MANOLO BLAHNIK INTERNATIONAL LIMITED
Get an alert when MANOLO BLAHNIK INTERNATIONAL LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-01-17 (in 8mo)
Last made up 2026-01-03
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£6M
-54.9% vs 2023
Net assets
£58M
+4.3% vs 2023
Employees
128
+7.6% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£3M
-77.5% vs 2023
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- MANOLO BLAHNIK INTERNATIONAL LIMITED 1985-04-12 → present
- ZAPATA SHOE COMPANY LIMITED 1970-02-05 → 1985-04-12
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £74,831,982 | £55,831,695 | |
| Operating profit | £12,625,620 | £1,867,242 | |
| Profit before tax | £12,614,045 | £2,837,221 | |
| Net profit | £10,529,114 | £2,379,359 | |
| Cash | £14,306,067 | £6,456,224 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £56,543,731 | £58,669,481 | |
| Net assets | £55,873,980 | £58,253,339 | |
| Equity | £55,873,980 | £58,253,339 | |
| Average employees | 119 | 128 | |
| Wages | £8,711,062 | £9,711,209 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 16.9% | 3.3% | |
| Net margin | 14.1% | 4.3% | |
| Return on capital employed | 22.3% | 3.2% | |
| Current ratio | 2.04x | 2.71x | |
| Interest cover | 1090.77x | — |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Grant Thornton UK LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The financial statements have been prepared on a going concern basis. The Directors have assessed the period up to 31 August 2026; being at least 12 months from the date of approval of these financial statements. In 2024, the Company maintained a high level of sales and operating profit despite a challenging macro economic environment and a downturn in global luxury. The Directors focused on investing in the Company's D2C expansion strategy whilst balancing an increase in working capital. At the end of 2024 the Company maintained a solid cash position with a liquidity ratio of 2.71. Numerous cashflow forecasts have been prepared... After making enquiries, the Directors have a reasonable expectation that the Company has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future. No material uncertainties in relation to going concern have been identified. Accordingly, they continue to adopt the going concern basis in preparing the annual report and accounts.”
Group structure
- MANOLO BLAHNIK INTERNATIONAL LIMITED · parent
- Manolo Blahnik Switzerland SA 100%
- MB France SAS 100%
- Manolo Blahnik Americas LLC 100%
- Manolo Blahnik Spain SL 100%
- Manolo Blahnik Italy S.R.L 100%
- MB Product Services S.R.L 100%
- Ma Nuo Luo Trading (Shanghai) Co., Ltd 100%
Significant events
- “At the date of signing the Financial Statements no subsequent events had been identified.”
- “Streamlined Energy and Carbon Reporting: The Company has reported scope 1, 2 and 3 greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions in accordance with the requirements of Streamlined Energy and Carbon Reporting (SECR). This report reflects the period 1 January 2024 to 31 December 2024.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 2 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BLAHNIK RODRIGUEZ, Manolo | Director | — | Nov 1940 | Spanish |
| HÜLSEBUS, Eva Kristina | Director | 2013-01-01 | Feb 1974 | German |
| HÜLSEBUS, Evangelina Rosa | Director | — | Nov 1943 | German |
Show 2 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| HÜLSEBUS, Evangelina Rosa | Secretary | — | 2023-01-19 |
| MCMANUS, Georgina | Secretary | 2017-03-24 | 2024-07-01 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blahnik Group Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2019-01-01 | Active |
| Mr Manolo Blahnik | Individual | Shares 75–100% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2019-01-01 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 133 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2023-08-31 MA Memorandum articles
- 2023-08-31 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
- 2023-08-29 CC04 Statement of companys objects
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-01-13 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-08-21 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-01-07 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-08-16 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-07-12 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date | |
| 2024-01-10 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-10-13 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-09-01 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2023-09-01 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2023-09-01 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2023-09-01 | CH03 | officers | Change person secretary company with change date | |
| 2023-09-01 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2023-08-31 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2023-08-31 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2023-08-29 | CC04 | change-of-constitution | Statement of companys objects | |
| 2023-01-19 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2023-01-19 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2023-01-19 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date | |
| 2023-01-19 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2023-01-12 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
-25.4%
£74,831,982 £55,831,695
-
Cash
-54.9%
£14,306,067 £6,456,224
-
Net assets
+4.3%
£55,873,980 £58,253,339
-
Employees
+7.6%
119 128
-
Operating profit
-85.2%
£12,625,620 £1,867,242
-
Profit before tax
-77.5%
£12,614,045 £2,837,221
-
Wages
+11.5%
£8,711,062 £9,711,209
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers