RUXLEY MANOR GARDEN CENTRE LTD
Get an alert when RUXLEY MANOR GARDEN CENTRE LTD files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-06-27 (in 1mo)
Last made up 2025-06-13
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£2M
-9.3% vs 2023
Net assets
£3M
+5.7% vs 2023
Employees
249
+8.7% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£906K
+113.1% vs 2023
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- RUXLEY MANOR GARDEN CENTRE LTD 1988-07-18 → present
- RUXLEY MANOR NURSERY & GARDEN CENTRE LIMITED 1974-05-17 → 1988-07-18
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £15,777,211 | £17,297,175 | |
| Operating profit | £418,746 | £883,188 | |
| Profit before tax | £424,986 | £905,543 | |
| Net profit | £289,661 | £684,741 | |
| Cash | £1,660,503 | £1,506,109 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £3,360,628 | £3,658,764 | |
| Net assets | £3,222,225 | £3,406,966 | |
| Equity | £3,222,225 | £3,406,966 | |
| Average employees | 229 | 249 | |
| Wages | £3,094,028 | £3,470,586 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 2.7% | 5.1% | |
| Net margin | 1.8% | 4.0% | |
| Return on capital employed | 12.5% | 24.1% | |
| Current ratio | 1.97x | 1.62x | |
| Interest cover | 69791.00x | 95.99x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Hillier Hopkins LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“Despite the ongoing uncertain economic outlook, the directors believe that the company is well placed to manage its business risks successfully, and to maintain positive cash flows for the foreseeable future. After making enquiries, the directors have a reasonable expectation that the company has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future. Accordingly, they continue to adopt the going concern basis in preparing the financial statement.”
Significant events
- “In 2024 we saw the completion of our rebranding, plus the Food Hall and Houseplants expansion which led to record sales of £17.3m (2023: £15.8m).”
- “We continued to be recognised as a GCA (Garden Centre Association) Garden Centre of Excellence, an award that is only given to the top 10 ranked garden centres in the country.”
- “We invested in a new ticketing system for 2024 after negative customer feedback regarding the process for purchasing grotto tickets. This led to the smoothest ticket launch to date and, as we see most years, the grotto was a successful sellout with total revenue of £439k.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
5 active · 4 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| DOLLIMORE, Jessica Rose | Secretary | 2020-06-01 | — | — |
| DOLLIMORE, Jessica Rose | Director | 2024-01-01 | May 1990 | British |
| EVANS, Andrew Richard Brodie | Director | 2005-03-01 | Jul 1974 | British |
| EVANS, James Sebastian | Director | 2005-03-01 | Mar 1975 | British |
| EVANS, Richard Thornton | Director | — | May 1940 | British |
Show 4 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| EVANS, Richard Thornton | Secretary | — | 2020-03-20 |
| BAKER, Kevin | Director | 2005-01-01 | 2020-03-20 |
| EVANS, Ernest John | Director | — | 2013-10-05 |
| OWEN, John | Director | 1991-06-13 | 2002-04-05 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Andrew Richard Brodie Evans | Individual | Shares 25–50%, ownership-of-shares-25-to-50-percent-as-trust, Voting 25–50%, voting-rights-25-to-50-percent-as-trust | 2016-04-06 | Active |
| Mr Richard Thornton Evans | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
| H Evans & Sons Limited | Legal person | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
| Mr James Sebastian Evans | Individual | Shares 25–50%, ownership-of-shares-25-to-50-percent-as-trust, Voting 25–50%, voting-rights-25-to-50-percent-as-trust, significant-influence-or-control-as-trust | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 111 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-09-18 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-06-24 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-04-17 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2024-10-04 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-07-15 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-02-06 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2023-07-26 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-06-19 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-06-19 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2022-07-18 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-06-22 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-06-22 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-06-21 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-10-06 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-06-23 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-06-23 | AP03 | officers | Appoint person secretary company with name date | |
| 2020-03-31 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date | |
| 2020-03-30 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2020-03-04 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2019-06-27 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+9.6%
£15,777,211 £17,297,175
-
Cash
-9.3%
£1,660,503 £1,506,109
-
Net assets
+5.7%
£3,222,225 £3,406,966
-
Employees
+8.7%
229 249
-
Operating profit
+110.9%
£418,746 £883,188
-
Profit before tax
+113.1%
£424,986 £905,543
-
Wages
+12.2%
£3,094,028 £3,470,586
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers