CANON MEDICAL SYSTEMS LIMITED
Get an alert when CANON MEDICAL SYSTEMS LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-01-14 (in 8mo)
Last made up 2025-12-31
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£1M
-52.5% vs 2023
Net assets
£14M
-14.2% vs 2023
Employees
244
-0.4% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£772K
-68.7% vs 2023
Name history
Renamed 3 times since incorporation
- CANON MEDICAL SYSTEMS LIMITED 2018-01-04 → present
- TOSHIBA MEDICAL SYSTEMS LIMITED 1981-12-31 → 2018-01-04
- OLDELFT ENGLAND LIMITED 1977-12-31 → 1981-12-31
- OLD DELFT (ENGLAND) LIMITED 1970-07-02 → 1977-12-31
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Technology median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £102,432,000 | £97,487,000 | |
| Operating profit | £1,435,000 | -£829,000 | |
| Profit before tax | £2,466,000 | £772,000 | |
| Net profit | £1,953,000 | £789,000 | |
| Cash | £2,387,000 | £1,133,000 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £26,415,000 | £22,107,000 | |
| Net assets | £16,352,000 | £14,037,000 | |
| Equity | £16,352,000 | £14,037,000 | |
| Average employees | 245 | 244 | |
| Wages | £16,335,000 | £18,507,000 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 1.4% | -0.9% | |
| Net margin | 1.9% | 0.8% | |
| Return on capital employed | 5.4% | -3.7% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 75.7% | 76.6% | |
| Current ratio | 0.66x | 0.60x | |
| Interest cover | 3.65x | -3.30x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 101
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Deloitte LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The Directors have assessed the prospects of the Company over a period of at least 12 months from the date of approval of these financial statements... The Company has the support of its immediate parent, Canon Medical Systems Europe B.V., in meeting its liabilities as they fall due... Consequently, the Directors believe that the Company is well placed to manage its business risks successfully despite the current uncertain economic outlook.”
Significant events
- “During 2023 the Company opened the first carbon-neutral built community arena with multi-purpose sports facility and integrated Medical Diagnostic Centre.”
- “As part of the Company's commitment to the communities in which it operates, contributions totalling £57,513 (2023: £60,385) were made during the year to small charities in the healthcare and sports sectors.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
4 active · 24 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| KAWAGISHI, Tetsuya | Secretary | 2021-02-01 | — | — |
| FUKUHIRA, Tomoaki | Director | 2020-04-01 | Sep 1977 | Japanese |
| HITCHMAN, Jonathan Mark | Director | 2011-04-06 | Sep 1960 | British |
| KAWAGISHI, Tetsuya | Director | 2021-02-01 | Mar 1970 | Japanese |
Show 24 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| DAMGAARD-IVERSEN, Karsten | Secretary | 2006-10-01 | 2008-10-14 |
| HATAKEYAMA, Nobuyuki | Secretary | 2020-04-01 | 2021-02-01 |
| HOLMSHAW, Mark | Secretary | 2017-05-01 | 2020-04-01 |
| KAMIJIMA, Chikao | Secretary | 2008-10-15 | 2013-04-30 |
| SLINGERLAND, Hendrik | Secretary | — | 1994-09-01 |
| TACHIKAWA, Hiroyuki | Secretary | 2013-04-30 | 2017-05-01 |
| WEINAND, Klaus Peter | Secretary | 1994-09-01 | 2006-09-30 |
| BREEN, Kevin Dominic | Director | — | 1992-01-31 |
| DAMGAARD-IVERSEN, Karsten | Director | 2006-10-01 | 2008-10-14 |
| DAMGAARD-IVERSEN, Karsten | Director | 2002-01-01 | 2006-06-30 |
| HATAKEYAMA, Nobuyuki | Director | 2017-05-01 | 2021-02-01 |
| HOLMSHAW, Mark | Director | 2017-05-01 | 2020-04-01 |
| ITO, Kazuho | Director | 2009-05-16 | 2013-04-23 |
| KADOSAKA, Yasuhiko | Director | 2008-10-15 | 2009-05-16 |
| KAKEGAWA, Makoto | Director | 1995-09-01 | 2001-07-01 |
| KAMIJIMA, Chikao | Director | 2008-10-01 | 2013-04-30 |
| KATSURADA, Masamichi | Director | — | 1995-09-01 |
| NAYLOR, Michael John | Director | 1992-03-02 | 2001-12-31 |
| SAKAI, Yukio | Director | 2001-07-01 | 2008-09-30 |
| SATO, Hirofumi | Director | 2013-04-23 | 2017-05-01 |
| SLINGERLAND, Hendrik | Director | — | 1994-09-01 |
| STORK, Matthew, Doctor | Director | 2006-07-01 | 2011-04-05 |
| TACHIKAWA, Hiroyuki | Director | 2013-04-30 | 2017-05-01 |
| WEINAND, Klaus Peter | Director | 1994-09-01 | 2006-09-30 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Canon, Inc | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2023-07-27 | Active |
| Canon Medical Systems Europe Bv | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2023-07-27 |
| Mr Jonathan Mark Hitchman | Individual | Significant influence | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 173 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-01-13 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-10-06 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-12-31 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-09-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-05-09 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2024-02-09 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2024-02-09 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2024-01-02 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-11-06 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-07-27 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2023-07-27 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2023-01-06 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-10-07 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-01-11 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-10-02 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-02-03 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2021-02-02 | AP03 | officers | Appoint person secretary company with name date | |
| 2021-02-02 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2021-02-02 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date | |
| 2021-01-08 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
-4.8%
£102,432,000 £97,487,000
-
Cash
-52.5%
£2,387,000 £1,133,000
-
Net assets
-14.2%
£16,352,000 £14,037,000
-
Employees
-0.4%
245 244
-
Operating profit
-157.8%
£1,435,000 -£829,000
-
Profit before tax
-68.7%
£2,466,000 £772,000
-
Wages
+13.3%
£16,335,000 £18,507,000
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers