RMS INTERNATIONAL UK LTD
Get an alert when RMS INTERNATIONAL UK LTD files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-05-11
Overdue
Watchouts
Cash
£21K
-98.2% vs 2023
Net assets
£7M
+6% vs 2023
Employees
110
+10% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£894K
-36.6% vs 2023
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
Confirmation statement overdue
Due 2026-05-11.
Name history
Renamed 3 times since incorporation
- RMS INTERNATIONAL UK LTD 2007-01-26 → present
- RMS INTERNATIONAL LIMITED 1985-06-24 → 2007-01-26
- R.M.S. WHOLESALERS INTERNATIONAL LIMITED 1981-12-31 → 1985-06-24
- R.M.S. (WHOLESALERS) LEIGH LIMITED 1974-02-26 → 1981-12-31
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £27,266,643 | £28,895,675 | |
| Operating profit | £1,576,726 | £1,080,911 | |
| Profit before tax | £1,410,514 | £894,100 | |
| Net profit | £1,145,210 | £722,097 | |
| Cash | £1,157,670 | £20,578 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £7,405,349 | £7,577,434 | |
| Net assets | £6,232,344 | £6,607,666 | |
| Equity | £6,232,344 | £6,607,666 | |
| Average employees | 100 | 110 | |
| Wages | £3,945,324 | £4,645,652 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 5.8% | 3.7% | |
| Net margin | 4.2% | 2.5% | |
| Return on capital employed | 21.3% | 14.3% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 74.4% | 74.2% | |
| Current ratio | 1.11x | 1.12x | |
| Interest cover | 3.59x | 2.33x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- RSM UK Audit LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The directors have a reasonable expectation that the Company has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future. Thus, they continue to adopt the going concern basis in preparing the annual financial statements.”
Group structure
- RMS INTERNATIONAL UK LTD · parent
- RMS International (Shanghai) Limited 100%
- RMS Far East (HK) Limited 90%
Significant events
- “In 2024, volatility in shipping rates returned for the first 6 months of the year, although we managed to not only navigate this but ultimately grow the gross margin again, helped by our extensive supply chain and supplier relationships.”
- “Included within exceptional costs is £134,634 (2023: £nil) in respect of one off additional transport costs incurred to get certain products to key customers quicker so as to ensure delivery to maximise the fourth quarter sales, £69,500 (2023: £nil) in respect of one off bonus payments to key staff, and £nil (2023: £38,239) in respect of one off donations to charities.”
- “The Group, headed by RMS International Limited, renewed its existing invoice discounting facilities with the bank in June 2024, with the next renewal expected to conclude in September 2025.”
- “In June 2025 the existing bank loan was extended for a further 3 year and is now due for repayment in June 2028.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
4 active · 20 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FARBER, Jackie | Secretary | 2017-06-08 | — | — |
| FARBER, Tyrone Stuart | Director | 1992-07-01 | Apr 1957 | English |
| FLUDE, James Paul | Director | 2018-03-02 | Jul 1974 | English |
| TAYLOR, Michael | Director | 2016-04-01 | Apr 1974 | British |
Show 20 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| BISHOP, Avrom | Secretary | 2005-03-01 | 2008-02-13 |
| FARBER, Ryan Simon | Secretary | 2008-11-13 | 2013-09-20 |
| GORDON, Nigel Warren | Secretary | — | 1992-07-01 |
| HALLWORTH, Graham | Secretary | 1994-10-07 | 1995-05-03 |
| ROSENBERG, Richard Mark | Secretary | 1995-05-03 | 2004-08-09 |
| ROSENBERG, Richard Mark | Secretary | 1992-07-01 | 1994-10-07 |
| TANNER, Alistair | Secretary | 2008-02-13 | 2008-11-13 |
| ABRAMSON, Karen | Director | 1994-07-08 | 2007-03-06 |
| ABRAMSON, Martin Anthony | Director | — | 2007-03-06 |
| ABRAMSON, Yonni Leslie Spiero | Director | 2013-06-10 | 2017-09-08 |
| BARROW, David Paul | Director | 2016-03-02 | 2018-03-02 |
| BISHOP, Avrom | Director | 1992-09-01 | 2008-02-13 |
| EDWARDS, Andrew Howard | Director | 2004-01-01 | 2007-03-12 |
| FARBER, Ryan Simon | Director | 2008-11-13 | 2013-09-20 |
| GORDON, Nigel Warren | Director | — | 1992-07-01 |
| HALLWORTH, Graham | Director | 1994-10-07 | 1995-05-03 |
| HAMMOND, Jonathan | Director | 2010-04-12 | 2016-03-31 |
| LANDES, Stuart Bradley | Director | 2004-01-01 | 2007-01-31 |
| ROSENBERG, Richard Mark | Director | 1992-07-01 | 2004-08-09 |
| TANNER, Alistair | Director | 2007-12-10 | 2008-11-03 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rms International Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2017-10-23 | Active |
| Mr Tyrone Stuart Farber | Individual | Shares 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2016-04-06 |
| Rms International Holdings Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 216 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2026-04-25 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
- 2026-04-25 MA Memorandum articles
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-25 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2026-04-25 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2026-04-10 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2026-04-10 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2026-04-10 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2026-04-08 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2025-08-11 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-05-30 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-09-23 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-08-08 | RP04CS01 | confirmation-statement | Second filing of confirmation statement with made up date | |
| 2024-05-31 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-10-17 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-04-28 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-04-27 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-10-10 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-04-08 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-08-06 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-06-01 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-12-23 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-03-31 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 8
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+6%
£27,266,643 £28,895,675
-
Cash
-98.2%
£1,157,670 £20,578
-
Net assets
+6%
£6,232,344 £6,607,666
-
Employees
+10%
100 110
-
Operating profit
-31.4%
£1,576,726 £1,080,911
-
Profit before tax
-36.6%
£1,410,514 £894,100
-
Wages
+17.8%
£3,945,324 £4,645,652
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers