SANDS AGRICULTURAL MACHINERY LIMITED
Get an alert when SANDS AGRICULTURAL MACHINERY LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-12-30 (in 7mo)
Last made up 2025-12-16
Watchouts
Cash
£84K
-84.5% vs 2023
Net assets
£3M
-6.7% vs 2023
Employees
47
-2.1% vs 2023
Profit before tax
-£422K
+80.8% vs 2023
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
Material uncertainty over going concern
We draw attention to note 2.2 in the financial statements, which indicates that the current level of uncertainty surrounding and pressure upon the agricultural sector is such that the directors cannot guarantee the required volume of new machine sales in order to continue to operate within existing facilities can be met. As stated in note 2.2, these events or conditions, along with the other matters as set forth in note 2.2, indicate that a material uncertainty exists that may cast significant doubt on the Company's ability to continue as a going concern. Our opinion is not modified in respect of this matter.
-
Audit opinion: Qualified
Latest auditor's report carried a non-clean opinion.
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- SANDS AGRICULTURAL MACHINERY LIMITED 1978-12-31 → present
- FELTRARE FARMS LIMITED 1973-12-19 → 1978-12-31
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £11,564,827 | £13,163,483 | |
| Operating profit | -£2,164,529 | -£359,695 | |
| Profit before tax | -£2,203,917 | -£422,276 | |
| Net profit | -£2,293,252 | -£314,417 | |
| Cash | £540,287 | £83,749 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £4,469,139 | £3,730,220 | |
| Net assets | £3,419,158 | £3,188,609 | |
| Equity | £3,419,158 | £3,188,609 | |
| Average employees | 48 | 47 | |
| Wages | £1,742,271 | £2,104,867 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | -18.7% | -2.7% | |
| Net margin | -19.8% | -2.4% | |
| Return on capital employed | -48.4% | -9.6% | |
| Current ratio | 1.06x | 1.23x | |
| Interest cover | -56.38x | -7.61x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Larking Gowen LLP
- Audit opinion
- Qualified
- Going concern
- Material uncertainty disclosed
“We draw attention to note 2.2 in the financial statements, which indicates that the current level of uncertainty surrounding and pressure upon the agricultural sector is such that the directors cannot guarantee the required volume of new machine sales in order to continue to operate within existing facilities can be met. As stated in note 2.2, these events or conditions, along with the other matters as set forth in note 2.2, indicate that a material uncertainty exists that may cast significant doubt on the Company's ability to continue as a going concern. Our opinion is not modified in respect of this matter.”
Significant events
- “In December 2024 the Company moved into a brand new purpose built factory in Catfield with production from this site commencing from early 2025. During the year the freehold property at this site was sold to a related pension scheme to enable the funding to be in place to finish the build-out of the new factory.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
4 active · 7 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SANDS, Thomas Neal | Secretary | 2005-08-31 | — | British |
| SANDS, Amanda Jane | Director | — | Dec 1960 | British |
| SANDS, Thomas William Hubert | Director | 2015-02-10 | Sep 1987 | British |
| SANDS, Thomas Neal | Director | — | Jul 1956 | British |
Show 7 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| NICHOLLS, Peter Sydney Aubin | Secretary | 1997-07-31 | 2003-12-12 |
| SANDS, Thomas Neal | Secretary | — | 1997-07-31 |
| WILLIAMS, Elizabeth Jane | Secretary | 2003-12-12 | 2005-08-31 |
| FOLLOS, Gordon | Director | 2002-05-22 | 2006-09-20 |
| SANDS, Andrew Barnard | Director | — | 2007-02-27 |
| SANDS, Enid Mary | Director | — | 2001-06-01 |
| SANDS, Hubert Barnard | Director | — | 2000-10-16 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sam Holdings (2007) Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 132 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-01-07 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2026-01-05 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-01-10 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2024-12-23 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-12-20 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-07-30 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2024-07-30 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2024-07-30 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2024-06-18 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2024-04-21 | AD02 | address | Change sail address company with new address | |
| 2024-02-07 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2023-12-22 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-09-21 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-07-24 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2022-12-20 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2022-06-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small | |
| 2021-12-22 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2021-04-21 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small | |
| 2021-01-07 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2020-03-31 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+13.8%
£11,564,827 £13,163,483
-
Cash
-84.5%
£540,287 £83,749
-
Net assets
-6.7%
£3,419,158 £3,188,609
-
Employees
-2.1%
48 47
-
Operating profit
+83.4%
-£2,164,529 -£359,695
-
Profit before tax
+80.8%
-£2,203,917 -£422,276
-
Wages
+20.8%
£1,742,271 £2,104,867
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers