LENLYN LIMITED
Get an alert when LENLYN LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-12-03 (in 7mo)
Last filed for 2025-02-28
Confirmation statement due
2026-12-23 (in 7mo)
Last made up 2025-12-09
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£13M
+3.2% vs 2024
Net assets
£17M
+9.2% vs 2024
Employees
135
+15.4% vs 2024
Profit before tax
£10M
-10.4% vs 2024
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2025-02-28
| Metric | Trend | 2024-02-29 | 2025-02-28 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £26,040,731 | £26,509,935 | |
| Operating profit | £10,550,168 | £9,453,299 | |
| Profit before tax | £10,739,795 | £9,618,790 | |
| Net profit | £8,277,051 | £6,794,756 | |
| Cash | £12,313,085 | £12,704,341 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £15,796,929 | £17,246,588 | |
| Net assets | £15,796,929 | £17,246,588 | |
| Equity | £15,796,929 | £17,246,588 | |
| Average employees | 117 | 135 | |
| Wages | £1,030,553 | £969,028 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2024-02-29 | 2025-02-28 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 40.5% | 35.7% | |
| Net margin | 31.8% | 25.6% | |
| Return on capital employed | 66.8% | 54.8% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 4.9% | 4.7% | |
| Current ratio | 18.61x | 19.15x | |
| Interest cover | 3031.66x | 14323.18x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- IFRS
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- Hillier Hopkins LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“Based on this assessment and further inquiries, the directors are confident that the ICE FX Limited Group has the financial capacity to provide the necessary support and have a reasonable expectation that the company will continue in operation for the foreseeable future. Accordingly, the directors have determined that the going concern basis of accounting remains appropriate in preparing the annual financial statements.”
Significant events
- “During the year, the Group entered into a construction contract for fit-out works at its San Francisco branch. At the balance sheet date, the Group had outstanding capital commitments of $269,484 in respect of this contract.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
2 active · 18 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| DESAI, Shamirbhai | Director | 2024-08-16 | Oct 1957 | Canadian |
| SARKARI, Kurush Phiroze | Director | 2020-09-30 | Nov 1964 | British |
Show 18 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| MCDONALD, Michael John | Secretary | 2001-01-25 | 2004-12-02 |
| NORDGREN, Lars Robert | Secretary | 2022-09-13 | 2022-09-13 |
| ORTEGA, Ramon Morales | Secretary | 2007-01-18 | 2025-12-29 |
| SARKARI, Kurush Phiroze | Secretary | 2001-12-03 | 2007-01-18 |
| TEJANI, Nizar | Secretary | — | 2001-01-25 |
| VALLANCE, James Michael Alexander | Secretary | 2015-08-31 | 2021-12-23 |
| WHITE, Adrian Philip | Secretary | 2004-12-02 | 2015-08-31 |
| COLLIER, Richard John | Director | 2002-09-26 | 2004-04-05 |
| GLOSSOP, Paul | Director | 2011-04-13 | 2020-09-30 |
| JOHNSON, Trevor Eric | Director | 1992-01-20 | 2014-06-30 |
| MILES, Alan | Director | — | 2002-09-26 |
| SARKARI, Kurush Phiroze | Director | 2005-01-27 | 2011-03-01 |
| SHAH, Bharat Kanji | Director | 2016-06-01 | 2024-08-30 |
| TEJANI, Firozali Gulamali | Director | — | 2016-06-01 |
| TEJANI, Gulamali | Director | — | 1993-08-01 |
| TEJANI, Hassan | Director | — | 2008-06-11 |
| TEJANI, Nizar Gulamali | Director | — | 2008-06-10 |
| TEJANI, Zulfikarally Gulamali | Director | — | 2008-05-29 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ice Fx Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2022-08-01 | Active |
| Lenlyn Holdings Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2022-08-01 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 178 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2022-08-08 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-29 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date | |
| 2025-12-11 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-09-04 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-12-31 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-12-09 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-08-30 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-08-19 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2024-03-01 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-12-13 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-06-09 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2022-12-19 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2022-11-11 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2022-10-05 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date | |
| 2022-09-22 | AP03 | officers | Appoint person secretary company with name date | |
| 2022-08-11 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2022-08-11 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2022-08-11 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2022-08-11 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2022-08-08 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2022-08-03 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 3
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 1
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-02-28 vs 2024-02-29
-
Turnover
+1.8%
£26,040,731 £26,509,935
-
Cash
+3.2%
£12,313,085 £12,704,341
-
Net assets
+9.2%
£15,796,929 £17,246,588
-
Employees
+15.4%
117 135
-
Operating profit
-10.4%
£10,550,168 £9,453,299
-
Profit before tax
-10.4%
£10,739,795 £9,618,790
-
Wages
-6%
£1,030,553 £969,028
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers