TSUBAKIMOTO UK LIMITED
Get an alert when TSUBAKIMOTO UK LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-12-31 (in 7mo)
Last filed for 2025-03-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-10-15 (in 5mo)
Last made up 2025-10-01
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£13M
+46.3% vs 2024
Net assets
£14M
+7% vs 2024
Employees
47
-19% vs 2024
Profit before tax
£1M
+938.8% vs 2024
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- TSUBAKIMOTO UK LIMITED 1985-03-15 → present
- BELVOIR INDUSTRIAL FACTORS LIMITED 1975-02-28 → 1985-03-15
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2025-03-31
| Metric | Trend | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £17,953,000 | £14,823,000 | |
| Operating profit | -£14,000 | £1,124,000 | |
| Profit before tax | £134,000 | £1,392,000 | |
| Net profit | £185,000 | £929,000 | |
| Cash | £8,616,000 | £12,608,000 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £13,617,000 | £14,498,000 | |
| Net assets | £13,216,000 | £14,145,000 | |
| Equity | £13,216,000 | £14,145,000 | |
| Average employees | 58 | 47 | |
| Wages | £1,924,000 | £1,713,000 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | -0.1% | 7.6% | |
| Net margin | 1.0% | 6.3% | |
| Return on capital employed | -0.1% | 7.8% | |
| Current ratio | 3.44x | 8.95x | |
| Interest cover | — | 374.67x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Cooper Parry Group Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“After making enquiries, the board is confident that the company has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future and for this reason, the going concern basis continues to be adopted in preparing the financial statements.”
Significant events
- “During the period the company underwent a significant reorganization with the mobility business being transferred to its sister company in Czechia. A provision has been made in these accounts to reflect the costs involved.”
- “On 31 March 2025, the company discontinued it's automotive division which met the criteria for classificiation as a discontinued operation under FRS 102.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 10 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BELZEN, Jan-Pieter Van | Secretary | 2025-07-01 | — | — |
| BELZEN, Jan-Pieter Van | Director | 2025-07-01 | Mar 1976 | Dutch |
| ROSMOLEN, Frank | Director | 2013-06-18 | Nov 1957 | Dutch |
Show 10 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| MELLINK, Bertus Rolf Hendrik Marinus | Secretary | — | 2004-05-07 |
| SHAW, Philip Martin | Secretary | 2004-05-07 | 2025-06-30 |
| DUNMORE, Michael William | Director | 1999-11-30 | 1999-11-30 |
| IZUMI, Yasutaka | Director | 1991-12-01 | 1997-06-10 |
| KITAYAMA, Yoshikazu | Director | 2003-03-07 | 2008-04-01 |
| MELLINK, Bertus Rolf Hendrik Marinus | Director | — | 2023-05-24 |
| MIMOTO, Tatsuhiko | Director | 1997-06-10 | 2003-03-31 |
| ROSMOLEN, Huibert | Director | — | 1993-03-31 |
| SHAW, Philip Martin | Director | 2023-07-03 | 2025-06-30 |
| USHIDA, Masaya | Director | 2008-04-01 | 2013-06-18 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tsubakimoto Europe B.V. | Corporate entity | Significant influence | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 134 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-25 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2025-11-03 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-08-11 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date | |
| 2025-08-11 | AP03 | officers | Appoint person secretary company with name date | |
| 2025-08-11 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-08-11 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-06-13 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-12-05 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-10-14 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-01-19 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2023-10-12 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-07-03 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2023-07-03 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-06-16 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2022-12-19 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-10-04 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-12-16 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-10-04 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-12-23 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-10-02 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 7
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 2
- Officers resigned
- 2
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-03-31 vs 2024-03-31
-
Turnover
-17.4%
£17,953,000 £14,823,000
-
Cash
+46.3%
£8,616,000 £12,608,000
-
Net assets
+7%
£13,216,000 £14,145,000
-
Employees
-19%
58 47
-
Operating profit
+8,128.6%
-£14,000 £1,124,000
-
Profit before tax
+938.8%
£134,000 £1,392,000
-
Wages
-11%
£1,924,000 £1,713,000
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers