THE ALAN NUTTALL PARTNERSHIP LIMITED
Get an alert when THE ALAN NUTTALL PARTNERSHIP LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-11-19 (in 6mo)
Last made up 2025-11-05
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£5M
+12.2% vs 2023
Net assets
£19M
+10.6% vs 2023
Employees
189
-8.3% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£1M
-57.6% vs 2023
Name history
Renamed 3 times since incorporation
- THE ALAN NUTTALL PARTNERSHIP LIMITED 2015-06-20 → present
- ALAN NUTTALL LIMITED 1993-05-30 → 2015-06-20
- NUTTALL PROJECTS LIMITED 1990-08-28 → 1993-05-30
- FRUITY FRUITS LIMITED 1974-11-20 → 1990-08-28
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £47,490,000 | £37,546,000 | |
| Operating profit | £3,134,000 | £1,243,000 | |
| Profit before tax | £3,239,000 | £1,373,000 | |
| Net profit | £2,760,000 | £988,000 | |
| Cash | £4,062,000 | £4,558,000 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £17,406,000 | £20,087,000 | |
| Net assets | £17,071,000 | £18,874,000 | |
| Equity | £17,071,000 | £18,874,000 | |
| Average employees | 206 | 189 | |
| Wages | £9,144,000 | £8,569,000 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 6.6% | 3.3% | |
| Net margin | 5.8% | 2.6% | |
| Return on capital employed | 18.0% | 6.2% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 44.4% | 35.7% | |
| Current ratio | 1.87x | 2.27x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Auditor
- Prime Chartered Accountants
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Significant events
- “2024 was a year of significant investment and future planning for the Partnership. Whilst impacting overall profitability, these strategic investments will bring new levels of agility, sustainability and efficiency into everything we do, benefiting customers, as well as our Partners, for years to come.”
- “We've invested over two million pounds in digitisation, including new ERP and HR systems, together with improvements to office and working environments, and enhanced manufacturing facilities.”
- “Flexeserve has seen record sales in 2024, as well as investment in manufacturing and warehousing, to maintain its strong position in the domestic market, whilst expanding across multiple global territories. This year was one of considerable growth across the Americas for Flexeserve, including entering the Latin American and Caribbean markets for the first time.”
- “Flexeserve was commended with three ISO certifications, highlighting the brand's commitment to quality, environmental, and health and safety excellence.”
- “Connect by Flexeserve, the first cloud-based service for hot-holding, was honoured with two awards in 2024.”
- “In 2024, we continued to invest in our business to ensure our manufacturing and quality standards remain industry-leading. ...Flexeserve has achieved a 69% reduction in CO2 emissions as the brand moves towards its net zero target.”
- “2024 saw an increase of 21% in manufacturing Partners, whilst the newer, U.S. team continued to develop, adding critical roles in all departments, assisting growth throughout the Americas.”
- “Nuttall designs, creates and installs high-quality displays and interiors for an industry-leading process from concept to completion. ...Following on from its investment strategy in 2023, Nuttall continued to plan for a prosperous future throughout 2024. The brand has expanded, strengthening its team with a new Director of Sales & Marketing.”
- “Our new offices neared completion in 2024... create a welcoming location for visitors and customers... new lighting, heating and cooling systems mean we will also surpass our sustainability goals for a more energy-efficient future.”
- “2024 saw the first phase of a new HR and payroll system introduced... first independent engagement survey... saw a 95% participation rate... 2024 all Partners were issued newly reviewed and updated contracts... Partnership's Christmas Gift Tag Appeal was an overwhelming and humbling success.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
4 active · 22 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| STEELE, Michael James | Secretary | 2022-04-04 | — | — |
| EMMS, Darren Martyn | Director | 2015-09-22 | Nov 1974 | English |
| JOYCE, Jamie | Director | 2018-07-23 | Aug 1979 | British |
| WHEALE, Adrian | Director | 2022-04-04 | Sep 1952 | British |
Show 22 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| EMMS, Darren Martyn | Secretary | 2018-07-23 | 2022-04-04 |
| NUTTALL, Jacqueline | Secretary | — | 1995-08-03 |
| SMITH, Gwynfryn David | Secretary | 1995-08-03 | 2018-06-14 |
| ASHLEY, David John | Director | — | 1992-10-22 |
| CALANDRA, Nino | Director | 2006-06-01 | 2018-07-12 |
| DOWELL, Kevin Stanley | Director | 1998-06-01 | 2005-04-11 |
| FRITH, Simon | Director | 2016-04-19 | 2018-01-12 |
| HORNBLOWER, Matthew Brian | Director | 2018-07-23 | 2026-02-06 |
| JOHNSON, Paul | Director | 1992-12-01 | 1995-09-20 |
| MARTIN, Lee William | Director | 2006-06-01 | 2013-07-31 |
| NUTTALL, Alan David | Director | — | 2022-04-04 |
| NUTTALL, Jacqueline | Director | — | 2018-07-20 |
| PEARCE, Anthony Peter | Director | 1993-06-01 | 1996-07-29 |
| RODERICK, Mark Thain | Director | 1992-12-01 | 1999-11-04 |
| SMITH, Gwynfryn David | Director | — | 2018-06-14 |
| STEELE, Michael James | Director | 2006-06-01 | 2022-04-04 |
| STOKES, Robert William | Director | 1992-12-01 | 2006-05-31 |
| TEBBETT, John | Director | 1998-06-01 | 2001-07-06 |
| TROW, Allan Pryce | Director | 1993-06-01 | 1993-09-30 |
| WESTWICK, Neil Alec | Director | 2006-06-01 | 2023-04-20 |
| WHITTAKER, Stephen | Director | 1993-06-01 | 1993-11-16 |
| WILSON, Harry | Director | 2006-06-01 | 2009-03-31 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Nuttall Group Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, right-to-appoint-and-remove-directors-as-trust, significant-influence-or-control-as-trust | 2021-12-14 | Active |
| Mr Alan David Nuttall | Individual | Significant influence, significant-influence-or-control-as-trust, significant-influence-or-control-as-firm | 2016-05-01 | Ceased 2021-12-10 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 180 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-09 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-11-05 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-08-12 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-12-05 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-07-26 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-12-13 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-07-17 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-04-26 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2022-12-14 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-07-14 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-04-14 | AP03 | officers | Appoint person secretary company with name date | |
| 2022-04-05 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2022-04-05 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2022-04-05 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2022-04-05 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date | |
| 2022-04-05 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2021-12-17 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2021-12-10 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-12-10 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2021-07-16 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 3
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 1
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
-20.9%
£47,490,000 £37,546,000
-
Cash
+12.2%
£4,062,000 £4,558,000
-
Net assets
+10.6%
£17,071,000 £18,874,000
-
Employees
-8.3%
206 189
-
Operating profit
-60.3%
£3,134,000 £1,243,000
-
Profit before tax
-57.6%
£3,239,000 £1,373,000
-
Wages
-6.3%
£9,144,000 £8,569,000
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers