DAVY'S OF LONDON (WINE MERCHANTS) LIMITED
Get an alert when DAVY'S OF LONDON (WINE MERCHANTS) LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-12-31 (in 7mo)
Last filed for 2025-03-30
Confirmation statement due
2027-03-25 (in 10mo)
Last made up 2026-03-11
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£488K
-72.4% vs 2024
Net assets
£9M
-27.8% vs 2024
Employees
104
-1% vs 2024
Profit before tax
-£4M
-457.8% vs 2024
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2025-03-30
| Metric | Trend | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-30 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £6,877,345 | £7,168,381 | |
| Operating profit | -£757,063 | -£714,797 | |
| Profit before tax | -£707,363 | -£3,945,632 | |
| Net profit | -£676,310 | -£3,345,964 | |
| Cash | £1,767,380 | £488,473 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £12,647,840 | £8,702,208 | |
| Net assets | £12,014,800 | £8,668,836 | |
| Equity | £12,014,800 | £8,668,836 | |
| Average employees | 105 | 104 | |
| Wages | £3,402,318 | £3,419,062 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-30 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | -11.0% | -10.0% | |
| Net margin | -9.8% | -46.7% | |
| Return on capital employed | -6.0% | -8.2% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 25.0% | 29.1% | |
| Current ratio | 1.96x | 1.79x | |
| Interest cover | -15.46x | -74.27x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102 §1A
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- HB Accountants
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The Board remains optimistic that the business is still well placed to deliver again and is confident of the longer-term prospects for the company The management team continue to explore further opportunities to exit onerous leases, optimise the operating model with its continued focus on the promotion of available space, embracing available technology to enable more creative ways to engage customers with more dynamic and interactive wine centric experiences The focus on further operational efficiencies will help mitigate upcoming increasing challenges from Treasury decisions around labour, business rates and the general lack of additional supporting measures from the Government to assist hospitality businesses. These financial statements have therefore been prepared on the going concern basis.”
Group structure
- DAVY'S OF LONDON (WINE MERCHANTS) LIMITED · parent
- El Vino Company Ltd 100%
- El Vino Holdings Ltd 100%
- CAFF Group Ltd 100%
- Veritaus & Co Ltd 100%
- Ruskin's Restaurants Ltd 100%
Significant events
- “Turnover of £7,168k is up by 4.2% on the prior year.”
- “The reported operating loss of £715k compares favourably to the operating loss of £757k last year. This is despite a reduction of £206k in operating rental income from investment properties as a result of the sale of Pied Bull Yard in May 2023.”
- “There was a loss on the revaluation of an investment property of £3,325k. This means that the total loss of £3,345k compares to a loss of £676k last year. Adjusted loss before tax (before the impact of fair value property adjustment) of £619k is an improvement on the loss of £666k reported last year, illustrating the stability of the overall trading performance.”
- “Only comparatively minor industrial action across the public transport networks, experienced on three main occasions during the first four months of the financial year.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
4 active · 19 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CARRICK, Mark | Secretary | 2020-11-30 | — | — |
| CARRICK, Mark | Director | 2020-11-16 | May 1968 | English |
| DAVY, James Richard John | Director | 1995-03-01 | Jun 1967 | British |
| DAVY, John Sydney Victor | Director | — | Feb 1930 | British |
Show 19 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| CLARKE, Heather Margaret | Secretary | 2000-11-01 | 2003-06-27 |
| MCDOWELL, Judith | Secretary | 2004-11-26 | 2008-10-10 |
| RAMSDEN, Noel | Secretary | 2008-10-10 | 2020-11-30 |
| SIEW, Eva Yee Wa | Secretary | 2003-06-27 | 2004-11-26 |
| STEVENS, Joan Edith | Secretary | — | 1992-12-03 |
| TAYLOR, Robert James Harding | Secretary | 1992-12-03 | 2000-10-31 |
| ALLEN, Margaret Elizabeth | Director | 2015-05-15 | 2019-06-12 |
| CROFT, Jeremy Durrant | Director | — | 2018-03-31 |
| EDWARDS, Bruce Caird | Director | 2004-09-01 | 2020-10-31 |
| FOX, Roger Granville | Director | — | 1999-07-16 |
| LANGLEY-HUNT, Timothy Rochford | Director | — | 2009-11-16 |
| MARKS, Jerry | Director | 2015-09-14 | 2025-07-03 |
| MCKAIG, Rory Charles | Director | — | 1996-03-25 |
| RAMSDEN, Noel | Director | 2008-12-03 | 2020-11-30 |
| SIMMONS, Terence Robert | Director | — | 2004-10-02 |
| SMITH, William Anthony | Director | — | 1993-04-01 |
| STANNARD, Adriaan Birkeley | Director | 2006-04-24 | 2023-09-22 |
| STONE, Kenneth Roy | Director | — | 1993-04-01 |
| WEIR, Sarah Jane | Director | 2014-01-06 | 2015-05-15 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Davy & Company Ltd | Corporate entity | Shares 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 142 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-12 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-12-20 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-07-03 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-03-11 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-12-19 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-11-19 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2024-09-20 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-01-05 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-09-27 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-09-27 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2023-01-06 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2022-09-16 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-01-04 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2021-09-20 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-03-18 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2020-12-01 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2020-12-01 | AP03 | officers | Appoint person secretary company with name date | |
| 2020-11-30 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2020-11-30 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date | |
| 2020-11-11 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 3
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 1
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-03-30 vs 2024-03-31
-
Turnover
+4.2%
£6,877,345 £7,168,381
-
Cash
-72.4%
£1,767,380 £488,473
-
Net assets
-27.8%
£12,014,800 £8,668,836
-
Employees
-1%
105 104
-
Operating profit
+5.6%
-£757,063 -£714,797
-
Profit before tax
-457.8%
-£707,363 -£3,945,632
-
Wages
+0.5%
£3,402,318 £3,419,062
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers