N SETHIA GROUP LTD
Get an alert when N SETHIA GROUP LTD files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-12-31 (in 7mo)
Last filed for 2025-03-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-01-30 (in 8mo)
Last made up 2026-01-16
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£18M
+1.1% vs 2024
Net assets
£106M
+7.3% vs 2024
Employees
95
-84.8% vs 2024
Profit before tax
£5M
-79.6% vs 2024
Name history
Renamed 2 times since incorporation
- N SETHIA GROUP LTD 2003-02-05 → present
- N. SETHIA (LONDON) LIMITED 1976-12-31 → 2003-02-05
- DEONSHAW PROPERTIES LIMITED 1975-11-17 → 1976-12-31
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Real Estate median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2025-03-31
| Metric | Trend | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £21,567,334 | £32,324,542 | |
| Operating profit | £828,894 | -£3,404,389 | |
| Profit before tax | £22,759,826 | £4,649,737 | |
| Net profit | £21,696,907 | £3,655,308 | |
| Cash | £18,072,424 | £18,262,843 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £99,450,368 | £106,735,268 | |
| Net assets | £99,254,498 | £106,489,786 | |
| Equity | £99,254,498 | £106,489,786 | |
| Average employees | 626 | 95 | |
| Wages | £3,288,825 | £1,918,859 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 3.8% | -10.5% | |
| Net margin | 100.6% | 11.3% | |
| Return on capital employed | 0.8% | -3.2% | |
| Current ratio | 20.89x | 16.45x | |
| Interest cover | 2.63x | -4.38x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- Ferguson Maidment & Co Chartered Accountants
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“At the time of approving the financial statements, the directors have a reasonable expectation that the company has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future. Thus the directors continue to adopt the going concern basis of accounting in preparing the financial statements.”
Group structure
- N SETHIA GROUP LTD · parent
- Anamika Corporation Limited 100%
- N Sethia Holdings Limited 100%
- Sethia London Limited 100%
- Anamika Sugar Holdings Ltd 100%
- Chitra Nordic A.S 100%
- Intracs Limited 70%
- Newby Teas Overseas Pvt. Ltd 100%
- Newby Teas (UK) Limited 51%
- Newby Teas GmbH 51%
- Pashupati Securities Mauritius Ltd 100%
- SICPA India Private Limited 55%
- Sethia Nordic A.S 75%
- Hanumat Limited 80%
- Universal Properties and Real Estate Limited 100%
Significant events
- “During the year to 2025, the group plans to improve tea sales and profitability both in UK and Overseas. The directors are confident that the newly opened subsidiary in Germany will improve the business logistics subsequent to Brexit and thus increase turnover in Europe.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
4 active · 6 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| LADWA, Rekha | Secretary | 2018-06-07 | — | — |
| JAIN, Amrao | Director | 2024-09-25 | Feb 1975 | British |
| SETHIA, Nirmal Kumar | Director | — | Nov 1941 | British |
| SETHIA, Richa | Director | 1992-01-06 | Jul 1971 | British |
Show 6 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| LIGHTFOOT, Robert Eric | Secretary | 2007-02-14 | 2018-06-07 |
| PYNE, Ajit Kumar | Secretary | — | 2007-02-14 |
| PYNE, Ajit Kumar | Director | 2003-04-15 | 2007-02-14 |
| SETHIA, Chitra Devi | Director | — | 2010-11-30 |
| SETHIA, Rishi Raj | Director | 2002-02-18 | 2006-05-31 |
| SETHIA, Rishi Raj | Director | 1999-09-01 | 2000-07-31 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Sethia 1999 Family Settlement | Corporate entity | ownership-of-shares-25-to-50-percent-as-trust, voting-rights-25-to-50-percent-as-firm, right-to-appoint-and-remove-directors-as-firm, significant-influence-or-control-as-firm | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 146 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-16 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2026-02-16 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2026-01-07 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-01-22 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-01-16 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2024-12-13 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-09-25 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2024-01-17 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-01-16 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-01-17 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-12-09 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2022-01-18 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-01-07 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2021-04-26 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2021-01-18 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-09-01 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2020-01-16 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-01-06 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2019-10-24 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2019-01-18 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 3
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-03-31 vs 2024-03-31
-
Turnover
+49.9%
£21,567,334 £32,324,542
-
Cash
+1.1%
£18,072,424 £18,262,843
-
Net assets
+7.3%
£99,254,498 £106,489,786
-
Employees
-84.8%
626 95
-
Operating profit
-510.7%
£828,894 -£3,404,389
-
Profit before tax
-79.6%
£22,759,826 £4,649,737
-
Wages
-41.7%
£3,288,825 £1,918,859
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers