CHASETOWN CIVIL ENGINEERING LIMITED
Get an alert when CHASETOWN CIVIL ENGINEERING LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-01-14 (in 8mo)
Last made up 2025-12-31
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£18M
-10.2% vs 2023
Net assets
£21M
+23% vs 2023
Employees
130
-3% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£5M
+57.7% vs 2023
Name history
Renamed 2 times since incorporation
- CHASETOWN CIVIL ENGINEERING LIMITED 1979-12-31 → present
- HAMMERWICH PLANT HIRE LIMITED 1978-12-31 → 1979-12-31
- CHASETOWN CIVIL ENGINEERING CO. LIMITED 1974-07-22 → 1978-12-31
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £86,093,412 | £83,610,304 | |
| Operating profit | £2,885,140 | £4,423,081 | |
| Profit before tax | £3,392,344 | £5,350,817 | |
| Net profit | £2,504,848 | £3,940,083 | |
| Cash | £19,952,533 | £17,920,309 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £31,539,200 | £36,359,263 | |
| Net assets | £17,146,447 | £21,086,530 | |
| Equity | £17,146,447 | £21,086,530 | |
| Average employees | 134 | 130 | |
| Wages | £7,754,316 | £8,003,217 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 3.4% | 5.3% | |
| Net margin | 2.9% | 4.7% | |
| Return on capital employed | 9.1% | 12.2% | |
| Current ratio | 2.19x | 2.87x | |
| Interest cover | 37.45x | 158.92x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Forvis Mazars LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The financial statements have been prepared on a going concern basis. The directors have considered the impact of the principal risks and uncertainties on the business and produced cash and trading forecasts reflecting a number of possible scenarios. The directors consider there to be no significant uncertainties in respect of preparing the financial statements on a going concern basis.”
Significant events
- “2024 traded as expected with a quiet start to the year due to an uncertainty in the private house sales. This was mitigated by strong development on affordable schemes and care schemes and a targeted approach to clients in this marketplace. The year stabilised as it progressed... directors are confident of continued improvement in trading through the year and into 2026.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
6 active · 6 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SWEENEY, Mary Carmel | Secretary | — | — | Irish |
| FEELEY, Seamus Anthony | Director | 2026-02-24 | Oct 1974 | Irish |
| GRANT, Euan James | Director | 2020-06-15 | Sep 1970 | British |
| HALLAHAN, David James | Director | 2022-10-27 | Jan 1980 | British |
| MURPHY, Paul | Director | 2018-02-10 | Jun 1965 | British |
| SWEENEY, Mary Carmel | Director | — | Jul 1939 | Irish |
Show 6 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| BENNETT, Clive | Director | 2018-02-10 | 2020-07-30 |
| DOBELL, Stuart John | Director | 2018-02-10 | 2020-05-28 |
| GRIFFIN, Karl | Director | 2018-02-10 | 2023-07-01 |
| PASCOE, Kiera Anne | Director | 2018-02-10 | 2026-04-23 |
| SWEENEY, Noel Stephen | Director | 2002-12-11 | 2020-04-01 |
| WILCOX, Gerald Bernard | Director | — | 2011-01-01 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tara Developments Ltd | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 127 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2025-11-07 MA Memorandum articles
- 2025-10-28 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
- 2025-10-28 CC04 Statement of companys objects
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-23 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2026-02-25 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2026-01-14 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2026-01-09 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2026-01-09 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2025-12-19 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2025-11-07 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2025-10-28 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2025-10-28 | CC04 | change-of-constitution | Statement of companys objects | |
| 2025-10-14 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-01-06 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-10-11 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-10-03 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2024-10-03 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2024-10-03 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2024-10-03 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2024-01-03 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-10-13 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-07-06 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2023-01-03 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 10
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 1
- Officers resigned
- 1
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
-2.9%
£86,093,412 £83,610,304
-
Cash
-10.2%
£19,952,533 £17,920,309
-
Net assets
+23%
£17,146,447 £21,086,530
-
Employees
-3%
134 130
-
Operating profit
+53.3%
£2,885,140 £4,423,081
-
Profit before tax
+57.7%
£3,392,344 £5,350,817
-
Wages
+3.2%
£7,754,316 £8,003,217
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers