ROWSE HONEY LIMITED
Get an alert when ROWSE HONEY LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-12-31 (in 7mo)
Last filed for 2025-03-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-02-11 (in 9mo)
Last made up 2026-01-28
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£8M
+43.9% vs 2024
Net assets
£608M
+9.8% vs 2024
Employees
302
+2.4% vs 2024
Profit before tax
£19M
-25.2% vs 2024
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Staples median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2025-03-31
| Metric | Trend | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £154,262,000 | £164,931,000 | |
| Operating profit | £21,913,000 | £26,314,000 | |
| Profit before tax | £24,952,000 | £18,656,000 | |
| Net profit | £24,786,000 | £18,859,000 | |
| Cash | £5,577,000 | £8,027,000 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £557,384,000 | £611,825,000 | |
| Net assets | £553,214,000 | £607,551,000 | |
| Equity | £553,214,000 | £607,551,000 | |
| Average employees | 295 | 302 | |
| Wages | £14,008,000 | £13,953,000 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 14.2% | 16.0% | |
| Net margin | 16.1% | 11.4% | |
| Return on capital employed | 3.9% | 4.3% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 19.2% | 6.5% | |
| Current ratio | 0.97x | 3.29x | |
| Interest cover | 13.51x | 17.02x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 101 Reduced Disclosure Framework
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- KPMG Chartered Accountants
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The directors have prepared the financial statements on the going concern basis as they do not intend to liquidate the Company or to cease its operations, and as they have concluded that the Company's financial position means that this is realistic. They have also concluded that there are no material uncertainties that could have cast significant doubt over its ability to continue as a going concern for at least a year from the date of approval of the financial statements ("the going concern period").”
Group structure
- ROWSE HONEY LIMITED · parent
- Valeo Foods Italy Bid Co S.P.A 100%
- Big Bear Confectionery Limited 100%
- Peppy CZ BIDCO a.s. 61%
- Taurus 3 Limited 100%
- Taurus Bidco Limited 100%
- Tangerine Confectionery Group Limited 100%
- Tangerine Confectionery Holding Limited 100%
- Valeo Confectionery Limited 100%
- Portfolio Foods Limited 100%
- DFKA Intermediate Limited 100%
- DFKA UK Holdings Limited 100%
- Kettle Foods Limited 100%
- Kettle Grower Services Limited 100%
- Valeo Foods B.V. 100%
- Diamond Foods International Holding BV 100%
- Yellow Chips Holdings B.V. 100%
- Yellow Chips B.V. 100%
- Lani BVBA 100%
- Bakery Foods Limited 100%
- It's All Good Limited 100%
- Meatsnacks Group Limited 100%
- New World Foods (Europe) Limited 100%
- Cruga Limited 100%
- The Jerky Group Limited 100%
- The Real Meat Snacks Company Limited 100%
- Wild West Foods (UK) Limited 100%
- Freshers Foods Limited 100%
Significant events
- “There are no significant post balance sheet events that would require disclosure in, or adjustment to, the financial statements.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
5 active · 25 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BEACON COMPANY SECRETARIES (UK) LIMITED | Corporate Secretary | 2021-11-09 | — | — |
| EISSAUTIER, Thibaut Guy, Mr. | Director | 2023-05-01 | Jun 1963 | French,British |
| MOORE, Kevin Raymond George, Mr. | Director | 2023-06-15 | Apr 1970 | British |
| MOSES-ROBERTS, Lindsey | Director | 2024-09-11 | May 1974 | British |
| WOULFE, Michael Anthony | Director | 2020-01-29 | Feb 1969 | Irish |
Show 25 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| BAKER, Timothy John | Secretary | 1994-10-17 | 1998-01-09 |
| HATHER, Jon | Secretary | 2006-12-14 | 2010-03-18 |
| LANE, Mark John | Secretary | 2010-03-18 | 2014-02-28 |
| MARSHALL, Peter | Secretary | 2002-04-26 | 2007-02-23 |
| ROWSE, Richard Montague | Secretary | 1998-01-09 | 1999-03-01 |
| SCANE, Roger | Secretary | 1999-03-01 | 2002-04-26 |
| TOOMEY, John Francis | Secretary | 2006-09-07 | 2007-01-30 |
| WRIGHT, Colin | Secretary | — | 1994-10-17 |
| INTERTRUST CORPORATE SERVICES (UK) LIMITED | Corporate Secretary | 2014-02-28 | 2021-11-09 |
| AINSWORTH, Ian Christopher | Director | 2015-02-18 | 2023-05-01 |
| BAILEY, Stuart Anthony | Director | 1993-01-04 | 2006-09-07 |
| BRIANT, Penelope Kate | Director | 2014-02-28 | 2020-01-29 |
| BUTCHER, Brian Howard | Director | 1996-10-01 | 2006-09-07 |
| CHARLES, Gavin | Director | 2007-03-15 | 2008-05-30 |
| CONIBEAR, Jonathan James Garnham | Director | 2002-12-16 | 2006-09-07 |
| KHELLADI, Othmane | Director | 2016-03-04 | 2021-09-30 |
| LANE, Mark John | Director | 2008-07-24 | 2014-02-28 |
| MAGEE, Gerard Vincent | Director | 2010-03-31 | 2014-02-28 |
| O'CONNOR, Philip Stephen | Director | 2006-09-07 | 2010-03-31 |
| RODRIGUES, Jason Simon | Director | 2014-02-28 | 2020-01-29 |
| ROWSE, Anthony Stephen | Director | — | 2003-01-27 |
| ROWSE, Barbara Constance | Director | — | 2005-01-08 |
| ROWSE, Richard Montague | Director | — | 2006-09-07 |
| TOOMEY, John Francis | Director | 2006-09-07 | 2010-03-31 |
| WRIGHT, Colin | Director | — | 1995-12-01 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Valeo Foods Uk Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 290 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2022-04-01 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-01-28 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2026-01-08 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-01-28 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-01-02 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-09-18 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2024-05-14 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2024-02-15 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-01-15 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-06-19 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2023-05-02 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2023-05-02 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2023-02-02 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-01-08 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-07-28 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2022-04-01 | SH20 | capital | Legacy | |
| 2022-04-01 | SH19 | capital | Capital statement capital company with date currency figure | |
| 2022-04-01 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2022-04-01 | CAP-SS | insolvency | Legacy | |
| 2022-02-10 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2022-02-09 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 1
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-03-31 vs 2024-03-31
-
Turnover
+6.9%
£154,262,000 £164,931,000
-
Cash
+43.9%
£5,577,000 £8,027,000
-
Net assets
+9.8%
£553,214,000 £607,551,000
-
Employees
+2.4%
295 302
-
Operating profit
+20.1%
£21,913,000 £26,314,000
-
Profit before tax
-25.2%
£24,952,000 £18,656,000
-
Wages
-0.4%
£14,008,000 £13,953,000
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers