TOP-OP (FOODS) LIMITED
Get an alert when TOP-OP (FOODS) LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-12-31 (in 7mo)
Last filed for 2025-03-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-05-23 (this month)
Last made up 2025-05-09
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£159K
-18.9% vs 2024
Net assets
£5M
+8.9% vs 2024
Employees
61
+3.4% vs 2024
Profit before tax
£639K
+10.7% vs 2024
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2025-03-31
| Metric | Trend | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £23,724,638 | £25,856,798 | |
| Operating profit | £701,406 | £746,221 | |
| Profit before tax | £577,623 | £639,166 | |
| Net profit | £426,662 | £472,764 | |
| Cash | £196,558 | £159,484 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £5,984,704 | £5,818,283 | |
| Net assets | £4,489,562 | £4,887,326 | |
| Equity | £4,489,562 | £4,887,326 | |
| Average employees | 59 | 61 | |
| Wages | £2,842,750 | £3,193,943 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 3.0% | 2.9% | |
| Net margin | 1.8% | 1.8% | |
| Return on capital employed | 11.7% | 12.8% | |
| Current ratio | 1.76x | 1.72x | |
| Interest cover | 5.26x | 6.26x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Affinity Associates Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The Directors have reviewed the post year-end financial information available at the time of approving these financial statements, giving consideration to the worldwide geo-political conflicts and supply chain difficulties and have concluded that the financial statements should be prepared on going concern basis. In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate.”
Group structure
- TOP-OP (FOODS) LIMITED · parent
- Retail IQ Limited 25%
- Top-Op International Limited 100%
Significant events
- “Anticipating post-pandemic growth, the Company strategically acquired 2 new Leasehold warehouses in Dunstable, Bedfordshire.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
6 active · 3 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SHAH, Manish Harakhchand | Secretary | 2025-05-09 | — | — |
| SHAH, Babu Jivraj Mepa, Mr. | Director | — | Sep 1948 | British |
| SHAH, Dalipkumar Jivraj, Mr. | Director | — | Jan 1951 | British |
| SHAH, Manish Harakhchand | Director | 2001-10-08 | Jul 1965 | British |
| SHAH, Shakil Babu | Director | 2025-05-09 | Feb 1984 | British |
| SHAH, Shamir Babu | Director | 2025-05-09 | May 1979 | British |
Show 3 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| SHAH, Dalipkumar Jivraj, Mr. | Secretary | — | 2025-05-09 |
| SHAH, Jayant Hirji | Director | — | 2001-10-03 |
| SHAH, Sanjay Hirji | Director | — | 2001-10-03 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr. Babu Jivraj Mepa Shah | Individual | Significant influence | 2016-07-01 | Active |
| Mr. Dalipkumar Jivraj Shah | Individual | Significant influence | 2016-07-01 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 108 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-27 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-05-22 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-05-21 | AP03 | officers | Appoint person secretary company with name date | |
| 2025-05-20 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-05-20 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-05-20 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date | |
| 2025-01-09 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-05-09 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-12-16 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-11-01 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-12-19 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-11-02 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-12-14 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small | |
| 2021-10-23 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-01-18 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small | |
| 2020-10-24 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-12-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small | |
| 2019-11-07 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2018-12-23 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small | |
| 2018-10-31 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 6
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 3
- Officers resigned
- 1
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-03-31 vs 2024-03-31
-
Turnover
+9%
£23,724,638 £25,856,798
-
Cash
-18.9%
£196,558 £159,484
-
Net assets
+8.9%
£4,489,562 £4,887,326
-
Employees
+3.4%
59 61
-
Operating profit
+6.4%
£701,406 £746,221
-
Profit before tax
+10.7%
£577,623 £639,166
-
Wages
+12.4%
£2,842,750 £3,193,943
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers