 | £3,668,505 | |
| Equity | £3,475,140 | £3,668,505 | |
| Average employees | 39 | 42 | |
| Wages | £1,964,968 | £2,095,976 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 10.7% | 7.3% | |
| Net margin | 8.2% | 5.5% | |
| Return on capital employed | 41.4% | 26.5% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 0.0% | 0.0% | |
| Current ratio | 2.34x | 1.99x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Dains Audit Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate.”
Group structure
- PROMINENT FLUID CONTROLS (UK) LIMITED · parent
- Promcare UK Limited 100%
- ProMinent Fluid Controls (Ireland) Limited 100%
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 15 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BARRETT, Joseph Peter | Secretary | 2024-10-24 | — | — |
| STIFFEL, Peter Friedrich | Director | 2023-03-01 | Jul 1961 | German |
| SUTTON, Wesley James | Director | 2019-09-01 | Aug 1978 | British |
Show 15 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| BRIDGES, David Graham | Secretary | 2003-04-28 | 2024-05-22 |
| DIXON, Gillian Mary | Secretary | — | 2003-02-18 |
| SUTTON, Wesley James | Secretary | 2024-05-22 | 2024-10-24 |
| BLOMQUIST, Alfred John Anthony | Director | — | 1992-09-16 |
| DULGER, Andreas | Director | — | 2018-02-28 |
| DULGER, Viktor | Director | — | 2015-10-30 |
| ELLIX, Stephen Richard | Director | 2008-01-01 | 2020-02-29 |
| ELPHICK, Andrew | Director | 1993-10-01 | 2003-03-31 |
| HARTMANN, Friedrich | Director | 2000-12-16 | 2011-12-19 |
| HEID, Hans Benedikt Alfred | Director | 2015-10-30 | 2018-02-28 |
| HOHLER, Andreas, Dr | Director | 2013-10-21 | 2017-03-31 |
| KIERMAIER, Ralf Hans | Director | 2017-03-31 | 2020-02-28 |
| KNAUS, Steffan | Director | 2011-12-19 | 2013-10-21 |
| KOCH, Walter Arthur | Director | 2020-02-06 | 2023-03-01 |
| MCALSTER, Robert Keith | Director | 2003-03-30 | 2007-12-31 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Prominent Gmbh | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 138 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-20 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-09-25 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-01-13 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-10-24 | AP03 | officers | Appoint person secretary company with name date | |
| 2024-10-24 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date | |
| 2024-09-23 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-05-22 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-05-22 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date | |
| 2024-05-22 | AP03 | officers | Appoint person secretary company with name date | |
| 2023-05-23 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-03-07 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2023-03-07 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2023-02-24 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small | |
| 2022-06-06 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-03-04 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small | |
| 2021-06-17 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-03-11 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small | |
| 2020-06-04 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-03-16 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small | |
| 2020-03-03 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
-1%
£13,379,242 £13,245,902
-
Cash
+45.4%
£1,259,486 £1,831,016
-
Net assets
+5.6%
£3,475,140 £3,668,505
-
Employees
+7.7%
39 42
-
Operating profit
-32.4%
£1,438,172 £971,691
-
Profit before tax
-32.4%
£1,438,172 £971,691
-
Wages
+6.7%
£1,964,968 £2,095,976
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers