HOULIHAN & CO. (EXCAVATIONS) LIMITED
Get an alert when HOULIHAN & CO. (EXCAVATIONS) LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-05-31 (this month)
Last filed for 2024-08-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-08-29 (in 3mo)
Last made up 2025-08-15
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£10M
-4.6% vs 2023
Net assets
£16M
+1.1% vs 2023
Employees
52
+4% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£6M
+47.9% vs 2023
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-08-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-08-31 | 2024-08-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £67,674,830 | £83,167,006 | |
| Operating profit | £3,932,585 | £5,506,605 | |
| Profit before tax | £3,915,422 | £5,792,843 | |
| Net profit | £2,988,383 | £4,250,585 | |
| Cash | £10,521,740 | £10,039,502 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £17,948,181 | £16,825,685 | |
| Net assets | £16,073,977 | £16,249,560 | |
| Equity | £16,073,977 | £16,249,560 | |
| Average employees | 50 | 52 | |
| Wages | £3,293,793 | £3,489,452 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-08-31 | 2024-08-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 5.8% | 6.6% | |
| Net margin | 4.4% | 5.1% | |
| Return on capital employed | 21.9% | 32.7% | |
| Current ratio | 1.87x | 1.61x | |
| Interest cover | 131.40x | 186.52x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- The MGroup Partnership
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Significant events
- “The Covid-19 Pandemic continues to have a ripple effect on the construction industry as well as many other sectors.”
- “Interest rates have reduced, which is encouraging, but isn't enough to stimulate the housing sector alone and until planning reform begins to materialise, developers simply are unlikely to continue to build to previous output levels.”
- “Industry growth in 2023-2024, due to regulatory change (part L), led to an increased supply and demand which created inflation.”
- “With inflated costs, the cost of living crisis, the continuation of the Ukraine War and the Israeli - Palestinian conflict which started in October 2023, all having an impact and long-lasting effects around the world, there is caution in the market which will limit industry growth.”
- “We are still experiencing a skills shortage in the construction industry, which in theory should counter the lack of skills set now required, due to an industry slowdown as the more experienced workforce are coming to retirement, this may be accelerated by Covid-19.”
- “After the year end reporting date, the group undertook a restructuring event, with the following new shareholders on 28 October 2024: R M Knight holding a 37.5% interest in Houlihan & Co (Holdings) Limited; T Hunt Consulting Co Limited holding a 37.5% interest in Houlihan & Co (Holdings) Limited, via Houlihan & Co (Group) Limited; R Carroll Consulting Ltd holding a 12.5% interest in Houlihan & Co (Holdings) Limited, via Houilhan & Co (Group) Limited; DDSM Consulting Co Ltd holding a 12.5% interest in Houlihan & Co (Holdings) Limited, via Houlihan & Co (Group) Limited.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
5 active · 14 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| KNIGHT, Richard Mark | Secretary | 2018-02-09 | — | — |
| CARROLL, Richard Patrick | Director | 2023-03-06 | Jan 1983 | British |
| HUNT, Thomas Christopher | Director | 2018-04-06 | Oct 1985 | British |
| KNIGHT, Richard Mark | Director | 2011-01-01 | Feb 1972 | British |
| SMOKER, Darren David | Director | 2024-07-31 | Jun 1987 | British |
Show 14 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| DOOHAN, Michael Thomas | Secretary | 1993-06-30 | 2017-04-13 |
| HALLSON, Leonie Hilda | Secretary | 2017-04-13 | 2018-02-09 |
| HOULIHAN, John Patrick | Secretary | — | 1993-06-30 |
| BETTS, Stewart William | Director | 2011-01-01 | 2018-05-04 |
| DOOHAN, Michael Thomas | Director | — | 2014-10-31 |
| HALLSON, Leonie Hilda | Director | 2011-01-01 | 2018-02-09 |
| HOULIHAN, John Patrick | Director | — | 1993-06-30 |
| HOULIHAN, Veronica Mary | Director | — | 2003-03-31 |
| O'SULLIVAN, Kevin | Director | — | 1997-01-28 |
| PIKE, James Anthony | Director | 2011-01-01 | 2018-09-28 |
| ROOT, Keith John | Director | 2000-01-01 | 2017-02-01 |
| SHINE, David | Director | 2018-04-06 | 2023-03-06 |
| WINNEY, Ken | Director | — | 2017-02-01 |
| WITHERS, Peter Richard | Director | 2000-01-01 | 2017-02-01 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Richard Mark Knight | Individual | Significant influence | 2021-05-17 | Active |
| Houlihan And Co (Holdings) Ltd | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 169 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-10-24 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2025-08-19 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-05-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-11-05 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2024-08-23 | SH06 | capital | Capital cancellation shares | |
| 2024-08-23 | SH03 | capital | Capital return purchase own shares | |
| 2024-08-16 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2024-08-15 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-06-03 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-04-30 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-02-27 | SH06 | capital | Capital cancellation shares | |
| 2024-01-09 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2023-09-06 | SH06 | capital | Capital cancellation shares | |
| 2023-09-06 | SH03 | capital | Capital return purchase own shares | |
| 2023-05-20 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-05-15 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2023-04-18 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-03-10 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2023-03-10 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2022-06-08 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 3
- Capital events
- 2
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-08-31 vs 2023-08-31
-
Turnover
+22.9%
£67,674,830 £83,167,006
-
Cash
-4.6%
£10,521,740 £10,039,502
-
Net assets
+1.1%
£16,073,977 £16,249,560
-
Employees
+4%
50 52
-
Operating profit
+40%
£3,932,585 £5,506,605
-
Profit before tax
+47.9%
£3,915,422 £5,792,843
-
Wages
+5.9%
£3,293,793 £3,489,452
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers