W. MAHER & SONS LIMITED
Get an alert when W. MAHER & SONS LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2027-03-31 (in 10mo)
Last filed for 2025-06-30
Confirmation statement due
2026-06-27 (in 1mo)
Last made up 2025-06-13
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£2M
-77.3% vs 2024
Net assets
£32M
+1.1% vs 2024
Employees
65
+1.6% vs 2024
Profit before tax
£513K
+533.2% vs 2024
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2025-06-30
| Metric | Trend | 2024-06-30 | 2025-06-30 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £12,117,536 | £13,803,829 | |
| Operating profit | -£412,085 | £420,000 | |
| Profit before tax | -£118,432 | £513,033 | |
| Net profit | -£188,656 | £334,268 | |
| Cash | £6,739,910 | £1,530,290 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £46,653,560 | £51,902,364 | |
| Net assets | £31,231,740 | £31,566,008 | |
| Equity | £31,231,740 | £31,566,008 | |
| Average employees | 64 | 65 | |
| Wages | £5,774,509 | £4,353,334 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2024-06-30 | 2025-06-30 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | -3.4% | 3.0% | |
| Net margin | -1.6% | 2.4% | |
| Return on capital employed | -0.9% | 0.8% | |
| Current ratio | 5.69x | 1.32x | |
| Interest cover | -1087.30x | 250.75x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- McKellens Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“With the strength of the Group's balance sheet as noted above, the directors have concluded that there are no material uncertainties concerning the company's ability to continue as a going concern.”
Group structure
- W. MAHER & SONS LIMITED · parent
- W Maher (Aggregates) Limited 100%
- W Maher (Excavation) Limited 100%
- Irlam Wharf Properties Limited 100%
- Soapstone Property Limited 100%
- W Maher & Sons (Excavations) Limited 100%
- W Maher (2024) Ltd 100%
- Gaskell Bros (WM. & C.) Limited 100%
- MRE Washed Aggregates Ltd 100%
Significant events
- “The group has bought two new subsidiary undertakings in the year under review. On 30 September 2024 the company acquired the whole of the issued share capital of W Maher & Sons (Excavations) Limited. On 11 October 2024 W Maher & Sons (Excavations) Limited acquired the whole of the issued share capital of Gaskell Bros (WM. & C.) Limited. On 3 December 2024 the company subscribed for the whole of the issued share capital of a new company W Maher (2024) Ltd. On 4 March 2025 W Maher Aggregates Limited acquired the whole of the share capital of MRE Washed Aggregates Ltd for a total consideration of £9,700,000.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
8 active · 5 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MAHER, Brendan James | Secretary | 2006-04-03 | — | British |
| CLIFFORD, Alexander Peter | Director | 2025-11-17 | Jul 1979 | British |
| KIRK, Alastair Francis | Director | 2026-02-19 | Nov 1965 | British |
| MAHER, Brendan James | Director | — | Jun 1960 | British |
| MAHER, Callum James | Director | 2016-12-21 | Jun 1985 | British |
| MAHER, Gerard | Director | 1998-03-03 | Jun 1959 | British |
| MAHER, Matthew William | Director | 2016-12-21 | Mar 1988 | British |
| TENNANT, Daniel | Director | 2025-11-17 | Jul 1987 | British |
Show 5 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| MAHER, William | Secretary | 1995-06-22 | 2006-04-03 |
| PICKUP, Thomas Hughes | Secretary | — | 1995-06-21 |
| MAHER, Vincent Joseph | Director | 1998-03-03 | 2017-02-22 |
| MAHER, Vincent Joseph | Director | — | 1990-07-12 |
| MAHER, William | Director | — | 2006-04-03 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Michael Kevin Neil Smoult | Individual | significant-influence-or-control-as-trust | 2025-05-01 | Active |
| Mr Gerard Maher | Individual | significant-influence-or-control-as-trust | 2016-04-06 | Active |
| Mr Brendan James Maher | Individual | significant-influence-or-control-as-trust | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 128 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-21 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2026-04-21 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2026-04-11 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2026-03-04 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-11-17 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-11-17 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-06-23 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-06-18 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2025-05-06 | PSC01 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2025-04-10 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2025-04-10 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2025-04-02 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-11-28 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2024-11-21 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2024-06-24 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-03-27 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-07-06 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-06-23 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-07-11 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-07-05 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 9
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 3
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-06-30 vs 2024-06-30
-
Turnover
+13.9%
£12,117,536 £13,803,829
-
Cash
-77.3%
£6,739,910 £1,530,290
-
Net assets
+1.1%
£31,231,740 £31,566,008
-
Employees
+1.6%
64 65
-
Operating profit
+201.9%
-£412,085 £420,000
-
Profit before tax
+533.2%
-£118,432 £513,033
-
Wages
-24.6%
£5,774,509 £4,353,334
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers