SHAND ENGINEERING LIMITED
Get an alert when SHAND ENGINEERING LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2027-03-31 (in 10mo)
Last filed for 2025-06-30
Confirmation statement due
2026-06-21 (in 1mo)
Last made up 2025-06-07
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£2M
+17.9% vs 2024
Net assets
£3M
+11.7% vs 2024
Employees
47
+2.2% vs 2024
Profit before tax
£1M
+20.5% vs 2024
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2025-06-30
| Metric | Trend | 2024-06-30 | 2025-06-30 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £7,806,337 | £8,088,548 | |
| Operating profit | £1,170,577 | £1,387,457 | |
| Profit before tax | £1,166,368 | £1,405,475 | |
| Net profit | £850,814 | £1,068,386 | |
| Cash | £1,699,436 | £2,004,416 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £2,653,744 | £2,838,889 | |
| Net assets | £2,294,207 | £2,562,593 | |
| Equity | £2,294,207 | £2,562,593 | |
| Average employees | 46 | 47 | |
| Wages | £2,051,882 | £2,169,572 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2024-06-30 | 2025-06-30 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 15.0% | 17.2% | |
| Net margin | 10.9% | 13.2% | |
| Return on capital employed | 44.1% | 48.9% | |
| Current ratio | 1.74x | 1.76x | |
| Interest cover | 36.99x | 78.13x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 101 Reduced Disclosure Framework
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Sumer Auditco Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The financial statements have been prepared on a going concern basis following on from the company making a profit before tax in the current year. The Directors have prepared a budget and monthly cashflow forecasts which cover a period of at least 12 months from the balance sheet date. These forecasts which are based on the current financial performance of the company and improved trading conditions show that the Company should be able to meet its working capital requirements to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future. Furthermore, the Company is a wholly owned subsidiary of a successful international group and should it experience financial difficulty it would be able to seek the support of the group. The Directors continue to adopt the going concern basis of accounting in preparing the annual financial statements.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
4 active · 17 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BELLAMY, Katie Alice | Secretary | 2018-10-19 | — | — |
| JARMAN, Barrie Richard | Director | 2016-01-01 | May 1964 | British |
| MECH, Dennis Giovanni | Director | 2018-11-23 | Nov 1961 | British |
| RUSHE, Brian Thomas | Director | 2020-09-27 | Jun 1969 | British |
Show 17 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| ROBINSON, David Michael | Secretary | — | 2018-10-19 |
| CURRIE, Mark James | Director | 2014-11-01 | 2015-11-12 |
| DALE, Roderick Alan | Director | 1993-07-01 | 1994-03-13 |
| FIELD, Michael Lucien | Director | 1994-03-14 | 2003-03-31 |
| HEATON, Andrew James | Director | 1998-07-01 | 2013-01-25 |
| HOWSON, Cedric Russell | Director | — | 1999-05-26 |
| KENDALL, Stephen Lewis | Director | — | 1994-03-18 |
| LITTLE, John Maurice Colenso | Director | 2014-12-17 | 2015-12-22 |
| MARTIN, James | Director | — | 1992-10-01 |
| MECH, Dennis Giovanni | Director | 1999-11-03 | 2014-12-17 |
| MERRELL, Alan Stuart | Director | 2018-11-23 | 2021-01-18 |
| PENDREGAUST, Michael John | Director | 1992-07-10 | 1999-03-26 |
| PILLAY, Ian Morgan | Director | 2013-03-01 | 2016-06-17 |
| PURCHON, Brian Ellwood | Director | 1996-09-02 | 2014-12-17 |
| ROBINSON, David Michael | Director | — | 2018-10-19 |
| ROBSON, Thomas William | Director | 1994-06-07 | 2000-06-30 |
| WILLS, Phillip David | Director | 2016-01-01 | 2016-06-27 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sturrock And Robson (Uk) Ltd | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2016-07-01 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 150 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-07-11 | PSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2025-07-11 | PSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2025-07-11 | PSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2025-06-09 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-04-02 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-06-10 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-03-27 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-06-15 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-03-06 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-06-07 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-04-06 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-08-05 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-06-07 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-01-18 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2020-09-29 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2020-06-08 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-02-25 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2019-12-27 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2019-07-10 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 5
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-06-30 vs 2024-06-30
-
Turnover
+3.6%
£7,806,337 £8,088,548
-
Cash
+17.9%
£1,699,436 £2,004,416
-
Net assets
+11.7%
£2,294,207 £2,562,593
-
Employees
+2.2%
46 47
-
Operating profit
+18.5%
£1,170,577 £1,387,457
-
Profit before tax
+20.5%
£1,166,368 £1,405,475
-
Wages
+5.7%
£2,051,882 £2,169,572
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers