FULLERS FOODS INTERNATIONAL LIMITED
Get an alert when FULLERS FOODS INTERNATIONAL LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-07-27 (in 2mo)
Last made up 2025-07-13
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£7M
-56% vs 2024
Net assets
£40M
-21.1% vs 2024
Employees
81
+9.5% vs 2024
Profit before tax
£27M
-28.2% vs 2024
Name history
Renamed 5 times since incorporation
- FULLERS FOODS INTERNATIONAL LIMITED 2022-12-05 → present
- FULLERS FOODS INTERNATIONAL PLC 2018-05-29 → 2022-12-05
- FULLERS FOODS INTERNATIONAL LIMITED 2017-11-08 → 2018-05-29
- FULLERS FOODS INTERNATIONAL PLC 1988-05-31 → 2017-11-08
- CAPTOR LIMITED 1980-12-31 → 1988-05-31
- FULLERS FROZEN FOODS (LEEDS) LIMITED 1969-12-05 → 1980-12-31
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2024-01-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £533,335,459 | £496,922,073 | |
| Operating profit | £36,708,891 | £25,909,156 | |
| Profit before tax | £37,568,872 | £26,969,895 | |
| Net profit | £28,494,997 | £21,280,391 | |
| Cash | £16,348,055 | £7,188,953 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £50,724,457 | £40,052,504 | |
| Net assets | £50,697,321 | £39,977,712 | |
| Equity | £50,697,321 | £39,977,712 | |
| Average employees | 74 | 81 | |
| Wages | £5,162,617 | £5,267,675 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2024-01-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 6.9% | 5.2% | |
| Net margin | 5.3% | 4.3% | |
| Return on capital employed | 72.4% | 64.7% | |
| Current ratio | 1.79x | 1.40x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- BDO LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“After making inquiries, the Directors have a reasonable expectation that the Company has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future. The Company therefore continues to adopt the going concern basis in preparing its financial statements.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 9 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SCALES, Rupert | Secretary | 2026-03-04 | — | — |
| SMITH, Kevin Andrew | Director | 2022-11-25 | Aug 1975 | British |
| YORKE, Benjamin | Director | 2026-03-04 | Apr 1976 | British |
Show 9 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| FULLER, Adam Garvie | Secretary | 2002-01-31 | 2022-11-25 |
| FULLER, Norma | Secretary | — | 2002-01-31 |
| SMITH, Kevin Andrew | Secretary | 2022-11-25 | 2026-03-04 |
| FULLER, Adam Garvie | Director | 2000-04-28 | 2022-11-25 |
| FULLER, Harry Barrington | Director | — | 2002-01-31 |
| FULLER, Jason Victor | Director | 2000-04-28 | 2022-11-25 |
| FULLER, Lee Barrington | Director | 2000-04-28 | 2007-05-22 |
| FULLER, Norma | Director | — | 2002-01-31 |
| FULLERS FOODS HOLDINGS LIMITED | Corporate Director | 2022-11-25 | 2025-12-19 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fullers Foods Holdings Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2017-12-20 | Active |
| Simon Victor Gaunt | Individual | ownership-of-shares-75-to-100-percent-as-trust, voting-rights-75-to-100-percent-as-trust, right-to-appoint-and-remove-directors-as-trust | 2017-05-30 | Ceased 2017-12-20 |
| Mr John Thornton Tasker | Individual | ownership-of-shares-75-to-100-percent-as-trust, voting-rights-75-to-100-percent-as-trust, significant-influence-or-control-as-trust | 2017-05-30 | Ceased 2017-12-20 |
| Mr Adam Garvie Fuller | Individual | ownership-of-shares-75-to-100-percent-as-trust, voting-rights-75-to-100-percent-as-trust, right-to-appoint-and-remove-directors-as-trust | 2016-07-13 | Ceased 2017-12-20 |
| Mrs Marie-Louise Spencer Hamilton | Individual | ownership-of-shares-75-to-100-percent-as-trust, voting-rights-75-to-100-percent-as-trust, right-to-appoint-and-remove-directors-as-trust | 2016-07-13 | Ceased 2017-12-20 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 161 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2023-01-05 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
- 2023-01-05 MA Memorandum articles
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-12 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2026-03-12 | AP03 | officers | Appoint person secretary company with name date | |
| 2026-03-12 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date | |
| 2026-03-10 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2026-02-24 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-12-30 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2025-12-30 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2025-12-30 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2025-09-22 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-07-22 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-11-18 | AA01 | accounts | Change account reference date company current shortened | |
| 2024-11-18 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2024-10-21 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-07-29 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-07-23 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2024-01-11 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2023-10-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-07-18 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-01-05 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2023-01-05 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 10
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 2
- Officers resigned
- 2
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2024-01-31
-
Turnover
-6.8%
£533,335,459 £496,922,073
-
Cash
-56%
£16,348,055 £7,188,953
-
Net assets
-21.1%
£50,697,321 £39,977,712
-
Employees
+9.5%
74 81
-
Operating profit
-29.4%
£36,708,891 £25,909,156
-
Profit before tax
-28.2%
£37,568,872 £26,969,895
-
Wages
+2%
£5,162,617 £5,267,675
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers