MID KENT ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING COMPANY LIMITED
Get an alert when MID KENT ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING COMPANY LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2027-01-31 (in 8mo)
Last filed for 2025-04-30
Confirmation statement due
2026-10-03 (in 5mo)
Last made up 2025-09-19
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£51K
-54.3% vs 2024
Net assets
£5M
+14.4% vs 2024
Employees
170
+6.3% vs 2024
Profit before tax
£770K
-53.4% vs 2024
Net assets
3-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
3-year trend · latest reflected 2025-04-30
| Metric | Trend | 2023-04-30 | 2024-04-30 | 2025-04-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £20,689,000 | £23,750,009 | £24,494,366 | |
| Operating profit | — | £1,766,371 | £848,020 | |
| Profit before tax | — | £1,651,122 | £770,205 | |
| Net profit | — | £1,231,937 | £569,149 | |
| Cash | — | £112,039 | £51,159 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | £4,401,055 | £4,969,166 | |
| Net assets | — | £3,946,187 | £4,515,336 | |
| Equity | £2,714,250 | £3,946,187 | £4,515,336 | |
| Average employees | — | 160 | 170 | |
| Wages | — | £7,162,187 | £8,090,451 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-04-30 | 2024-04-30 | 2025-04-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | 7.4% | 3.5% | |
| Net margin | — | 5.2% | 2.3% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | 40.1% | 17.1% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | — | 59.5% | 53.1% | |
| Current ratio | — | 1.67x | 1.87x | |
| Interest cover | — | 15.33x | 10.87x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- UHY Hacker Young
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“Therefore based on the above the directors have concluded there are no material uncertainties about the Company's ability to continue as a going concern.”
Significant events
- “Since the year end, the Company has continued to experience strong demand for its services. Cost control remains a key focus, with ongoing efforts to improve sales margins.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
6 active · 4 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAVAGE, Martin Frederick, Mr. | Secretary | 1993-10-08 | — | British |
| SAVAGE, Andrew Colin | Director | — | Sep 1953 | British |
| SAVAGE, John Colin | Director | 2015-10-01 | Oct 1975 | British |
| SAVAGE, Martin Frederick, Mr. | Director | — | May 1957 | British |
| SAVAGE, Mathew Martin | Director | 2024-01-24 | Jan 1984 | British |
| SAVAGE, Roderick Martin | Director | 2017-09-01 | Aug 1977 | British |
Show 4 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| SAVAGE, Brenda Olive | Secretary | — | 1993-08-05 |
| PRIOR, Brian William | Director | — | 2008-04-30 |
| SAVAGE, Brenda Olive | Director | — | 1993-08-05 |
| SAVAGE, Colin Frederick | Director | — | 2006-02-17 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr. Martin Frederick Savage | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Active |
| Mr. Andrew Colin Savage | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50%, Appoints directors, Significant influence, significant-influence-or-control-as-trust | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 101 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-01-15 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-10-06 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-01-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-10-03 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-02-14 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2024-01-31 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-10-05 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-06-13 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2023-05-26 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2023-01-20 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-10-03 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-03-02 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-10-05 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-01-07 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-11-09 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2020-10-05 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-01-23 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2020-01-23 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2019-09-19 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-07-26 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-04-30 vs 2024-04-30
-
Turnover
+3.1%
£23,750,009 £24,494,366
highest in 3 filed years
-
Cash
-54.3%
£112,039 £51,159
-
Net assets
+14.4%
£3,946,187 £4,515,336
-
Employees
+6.3%
160 170
-
Operating profit
-52%
£1,766,371 £848,020
-
Profit before tax
-53.4%
£1,651,122 £770,205
-
Wages
+13%
£7,162,187 £8,090,451
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers