TILDA LIMITED
Get an alert when TILDA LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-06-13 (in 1mo)
Last made up 2025-05-30
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£953K
-59.4% vs 2023
Net assets
£152M
+7.1% vs 2023
Employees
279
+4.5% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£13M
-22.3% vs 2023
Name history
Renamed 2 times since incorporation
- TILDA LIMITED 1997-12-23 → present
- TILDA RICE LIMITED 1982-09-24 → 1997-12-23
- JACEY (OVERSEAS) LIMITED 1970-09-25 → 1982-09-24
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Staples median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £168,819,000 | £183,982,000 | |
| Operating profit | £14,826,000 | £10,688,000 | |
| Profit before tax | £16,538,000 | £12,854,000 | |
| Net profit | £12,934,000 | £10,104,000 | |
| Cash | £2,346,000 | £953,000 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £143,712,000 | £154,671,000 | |
| Net assets | £141,834,000 | £151,938,000 | |
| Equity | £141,834,000 | £151,938,000 | |
| Average employees | 267 | 279 | |
| Wages | £14,623,000 | £15,459,000 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 8.8% | 5.8% | |
| Net margin | 7.7% | 5.5% | |
| Return on capital employed | 10.3% | 6.9% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 11.6% | 10.8% | |
| Current ratio | 7.83x | 8.92x | |
| Interest cover | 98.84x | — |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 101
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Ernst & Young LLP, Statutory Auditor
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The Directors have reviewed the current financial performance and position of the Company and are confident that the Company will continue to be a going concern. The Company remains in a cash pooling facility with Herba Foods SLU, a subsidiary of Ebro Foods during the year to ensure a liquidity line is available as required... the ultimate parent company Ebro Foods S.A. has agreed to provide continued financial support to the Company for 12 months from the date of signing these accounts... Accordingly, they continue to adopt the going concern basis in preparing these financial statements.”
Group structure
- TILDA LIMITED · parent
- Tilda International DMCC 100%
- Tilda Rice Limited 100%
- Ebro U.K. Limited 33.33%
Significant events
- “In 2024, our two UK manufacturing sites achieved significant progress-reducing carbon dioxide equivalent (CO2e) emissions by 22% and 26% respectively, compared to the 2018 baseline.”
- “A key area of progress in 2024 was the expansion of our water conservation project in India, now supporting 3,240 rice farms. This initiative, is designed to promote more sustainable rice cultivation practices that both reduce greenhouse gas emissions from rice paddies and improve water efficiency.”
- “Forward looking, Tilda continues to be aware and conscious of the effects of geo political tensions that will pose challenges to the business and its cost base in 2025 and beyond.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 16 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ALBENDEA, Pablo | Director | 2019-12-31 | Jun 1966 | Spanish |
| LABORDE, Jean Philippe | Director | 2019-08-27 | Jun 1972 | French |
| LOPEZ RELIMPIO, Rafael Angel | Director | 2019-09-19 | Sep 1971 | Spanish |
Show 16 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| KEEN, Nicholas | Secretary | 2017-10-02 | 2019-08-27 |
| SAMANI, Rohit | Secretary | — | 2013-05-30 |
| BAILIE, Robert | Director | 2012-08-01 | 2019-09-19 |
| CONTE, Pasquale | Director | 2015-11-01 | 2017-06-30 |
| FALTISCHEK, Denise Menikheim | Director | 2014-01-13 | 2019-06-30 |
| LANGROCK, James Michael | Director | 2017-06-30 | 2019-08-27 |
| PARMAR, Umesh Purshottam | Director | 2004-11-12 | 2019-12-31 |
| SAMANI, Rohit | Director | — | 2017-07-28 |
| SCHILLER, Mark Lawrence | Director | 2018-12-05 | 2019-08-27 |
| SIMON, Irwin David | Director | 2014-01-13 | 2018-12-05 |
| SMITH, Stephen Jay | Director | 2014-01-13 | 2015-11-01 |
| THAKRAR, Rashmi | Director | — | 1997-03-31 |
| THAKRAR, Shamil | Director | 2004-11-12 | 2014-01-13 |
| THAKRAR, Shilen | Director | 1995-02-07 | 2014-01-13 |
| THAKRAR, Vipul | Director | — | 2014-01-13 |
| WOODWARD, Lesley | Director | 2004-11-12 | 2014-12-31 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ebro Foods S.A | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100% | 2019-08-27 | Active |
| Hain Frozen Foods Uk Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2019-08-27 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 206 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2020-01-13 MA Memorandum articles
- 2020-01-13 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-11-06 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2025-10-02 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-06-09 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-10-09 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-06-05 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-10-04 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-06-05 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-03-23 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2022-09-26 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-06-10 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-10-04 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-06-02 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-06-08 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2020-03-23 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-01-31 | AA01 | accounts | Change account reference date company current extended | |
| 2020-01-13 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2020-01-13 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2020-01-07 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2020-01-07 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2019-12-19 | AA01 | accounts | Change account reference date company current shortened |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 3
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+9%
£168,819,000 £183,982,000
-
Cash
-59.4%
£2,346,000 £953,000
-
Net assets
+7.1%
£141,834,000 £151,938,000
-
Employees
+4.5%
267 279
-
Operating profit
-27.9%
£14,826,000 £10,688,000
-
Profit before tax
-22.3%
£16,538,000 £12,854,000
-
Wages
+5.7%
£14,623,000 £15,459,000
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers