REGATTA LTD
Get an alert when REGATTA LTD files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-10-31 (in 5mo)
Last filed for 2025-01-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-06-06 (in 1mo)
Last made up 2025-05-23
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£7M
-40.9% vs 2024
Net assets
£108M
+3.9% vs 2024
Employees
2,031
+0.3% vs 2024
Profit before tax
£14M
+65.7% vs 2024
Name history
Renamed 3 times since incorporation
- REGATTA LTD 1996-07-01 → present
- RISOL LIMITED 1990-11-21 → 1996-07-01
- RISOL PRODUCTS (IMPORTS) LIMITED 1978-12-31 → 1990-11-21
- CASTKIRK LIMITED 1972-07-31 → 1978-12-31
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2025-01-31
| Metric | Trend | 2024-01-31 | 2025-01-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £286,206,000 | £298,846,000 | |
| Operating profit | £8,834,000 | £11,506,000 | |
| Profit before tax | £8,193,000 | £13,579,000 | |
| Net profit | £6,075,000 | £9,597,000 | |
| Cash | £11,437,000 | £6,760,000 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £117,453,000 | £112,948,000 | |
| Net assets | £104,071,000 | £108,160,000 | |
| Equity | £104,071,000 | £108,160,000 | |
| Average employees | 2,025 | 2,031 | |
| Wages | £52,001,000 | £54,039,000 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2024-01-31 | 2025-01-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 3.1% | 3.9% | |
| Net margin | 2.1% | 3.2% | |
| Return on capital employed | 7.5% | 10.2% | |
| Current ratio | 1.79x | 2.46x | |
| Interest cover | 2.65x | 5.08x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- Forvis Mazars LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“Forecasts of future cash generation across the Group have been prepared for the period up to 31 October 2026 across a range of scenarios which take account of current and expected changes in the commercial environment and include downside scenarios. The forecasts assume that borrowing facilities currently provided will be maintained. Based on the above approach and their analysis of the scenarios, the directors have formed the view that the Group will continue to have sufficient cash resources and headroom on existing facilities for the period up to 31 October 2026. Accordingly, they continue to adopt the going concern basis in preparing the financial statements.”
Group structure
- REGATTA LTD · parent
- Regatta GmbH 100%
- Mountain Sports Outlet GmbH 100%
- Regatta Austria GmbH 100%
- Regatta France Eurl 100%
- Regatta Great Outdoors Spain S.L. 100%
- Regatta Israel Limited 100%
- Regatta Italia Srl 100%
- Regatta Great Outdoors LLC 100%
- Regatta-Polska Sp. Z.O.O. 100%
- Regatta Sweden AB 100%
- Regatta Netherlands BV 100%
- Regatta Outdoors (Xiamen) Company Ltd 100%
- Regatta Latvia SIA 100%
- Regatta Belgium BV 100%
- Regatta Lithuania UAB 100%
Significant events
- “During the year, in order to streamline operations, the Group disposed of a warehouse in Ireland.”
- “In the year ended 31 January 2024, the Group implemented a new ERP system, Microsoft Dynamics 365, which is now the core ERP system across all markets.”
- “The Group joined the Sustainable Apparel Coalition (SAC) in 2021 after using the Higgs suite since 2019 to measure and benchmark the environmental impact of its products.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
8 active · 11 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MULVIHILL, John | Secretary | 2023-09-26 | — | — |
| BLACK, Joanne | Director | 1993-02-18 | Apr 1965 | British |
| BLACK, Keith Joseph | Director | — | Jul 1959 | British |
| DENIRO, Rebecca Elizabeth | Director | 2022-08-02 | Feb 1976 | British |
| GOODMAN, Thomas Andrew | Director | 2024-06-26 | Oct 1983 | British |
| HOLT, David Michael Wynn | Director | 1999-05-17 | Jan 1962 | British |
| KHAN, Majid | Director | 2020-11-12 | Mar 1980 | British |
| RICKARD, Graham Jonothan | Director | 2005-02-09 | Jan 1966 | British |
Show 11 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| HOLT, David Michael Wynn | Secretary | 2013-07-09 | 2023-09-26 |
| IFOULD, Martyn | Secretary | 1999-02-01 | 2013-07-09 |
| WEISZ, Naphtali Harold | Secretary | — | 1999-02-01 |
| BLACK, Hilary Hannah | Director | — | 2007-05-25 |
| BLACK, Lionel | Director | — | 2007-05-25 |
| EGERTON, Jane Amanda | Director | 2007-07-02 | 2011-07-01 |
| EGERTON, Jane Amanda | Director | 2002-12-11 | 2005-02-15 |
| FLYNN, Orla Mary Josephine | Director | 2022-09-21 | 2024-11-28 |
| IFOULD, Martyn | Director | 1995-09-05 | 2013-09-26 |
| KAHAN, Harold | Director | — | 2016-01-31 |
| YAFFE, Bernard Max | Director | 2010-02-01 | 2020-05-31 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Risol Imports Ltd | Corporate entity | Appoints directors, significant-influence-or-control-as-firm | 2016-07-01 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 163 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2024-07-15 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
- 2024-07-15 MA Memorandum articles
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-10-27 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-05-27 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-11-28 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-10-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-07-15 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2024-07-15 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2024-06-28 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2024-06-06 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-10-26 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-10-25 | AP03 | officers | Appoint person secretary company with name date | |
| 2023-10-25 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date | |
| 2023-10-20 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2023-10-20 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2023-10-20 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2023-05-23 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-09-28 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2022-09-28 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2022-08-17 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2022-08-15 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2022-05-28 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-01-31 vs 2024-01-31
-
Turnover
+4.4%
£286,206,000 £298,846,000
-
Cash
-40.9%
£11,437,000 £6,760,000
-
Net assets
+3.9%
£104,071,000 £108,160,000
-
Employees
+0.3%
2,025 2,031
-
Operating profit
+30.2%
£8,834,000 £11,506,000
-
Profit before tax
+65.7%
£8,193,000 £13,579,000
-
Wages
+3.9%
£52,001,000 £54,039,000
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers