GRAFF DIAMONDS INTERNATIONAL LIMITED
Get an alert when GRAFF DIAMONDS INTERNATIONAL LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-03-12 (in 10mo)
Last made up 2026-02-26
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£151M
+51.9% vs 2023
Net assets
£848M
+9.3% vs 2023
Employees
790
+14% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£102M
+0.9% vs 2023
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- GRAFF DIAMONDS INTERNATIONAL LIMITED 2002-12-11 → present
- SANDSTAR LIMITED 1973-12-13 → 2002-12-11
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £624,314,307 | £666,567,828 | |
| Operating profit | £95,329,874 | £95,107,487 | |
| Profit before tax | £100,667,161 | £101,556,709 | |
| Net profit | £75,833,951 | £77,094,144 | |
| Cash | £99,629,355 | £151,371,386 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £776,649,370 | £854,040,030 | |
| Net assets | £776,204,596 | £848,109,711 | |
| Equity | £776,204,596 | £848,109,711 | |
| Average employees | 693 | 790 | |
| Wages | £69,607,116 | £79,095,626 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 15.3% | 14.3% | |
| Net margin | 12.1% | 11.6% | |
| Return on capital employed | 12.3% | 11.1% | |
| Current ratio | 4.58x | 3.82x | |
| Interest cover | 21.80x | 17.11x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The Directors consider the Group to be a going concern as it is in a net asset position at 31 December 2024 with only $10.5m of borrowings and $204.2m of cash and $800.5m of inventory. Net current assets are $1,033.0m at the year end. Details of the assessment that the Directors have performed on the overall position and future forecasts for the Group for the purposes of going concern are shown in the accounting policies section 1.1 of these financial statements. The Group is forecast to trade profitably in 2025 and remains operating cashflow positive.”
Group structure
- GRAFF DIAMONDS INTERNATIONAL LIMITED · parent
- Graff Diamonds Limited 100%
- Graff Diamonds Limited 100%
- Graff Diamonds (Shanghai) Co. Limited 100%
- GD Jewelry Trading (Shanghai) Co. Ltd 100%
- Graff Holdings Inc. 100%
- GLW SA 100%
- Graff Diamonds SA 100%
- Graff Diamonds (Hong Kong) Limited 100%
- Graff Diamonds Branches Limited 100%
- Graff Diamonds Sarl 100%
- Graff Diamonds Japan KK 100%
- Diamondline Limited 100%
- Graff Diamonds (New York) Inc. 100%
- Graff Diamonds (Chicago) Inc 100%
- Graff Diamonds (Bal Harbour) Inc. 100%
- Graff Diamonds (San Francisco) Inc. 100%
- Graff Diamonds (Japan) Limited 100%
- Graff Investments Limited 100%
- Graff Global Aviation Limited 100%
- Graff Diamonds (Singapore) PTE Limited 100%
Significant events
- “In 2024 we invested in new store openings and renovations in key markets, focussed on productivity improvements in store and an increasingly client centric approach in our sales and marketing investment.”
- “In 2025 we will be opening new stores in the United States and Asia and will continue our rolling refurbishment of older stores.”
- “By the end of 2025 we will have seventy-seven stores globally, confident that we are well positioned to continue our growth trajectory.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
4 active · 8 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BAMBERGER, Bryan | Secretary | 2022-06-30 | — | — |
| GRAFF, Francois Xavier | Director | 2004-07-29 | Oct 1963 | British |
| MOLLA, Alexander Peter | Director | 2022-06-30 | Jan 1979 | British |
| NICHOLSON, Andrew William | Director | 2022-06-30 | Feb 1966 | British |
Show 8 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| BAMBERGER, Bryan | Secretary | 2003-04-01 | 2006-12-13 |
| PAINE, Nicholas | Secretary | 2006-12-13 | 2022-06-30 |
| SHEARS, Rodney | Secretary | — | 2003-04-01 |
| GRAFF, Anne-Marie | Director | — | 1994-03-31 |
| GRAFF, Francois Xavier | Director | 2001-02-28 | 2003-09-18 |
| GRAFF, Laurence | Director | 2003-09-18 | 2009-09-10 |
| GRAFF, Laurence | Director | — | 2001-03-31 |
| PAINE, Nicholas | Director | 2009-09-10 | 2022-06-30 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Laurence Graff | Individual | Significant influence | 2017-02-26 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 144 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-03 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-08-20 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-03-13 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-09-17 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-03-14 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-02-15 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2023-09-11 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-03-13 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-09-24 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2022-06-30 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2022-06-30 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2022-06-30 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2022-06-30 | AP03 | officers | Appoint person secretary company with name date | |
| 2022-06-30 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date | |
| 2022-03-31 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-12-15 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2021-08-10 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2021-05-06 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2021-03-17 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-10-15 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+6.8%
£624,314,307 £666,567,828
-
Cash
+51.9%
£99,629,355 £151,371,386
-
Net assets
+9.3%
£776,204,596 £848,109,711
-
Employees
+14%
693 790
-
Operating profit
-0.2%
£95,329,874 £95,107,487
-
Profit before tax
+0.9%
£100,667,161 £101,556,709
-
Wages
+13.6%
£69,607,116 £79,095,626
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers