TECHAID FACILITIES LIMITED
Get an alert when TECHAID FACILITIES LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-08-31 (in 3mo)
Last filed for 2024-11-30
Confirmation statement due
2027-02-11 (in 9mo)
Last made up 2026-01-28
Watchouts
Cash
£3M
+0.7% vs 2023
Net assets
£26M
+3.9% vs 2023
Employees
57
-1.7% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£2M
+24.6% vs 2023
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
1 PSC ceased in last 24 months
Significant control changed hands — see the Ownership section.
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-11-30
| Metric | Trend | 2023-11-30 | 2024-11-30 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £4,091,520 | £4,305,502 | |
| Operating profit | £1,981,978 | £2,310,704 | |
| Profit before tax | £1,475,769 | £1,839,458 | |
| Net profit | £1,166,925 | £1,316,497 | |
| Cash | £2,872,670 | £2,891,872 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £34,571,607 | £38,846,858 | |
| Net assets | £25,164,484 | £26,155,672 | |
| Equity | £25,164,484 | £26,155,672 | |
| Average employees | 58 | 57 | |
| Wages | £911,365 | £1,015,064 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-11-30 | 2024-11-30 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 48.4% | 53.7% | |
| Net margin | 28.5% | 30.6% | |
| Return on capital employed | 5.7% | 5.9% | |
| Current ratio | 1.90x | 3.61x | |
| Interest cover | 3.57x | 4.33x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- Barnes Roffe Audit Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The directors note that the company is trading adequately and has sufficient working capital and other finance available to continue trading for a period of not less than 12 months from the date of signing these financial statements. As such, the directors believe that there are no significant uncertainties in their assessment of whether the business is a going concern and therefore have prepared the accounts on a going concern basis.”
Group structure
- TECHAID FACILITIES LIMITED · parent
- Fastcentral Limited 100%
Significant events
- “There have been no subsequent events that require disclosure or adjustments to the financial statements.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 2 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FRY, Peter Connor | Director | 2023-11-02 | Jul 1968 | British |
| GARDENER, Martin John Francis | Director | — | Dec 1964 | British |
| GARDENER, Robin Francis | Director | 2016-01-11 | Dec 1996 | British |
Show 2 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| GARDENER, Brian Edward Francis | Secretary | — | 2015-01-19 |
| GARDENER, Brian Edward Francis | Director | — | 2015-01-19 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mjfg Holding Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 50–75%, Voting 50–75%, Appoints directors | 2024-10-28 | Active |
| Mrs Mekkhala Gardener | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2024-10-28 | Active |
| Mrs Julie Dawn Sinton | Individual | ownership-of-shares-25-to-50-percent-as-trust, voting-rights-25-to-50-percent-as-trust | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2024-10-28 |
| Mr Martin John Francis Gardener | Individual | ownership-of-shares-25-to-50-percent-as-trust, voting-rights-25-to-50-percent-as-trust | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 214 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2024-11-19 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
- 2022-09-13 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-06 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-06-26 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-04-29 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2025-01-31 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-11-19 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2024-11-08 | PSC01 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2024-11-08 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2024-11-08 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2024-11-08 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2024-11-08 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2024-10-04 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2024-06-15 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-02-05 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-11-03 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2023-09-06 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-02-10 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2022-09-13 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2022-09-13 | SH08 | capital | Capital name of class of shares | |
| 2022-08-03 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2022-02-17 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-11-30 vs 2023-11-30
-
Turnover
+5.2%
£4,091,520 £4,305,502
-
Cash
+0.7%
£2,872,670 £2,891,872
-
Net assets
+3.9%
£25,164,484 £26,155,672
-
Employees
-1.7%
58 57
-
Operating profit
+16.6%
£1,981,978 £2,310,704
-
Profit before tax
+24.6%
£1,475,769 £1,839,458
-
Wages
+11.4%
£911,365 £1,015,064
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers