NATTA BUILDING COMPANY LIMITED
Get an alert when NATTA BUILDING COMPANY LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-12-31 (in 7mo)
Last filed for 2025-03-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-12-08 (in 7mo)
Last made up 2025-11-24
Watchouts
Cash
£364K
-30.5% vs 2024
Net assets
£10M
+15.6% vs 2024
Employees
141
+1.4% vs 2024
Profit before tax
£1M
-29.2% vs 2024
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
1 PSC ceased in last 24 months
Significant control changed hands — see the Ownership section.
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2025-03-31
| Metric | Trend | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £58,157,912 | £47,626,389 | |
| Operating profit | £1,802,353 | £1,267,028 | |
| Profit before tax | £1,464,931 | £1,037,213 | |
| Net profit | £1,270,601 | £1,328,055 | |
| Cash | £523,178 | £363,801 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £11,753,930 | £13,296,155 | |
| Net assets | £8,520,290 | £9,848,345 | |
| Equity | £8,520,290 | £9,848,345 | |
| Average employees | 139 | 141 | |
| Wages | £6,253,242 | £6,692,235 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 3.1% | 2.7% | |
| Net margin | 2.2% | 2.8% | |
| Return on capital employed | 15.3% | 9.5% | |
| Current ratio | 1.67x | 1.79x | |
| Interest cover | 5.34x | 5.51x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- Menzies LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate”
Group structure
- NATTA BUILDING COMPANY LIMITED · parent
- Cuddesdon Developments Ltd 100%
- Egbury Developments Ltd 100%
Significant events
- “The drop in revenue is largely driven by continued slow planning process delaying the commencement of construction operations, though we expect this to be a timing issue with trading levels in the next two years looking positive”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
9 active · 5 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROXBOROUGH, James Todd | Secretary | 2026-03-09 | — | — |
| DUNWOODY, John | Director | 2017-05-30 | Jul 1976 | British |
| FOWLER, Andrew | Director | 2017-05-30 | Jul 1968 | South African |
| REES, Huw | Director | 2018-03-20 | Sep 1978 | British |
| ROXBOROUGH, James | Director | 2025-05-16 | Feb 1981 | British |
| SAINTY, Matthew Charles | Director | 2014-11-14 | Nov 1964 | British |
| SCOTT, Andrew | Director | 2025-10-16 | Nov 1967 | British |
| WHELAN, John Edmund | Director | 2005-10-28 | May 1969 | British |
| WHELAN, John Joseph | Director | — | Jan 1941 | Irish |
Show 5 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| HOOKER, Malcolm Mcdonald | Secretary | — | 2026-03-09 |
| MCKANE, Paul Andrew | Director | 2017-05-30 | 2020-03-19 |
| PURCELL, Dermot | Director | 2024-01-04 | 2024-10-18 |
| SOUTHEY, Colin David | Director | 2020-05-19 | 2023-01-13 |
| WHELAN, Patricia Bernadette | Director | — | 2010-08-25 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr John Edmund Whelan | Individual | Shares 50–75%, ownership-of-shares-25-to-50-percent-as-trust, Voting 50–75%, voting-rights-25-to-50-percent-as-trust, Appoints directors, right-to-appoint-and-remove-directors-as-trust, right-to-appoint-and-remove-directors-as-firm | 2019-05-21 | Active |
| Mr John Joseph Whelan | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 50–75%, Appoints directors | 2016-11-24 | Ceased 2026-04-02 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 138 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-17 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2026-04-17 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2026-03-09 | AP03 | officers | Appoint person secretary company with name date | |
| 2026-03-09 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date | |
| 2025-11-25 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-10-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-10-16 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-05-16 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2024-12-05 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-11-12 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-11-08 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-02-28 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2024-01-05 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2023-12-08 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-11-20 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2023-11-10 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-03-03 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company | |
| 2023-03-02 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2023-01-18 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2022-11-25 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 8
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 3
- Officers resigned
- 1
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-03-31 vs 2024-03-31
-
Turnover
-18.1%
£58,157,912 £47,626,389
-
Cash
-30.5%
£523,178 £363,801
-
Net assets
+15.6%
£8,520,290 £9,848,345
-
Employees
+1.4%
139 141
-
Operating profit
-29.7%
£1,802,353 £1,267,028
-
Profit before tax
-29.2%
£1,464,931 £1,037,213
-
Wages
+7%
£6,253,242 £6,692,235
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers