ASTROLUXE LIMITED
Get an alert when ASTROLUXE LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-11-22 (in 6mo)
Last made up 2025-11-08
Watchouts
Cash
£3M
+26.9% vs 2023
Net assets
£6M
+0.6% vs 2023
Employees
36
-2.7% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£386K
-3.1% vs 2023
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
Audit opinion: Qualified
Latest auditor's report carried a non-clean opinion.
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £10,640,769 | £10,099,268 | |
| Operating profit | £400,714 | £338,374 | |
| Profit before tax | £398,142 | £385,708 | |
| Net profit | £279,475 | £174,886 | |
| Cash | £2,110,407 | £2,678,523 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £5,918,796 | £5,954,260 | |
| Net assets | £5,904,032 | £5,940,918 | |
| Equity | £5,904,032 | £5,940,918 | |
| Average employees | 37 | 36 | |
| Wages | £1,088,461 | £1,135,544 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 3.8% | 3.4% | |
| Net margin | 2.6% | 1.7% | |
| Return on capital employed | 6.8% | 5.7% | |
| Current ratio | 4.56x | 3.95x | |
| Interest cover | 24.80x | 27.84x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- RSM UK Audit LLP
- Audit opinion
- Qualified
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The company is in a net asset position of £5.9m (2023: £5.9m) at the year end. The company has been profitable in the year ended 31 December 2024 and is forecast to continue to be profitable in the period of 12 months from approving the financial statements ("the going concern assessment period").”
Significant events
- “Subsequent to the year end, 161,000 new shares were issued to Sunnex Products Limited, a related party of Astroluxe Limited by virtue of both entities having a major shareholding held by Sunbeam Manufacturing Company Limited. The consideration received was in cash and there was no change in control as a result of the share issue.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
4 active · 11 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ELLIS, Mandy Jane | Secretary | 2023-05-15 | — | — |
| CHAN, Yuk Lung | Director | 2025-05-23 | Dec 1976 | British |
| YU, Florence Miao | Director | — | Feb 1942 | British,Hong Konger |
| YU, Michael Lee Ming | Director | 1993-07-09 | May 1966 | American |
Show 11 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| BURMAN, John Paul | Secretary | 2016-12-31 | 2023-06-30 |
| LEE, Wilson Hak Ko | Secretary | — | 2016-12-31 |
| YU, Henry Tat Ching | Secretary | — | 1993-07-09 |
| YU, Michael Lee Ming | Secretary | 1993-07-09 | 2020-11-02 |
| BURMAN, John Paul | Director | 1998-10-16 | 2023-06-30 |
| LEE, Wilson Hak Ko | Director | — | 2016-12-31 |
| SO, Yuen Sang | Director | — | 1993-07-09 |
| YU, Edwin Li Jih | Director | 1993-07-09 | 2024-12-31 |
| YU, Henry Tat Ching | Director | — | 2017-10-20 |
| YU, Luen-Wai | Director | — | 1993-05-29 |
| YU, Yuen Kit | Director | 1993-07-09 | 2020-10-27 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 161 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2025-08-22 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-10 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2026-03-23 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2025-11-24 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-08-22 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2025-08-20 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-08-18 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2025-06-06 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-01-16 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-11-22 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-09-19 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-11-14 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-07-03 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2023-07-03 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date | |
| 2023-06-30 | AP03 | officers | Appoint person secretary company with name date | |
| 2023-06-15 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type total exemption full | |
| 2022-11-22 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-07-05 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type total exemption full | |
| 2021-11-29 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2021-09-24 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-01-05 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 7
- Capital events
- 1
- Officers appointed
- 1
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
-5.1%
£10,640,769 £10,099,268
-
Cash
+26.9%
£2,110,407 £2,678,523
-
Net assets
+0.6%
£5,904,032 £5,940,918
-
Employees
-2.7%
37 36
-
Operating profit
-15.6%
£400,714 £338,374
-
Profit before tax
-3.1%
£398,142 £385,708
-
Wages
+4.3%
£1,088,461 £1,135,544
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers