EXPLEO UK LIMITED
Get an alert when EXPLEO UK LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-05-26 (in 1y)
Last made up 2026-05-12
Watchouts
Cash
£2M
+11.8% vs 2023
Net assets
£59M
+29.5% vs 2023
Employees
938
+3.1% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£15M
+11.2% vs 2023
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
3 PSCs ceased in last 24 months
Significant control changed hands — see the Ownership section.
Name history
Renamed 8 times since incorporation — the current trading name was adopted 2024-06-28
- EXPLEO UK LIMITED 2024-06-28 → present
- EXPLEO ENGINEERING UK LIMITED 2019-02-06 → 2024-06-28
- ASSYSTEM UK LIMITED 2006-08-31 → 2019-02-06
- INBIS LIMITED 1997-05-29 → 2006-08-31
- RICARDO HITEC LIMITED 1992-01-20 → 1997-05-29
- SAC HITEC LIMITED 1990-01-16 → 1992-01-20
- SAC TAYLOR HITEC LIMITED 1989-02-23 → 1990-01-16
- TAYLOR HITEC LIMITED 1977-12-31 → 1989-02-23
- TAYPRO LIMITED 1973-11-22 → 1977-12-31
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £121,323,000 | £128,805,000 | |
| Operating profit | £12,678,000 | £13,296,000 | |
| Profit before tax | £13,585,000 | £15,101,000 | |
| Net profit | £10,359,000 | £13,356,000 | |
| Cash | £1,418,000 | £1,586,000 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £48,528,000 | £61,340,000 | |
| Net assets | £45,316,000 | £58,672,000 | |
| Equity | £45,316,000 | £58,672,000 | |
| Average employees | 910 | 938 | |
| Wages | £42,506,000 | £45,524,000 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 10.4% | 10.3% | |
| Net margin | 8.5% | 10.4% | |
| Return on capital employed | 26.1% | 21.7% | |
| Current ratio | 1.95x | 0.32x | |
| Interest cover | 58.42x | 69.61x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Constantin
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The directors, having considered the current trading prospects, identifiable risks, working capital requirements and the availability of finance, and having both obtained a letter of support from Expleo Group SAS and considered the relative financial strength of Expleo Group SAS, are of the opinion that the company is a going concern. The accounts have been prepared on this basis.”
Group structure
- EXPLEO UK LIMITED · parent
- Expleo Technology UK Limited 100%
- Stirling Dynamics Limited 100%
- Expleo (Isle of Man) Limited 100%
Significant events
- “On 28 June 2024 the company changed its name to Expleo UK Limited from Expleo Engineering UK Limited.”
- “During the year Expleo UK Holdings Limited transferred its 100% shareholding in the company to Expleo SASU a company registered in France; meaning Expleo SASU is now the immediate parent undertaking to the company.”
- “During 2024 the company completed the acquisition of Expleo Technology UK Limited and Expleo (Isle of Man) Limited, both fellow subsidiaries within the Expleo Group. This reorganisation is a significant step in establishing "One Expleo" in the UK to maximise opportunities for the company and its clients. Furthermore on 1 January 2025 the trade, assets and employees of Expleo Technology UK Limited transferred into the company.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
1 active · 26 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HOYLE, Jeffrey Lee | Director | 2005-09-14 | Sep 1966 | British |
Show 26 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| CAUNCE, David Christopher | Secretary | 1999-02-23 | 2025-01-02 |
| CULLINGFORD, Paul | Secretary | 1992-11-17 | 1993-09-30 |
| EDE, Helen Lesley | Secretary | 1996-04-17 | 1997-12-24 |
| GOODBURN, Andrew Robert | Secretary | 1993-09-30 | 1993-11-08 |
| JENKINS, Sarah Elizabeth | Secretary | — | 1992-11-17 |
| LEIGH, Ian | Secretary | 1993-11-08 | 1996-04-17 |
| PATEL, Bipin | Secretary | 1997-12-24 | 1999-02-23 |
| AUBARBIER, Stephane | Director | 2005-03-31 | 2017-09-28 |
| AZZOUZI, Aissa | Director | 2005-11-04 | 2006-02-01 |
| BODNAR, Adam Antal | Director | 1993-10-04 | 2001-03-06 |
| BOUIGHAMEDANE, Mohamed | Director | 2005-03-31 | 2006-12-04 |
| BRADLEY, David Richard | Director | — | 2017-09-28 |
| CAUNCE, David Christopher | Director | 1998-05-05 | 2025-01-02 |
| CULLINGFORD, Paul | Director | — | 1993-09-30 |
| GOODBURN, Andrew Robert | Director | 1993-09-30 | 1995-10-26 |
| HIGTON, Peter Desmond | Director | 2007-11-07 | 2017-09-28 |
| HUNTER, Derrick | Director | — | 1993-11-08 |
| LEIGH, Ian | Director | 1993-11-08 | 1998-05-01 |
| LOURS, Jean Francois | Director | 2005-03-31 | 2005-11-04 |
| MAGENNIS, Stephen Michael | Director | 2025-01-02 | 2025-12-19 |
| OAKES, Andrew Thomas | Director | 1995-07-12 | 1996-03-29 |
| PAILLARD, Stephane Andre Guy | Director | 2017-09-28 | 2018-03-31 |
| PEARCE, Christopher Michael, Eur Ing | Director | 1995-07-12 | 2012-12-31 |
| SHEEHAN, Michael John | Director | 2005-09-14 | 2020-04-30 |
| SHERLIKER, Stephen John | Director | 2005-09-14 | 2008-12-01 |
| SMITH, Philip | Director | — | 1993-02-19 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Expleo Sas | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2024-11-27 | Ceased 2024-11-27 |
| Mr Philippe Poletti | Individual | ownership-of-shares-50-to-75-percent-as-trust, voting-rights-50-to-75-percent-as-trust | 2024-11-27 | Ceased 2024-11-27 |
| Assystem Sa | Corporate entity | Significant influence | 2024-11-27 | Active |
| Mr Matias Burghardt | Individual | Significant influence | 2024-11-27 | Active |
| Expleo Uk Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100% | 2016-06-30 | Ceased 2024-11-27 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 223 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2026-01-13 MA Memorandum articles
- 2026-01-13 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-12 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2026-04-01 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2026-01-13 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2026-01-13 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2026-01-06 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2025-12-19 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-09-04 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-03-18 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-03-06 | PSC01 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2025-03-06 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2025-03-06 | PSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2025-02-09 | PSC01 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2025-02-09 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2025-02-09 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2025-01-13 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2025-01-13 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2025-01-08 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date | |
| 2025-01-08 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-01-08 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2024-09-04 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 7
- Capital events
- 1
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 1
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+6.2%
£121,323,000 £128,805,000
-
Cash
+11.8%
£1,418,000 £1,586,000
-
Net assets
+29.5%
£45,316,000 £58,672,000
-
Employees
+3.1%
910 938
-
Operating profit
+4.9%
£12,678,000 £13,296,000
-
Profit before tax
+11.2%
£13,585,000 £15,101,000
-
Wages
+7.1%
£42,506,000 £45,524,000
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers