PETER GABRIEL LIMITED
Get an alert when PETER GABRIEL LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-07-18 (in 2mo)
Last made up 2025-07-04
Watchouts
Cash
£2M
-7.4% vs 2023
Net assets
£5M
-7.6% vs 2023
Employees
36
-10% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£1M
-68.4% vs 2023
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
2 PSCs ceased in last 24 months
Significant control changed hands — see the Ownership section.
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £16,428,081 | £11,891,711 | |
| Operating profit | £1,182,373 | £1,095,435 | |
| Profit before tax | £3,373,863 | £1,065,328 | |
| Net profit | £3,140,413 | £723,894 | |
| Cash | £2,231,247 | £2,066,227 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £10,116,921 | £9,301,336 | |
| Net assets | £4,895,295 | £4,522,593 | |
| Equity | £4,895,295 | £4,522,593 | |
| Average employees | 40 | 36 | |
| Wages | £1,636,012 | £1,520,690 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 7.2% | 9.2% | |
| Net margin | 19.1% | 6.1% | |
| Return on capital employed | 11.7% | 11.8% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 72.2% | 65.6% | |
| Current ratio | 1.11x | 1.03x | |
| Interest cover | 435.50x | 59.99x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- UHY Hacker Young
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the group's and parent company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Group structure
- PETER GABRIEL LIMITED · parent
- PG Productions Limited 100%
- Real World Holdings Limited 100%
- Womad Festivals Limited 100%
- Womad Limited 100%
- Womad International Limited 100%
- Real World Records Limited 100%
- Real World Studios Limited 100%
- Real World Operations Limited 100%
- Cliofine Limited 100%
- MediaWan Limited 100%
- Real World Design Limited 100%
- Real World Multimedia Limited 50%
- Real World Trading Limited 100%
- Gabble Limited 75%
- Real World Productions Limited 100%
- PG Box Millside Properties Limited 100%
- World of Womad Limited 100%
Significant events
- “The financial year has been a mixed one for Peter Gabriel Limited (the 'parent company') and its subsidiaries (the 'group'), reflecting the contrasting dynamics across our business segments. On the festival event side, performance was tempered by wider macroeconomic challenges, which impacted both consumer spending and operational costs.”
- “On 30 October 2024 the group disposed of its 100% holding in World in the Park Limited. Included in these financial statements are losses of £426,638 arising from the company's interests in World in the Park Limited up to the date of its disposal.”
- “Oscar Windebank & Son, Limited, Eurobotics Ltd and Red Lion 83 Limited were dissolved during the year. The companies were dormant.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 9 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HATCHMAN, David Charles | Secretary | 2008-08-31 | — | British |
| GABRIEL, Peter Brian | Director | — | Feb 1950 | British |
| LARGE, Michael David | Director | 1994-09-30 | Jun 1959 | British |
Show 9 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| CHALMERS, Michael | Secretary | 1994-09-30 | 1995-06-30 |
| GUMM, Karen Hazel | Secretary | 1997-07-10 | 2008-08-31 |
| PEDRO, Maria | Secretary | — | 1994-09-30 |
| STEPHENS, Peter David | Secretary | 1995-07-01 | 1997-07-09 |
| COMAT REGISTRARS LIMITED | Corporate Secretary | — | 1992-07-04 |
| GOLDSWORTHY, Anne Felicia | Director | 2000-01-01 | 2024-01-18 |
| KULLAR, Harmandip Singh | Director | 1995-01-16 | 2003-03-31 |
| PEDRO, Maria | Director | — | 1994-09-30 |
| STEPHEN, David | Director | 1994-04-18 | 1996-05-28 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Red Lion Demco Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100% | 2025-12-30 | Active |
| Red Lion Holdco Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100% | 2025-12-19 | Ceased 2025-12-30 |
| Mr Peter Brian Gabriel | Individual | Shares 75–100% | 2016-07-04 | Ceased 2025-12-19 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 135 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2025-12-30 MA Memorandum articles
- 2025-12-30 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
- 2025-12-30 MA Memorandum articles
- 2025-12-30 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-01-02 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2026-01-02 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2025-12-30 | SH02 | capital | Capital alter shares consolidation | |
| 2025-12-30 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2025-12-30 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2025-12-30 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2025-12-30 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2025-12-28 | SH02 | capital | Capital alter shares subdivision | |
| 2025-12-28 | SH08 | capital | Capital name of class of shares | |
| 2025-12-28 | SH08 | capital | Capital name of class of shares | |
| 2025-12-23 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2025-12-23 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2025-09-19 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-07-14 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-07-11 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2025-02-26 | CH03 | officers | Change person secretary company with change date | |
| 2024-09-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-07-10 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-02-26 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2023-10-09 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 15
- Capital events
- 4
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
-27.6%
£16,428,081 £11,891,711
-
Cash
-7.4%
£2,231,247 £2,066,227
-
Net assets
-7.6%
£4,895,295 £4,522,593
-
Employees
-10%
40 36
-
Operating profit
-7.4%
£1,182,373 £1,095,435
-
Profit before tax
-68.4%
£3,373,863 £1,065,328
-
Wages
-7%
£1,636,012 £1,520,690
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers