PINNACLE FM LIMITED
Get an alert when PINNACLE FM LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-12-31 (in 7mo)
Last filed for 2025-03-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-06-23 (in 1mo)
Last made up 2025-06-09
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£4M
+2.2% vs 2024
Net assets
£26M
+29.4% vs 2024
Employees
1,576
+27.1% vs 2024
Profit before tax
£6M
+32% vs 2024
Name history
Renamed 3 times since incorporation
- PINNACLE FM LIMITED 2008-01-04 → present
- WATES FACILITIES MANAGEMENT LIMITED 2002-07-12 → 2008-01-04
- WATES INTEGRA LIMITED 1988-01-18 → 2002-07-12
- LONDON COMPUTER CONSTRUCTION COMPANY LIMITED 1972-01-31 → 1988-01-18
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2025-03-31
| Metric | Trend | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £72,931,000 | £83,393,000 | |
| Operating profit | £3,406,000 | £5,000,000 | |
| Profit before tax | £4,387,000 | £5,791,000 | |
| Net profit | £4,194,000 | £5,815,000 | |
| Cash | £3,527,000 | £3,605,000 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | |
| Net assets | £19,754,000 | £25,569,000 | |
| Equity | £19,754,000 | £25,569,000 | |
| Average employees | 1,240 | 1,576 | |
| Wages | £26,467,000 | £34,183,000 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 4.7% | 6.0% | |
| Net margin | 5.8% | 7.0% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 42.1% | 29.9% | |
| Current ratio | 2.42x | 3.86x | |
| Interest cover | 21.29x | 11.76x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 101 Reduced Disclosure Framework
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- BDO LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“On this basis, the directors believe that the Company will have adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future and meet its obligations as they fall due. As such, the financial statements are prepared on a going concern basis.”
Significant events
- “Early in FY25, the ultimate controlling parties initiated a process to sell TStar Pinnacle Ltd (subsequently renamed Hyde Pinnacle Ltd), the ultimate parent undertaking and largest group to consolidate the Group for the FY24 position. This process concluded on 31 October 2024, when the entire share capital of the group was acquired by Martlet Homes Ltd, a 100% wholly owned subsidiary within the Hyde Group.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
4 active · 31 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FERGUS, Neil | Director | 2016-02-11 | Aug 1974 | British |
| HODSON, Christopher Mark | Director | 2018-09-30 | Nov 1974 | British |
| LLOYD, Peregrine Murray Addison | Director | 2007-12-17 | Mar 1956 | British |
| WRIGHT, Nicholas Paul | Director | 2007-12-17 | Oct 1971 | British |
Show 31 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| DAVIES, David Huw | Secretary | 2005-02-01 | 2006-05-30 |
| GAME, Ashley | Secretary | 2000-10-02 | 2002-04-30 |
| HOULTON, Jonathan Charles Bennett | Secretary | 2002-04-30 | 2005-02-01 |
| HOULTON, Jonathan Charles Bennett | Secretary | 2000-06-30 | 2000-10-02 |
| LEE, Andrew Malcolm | Secretary | 2007-12-17 | 2025-08-22 |
| MACKIE, William Graham | Secretary | 1994-04-29 | 2000-06-30 |
| SAREEN, Narinder Singh | Secretary | — | 1994-04-29 |
| STYANT, Terry Ann | Secretary | 2006-05-30 | 2007-12-17 |
| BAKER, Kenneth George | Director | 2004-11-08 | 2006-12-12 |
| BENNION, Rodney John | Director | — | 2003-06-30 |
| COOK, Andy | Director | 2009-03-18 | 2017-08-31 |
| DAVIES, David Huw | Director | 2005-02-01 | 2007-12-17 |
| EDWARDS, John | Director | 1996-06-19 | 1999-09-30 |
| EUESDEN, Neil Hamilton | Director | 2007-12-17 | 2019-03-31 |
| FRITH, Alexander | Director | 2009-03-18 | 2011-12-31 |
| HOULTON, Jonathan Charles Bennett | Director | 1999-09-30 | 2005-02-01 |
| LAIRD, Andrew | Director | 2006-12-12 | 2007-12-17 |
| LEAROYD, Brian | Director | — | 1993-06-09 |
| LEITCH, Robert Michael | Director | 1992-12-15 | 1997-05-30 |
| LORD, Philip Smith | Director | — | 1995-06-30 |
| PACKER, Derek Graham | Director | — | 1992-12-15 |
| PEAT, Martin John | Director | 1995-10-09 | 1996-06-19 |
| PENNY, Michael William Harrison | Director | 2007-12-17 | 2015-12-31 |
| ROBERTSON, Dave Duncan Struan | Director | 2002-07-11 | 2004-01-16 |
| SAUNDERS, Hugh Andrew | Director | 2015-12-31 | 2018-09-30 |
| SHEPHERD, Martyn Alan | Director | 2002-07-11 | 2004-11-08 |
| SMITH, David Gordon, Mr. | Director | 2004-11-08 | 2007-12-17 |
| SWINNEY, John Andrew | Director | 2007-12-17 | 2008-12-31 |
| TIDD, Martin John Edward | Director | 2002-07-11 | 2004-11-08 |
| WATES, Andrew Trace Allan | Director | 2004-01-16 | 2006-09-01 |
| WATES, James Garwood Michael | Director | — | 1993-06-09 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pinnacle Psg Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 194 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-11-27 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-08-22 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date | |
| 2025-06-09 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-12-09 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-06-11 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-11-01 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-06-09 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-09-27 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-06-09 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-10-12 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-06-14 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2021-03-15 | PSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2021-03-15 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2020-11-12 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-06-09 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2019-12-16 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2019-12-10 | PSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2019-12-09 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2019-06-10 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2019-04-01 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 3
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 1
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-03-31 vs 2024-03-31
-
Turnover
+14.3%
£72,931,000 £83,393,000
-
Cash
+2.2%
£3,527,000 £3,605,000
-
Net assets
+29.4%
£19,754,000 £25,569,000
-
Employees
+27.1%
1,240 1,576
-
Operating profit
+46.8%
£3,406,000 £5,000,000
-
Profit before tax
+32%
£4,387,000 £5,791,000
-
Wages
+29.2%
£26,467,000 £34,183,000
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers