ALS INSPECTION UK LIMITED
Get an alert when ALS INSPECTION UK LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-12-31 (in 7mo)
Last filed for 2025-03-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-03-26 (in 10mo)
Last made up 2026-03-12
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£2M
-31.1% vs 2024
Net assets
£19M
-60.4% vs 2024
Employees
143
+5.1% vs 2024
Profit before tax
£7M
-8.6% vs 2024
Name history
Renamed 4 times since incorporation
- ALS INSPECTION UK LIMITED 2012-10-05 → present
- STEWART INSPECTION AND ANALYSIS LIMITED 2009-12-30 → 2012-10-05
- ALEX STEWART ASSAYERS LIMITED 2007-08-20 → 2009-12-30
- ALEX STEWART (ASSAYERS) LIMITED 1978-12-31 → 2007-08-20
- HEPCRETE LIMITED 1975-07-03 → 1978-12-31
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2025-03-31
| Metric | Trend | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £22,468,000 | £23,610,000 | |
| Operating profit | £1,996,000 | £4,687,000 | |
| Profit before tax | £8,057,000 | £7,363,000 | |
| Net profit | £7,445,000 | £6,064,000 | |
| Cash | £3,156,000 | £2,175,000 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £48,830,000 | £43,641,000 | |
| Net assets | £48,513,000 | £19,214,000 | |
| Equity | £48,513,000 | £19,214,000 | |
| Average employees | 136 | 143 | |
| Wages | £4,697,000 | £5,691,000 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 8.9% | 19.9% | |
| Net margin | 33.1% | 25.7% | |
| Return on capital employed | 4.1% | 10.7% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 9.1% | 62.7% | |
| Current ratio | 6.05x | 3.22x | |
| Interest cover | — | 10.15x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Ernst & Young LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The directors have forecast the likely cash requirements of the Company for the going concern assessment period to 31 December 2026 and are satisfied that they will have access to sufficient liquidity based on current internal forecasts and projections. The directors have also received confirmation of ongoing financial support by means of group support letter from the ultimate parent undertaking for a period to 31 December 2026 if for any reason cashflow fails to meet the managements forecast. Having made appropriate enquiries of the ability of the parent to provide such support, should it be required; the directors have therefore concluded that the Company is a going concern for a period to 31 December 2026.”
Group structure
- ALS INSPECTION UK LIMITED · parent
- ALS Laboratories (UK) Limited 100%
- ALS KazLab LLP 100%
- ALS Kazgeochemistry LLP 80%
- ALS Inspection Mexico S.R.L de C.V. 100%
- ALS Group Assayers Limited 100%
- ALS Inspection South Africa (Pty) Ltd 100%
- Beldutch Holdings BV 100%
- ALS Inspection Netherlands BV 100%
- ALS Inspection Deutschland GMBH 100%
- ALS Inspection Belgium NV 100%
- Stewart Inspection & Analysis Limited (Mauritania) 100%
- ALS Inspection LLC 100%
- ALS Group LLC 100%
- ALS Inspection China Limited 80%
- ALS Inspection South Korea Limited 100%
- ALS Inspection Mozambique Service, LDA 100%
- Australian Laboratory Services Co.Limited 99%
- Australian Laboratory Services Company Limited 99%
Significant events
- “In 2025 the business took out a loan of £24m to fund the distributions of dividends at group level. The loan initially had a three-month maturity period, but was further extended to six months (June 2025) and was settled by means of intercompany loan on the 6th of June 2025. The loan attracted an interest rate of SONIA overnight plus 1.55% margin.”
- “A dividend of £5,986,897 was proposed as at the year end and was subsequently approved and paid to Stewart Holdings Management Limited on 9th April 2025.”
- “Charitable donations were made in the year of £120 (2024: £491).”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 21 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| LE FONDRE, Neil | Secretary | 2024-10-01 | — | — |
| COILEY, Grace Abigail | Director | 2022-08-16 | Jan 1983 | British |
| LE FONDRE, Neil | Director | 2023-04-01 | Jan 1976 | British |
Show 21 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| FISHER, Christopher Paul | Secretary | 2007-07-19 | 2011-09-30 |
| MALEM, John | Secretary | 1995-08-21 | 2007-07-19 |
| MULLEN, Timothy Edward | Secretary | 2011-09-30 | 2018-01-22 |
| PEARSON, Michael Paul | Secretary | 2018-01-22 | 2024-10-01 |
| STEWART, Graham Andrew | Secretary | — | 1995-08-21 |
| BIRCH, George Henry Edward | Director | — | 1997-03-06 |
| BROUNS, Marcel Theodoor Jozef | Director | 1998-04-30 | 2003-08-11 |
| DE POURTALES, Helie | Director | 1998-04-30 | 1999-03-31 |
| EDMONDSON, Keith, Dr | Director | 1994-05-01 | 1997-07-27 |
| FISHER, Christopher Paul | Director | 2006-12-21 | 2011-09-30 |
| HOLY, Lubos | Director | 2020-03-26 | 2024-12-18 |
| HOLY, Lubos | Director | 2014-08-11 | 2019-03-01 |
| KILMISTER, Gregory Francis | Director | 2011-09-30 | 2017-05-17 |
| MALEM, John | Director | 1994-03-01 | 2007-07-25 |
| NOTMAN WATT, John Richard | Director | 2006-11-17 | 2011-09-30 |
| SMYTH, John David | Director | 2017-05-17 | 2023-04-01 |
| STEWART, Graham Andrew | Director | 2001-08-01 | 2006-11-17 |
| STEWART, Kenneth Alexander | Director | — | 2006-11-17 |
| STUDD, Brian Frank | Director | — | 1994-02-28 |
| TONDER, Dick | Director | 2006-11-17 | 2009-03-19 |
| WALKER, Christopher David | Director | 2011-09-30 | 2022-08-16 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stewart Holdings Management Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100% | 2017-03-19 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 184 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-09 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-12-21 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-10-06 | PSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2025-07-08 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-03-27 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-12-18 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-10-01 | AP03 | officers | Appoint person secretary company with name date | |
| 2024-10-01 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date | |
| 2024-03-12 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-11-02 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-04-06 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-04-04 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2023-04-04 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2023-03-30 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-08-16 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2022-08-16 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2022-03-24 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-02-24 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-05-19 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-04-13 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 4
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-03-31 vs 2024-03-31
-
Turnover
+5.1%
£22,468,000 £23,610,000
-
Cash
-31.1%
£3,156,000 £2,175,000
-
Net assets
-60.4%
£48,513,000 £19,214,000
-
Employees
+5.1%
136 143
-
Operating profit
+134.8%
£1,996,000 £4,687,000
-
Profit before tax
-8.6%
£8,057,000 £7,363,000
-
Wages
+21.2%
£4,697,000 £5,691,000
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers