RIGHTACRES PROPERTY CO. LIMITED
Get an alert when RIGHTACRES PROPERTY CO. LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-06-30 (in 1mo)
Last filed for 2024-09-30
Confirmation statement due
2027-01-14 (in 8mo)
Last made up 2025-12-31
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£9M
-22.9% vs 2023
Net assets
£34M
-38.1% vs 2023
Employees
9
+12.5% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£3M
+790.4% vs 2023
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-09-30
| Metric | Trend | 2023-09-30 | 2024-09-30 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £25,420,000 | £30,577,000 | |
| Operating profit | -£239,000 | £2,317,000 | |
| Profit before tax | £322,000 | £2,867,000 | |
| Net profit | £208,000 | £2,076,000 | |
| Cash | £12,287,000 | £9,479,000 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £55,246,000 | £34,407,000 | |
| Net assets | £54,983,000 | £34,058,000 | |
| Equity | £54,983,000 | £34,058,000 | |
| Average employees | 8 | 9 | |
| Wages | £1,010,000 | £3,633,000 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-09-30 | 2024-09-30 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | -0.9% | 7.6% | |
| Net margin | 0.8% | 6.8% | |
| Return on capital employed | -0.4% | 6.7% | |
| Current ratio | 9.51x | 2.36x | |
| Interest cover | -3.10x | 165.50x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“No material uncertainties that may cast significant doubt about the ability of the Company to continue as a going concern have been identified by the directors and therefore the financial statements have been prepared on a going concern basis.”
Group structure
- RIGHTACRES PROPERTY CO. LIMITED · parent
- Grand Scenic Limited 100%
- Central Quay Management Company Limited 100%
- Central Quay Eight Limited 100%
Significant events
- “In March 2025, the Company transferred £750,000 of investment property and £6,145,000 of investments held as stock to various entities in the Rightacres group as part of a restructuring exercise. These were transferred at net book value and resulted in no profit or loss for the Company.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
4 active · 3 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MCCARTHY, Clare Louise | Secretary | 2005-04-15 | — | British |
| WILLIAMS, Clare Louise | Secretary | 2005-04-01 | — | British |
| MCCARTHY, Paul John | Director | 2001-05-02 | Nov 1965 | British |
| WILLIAMS, Clare Louise | Director | 2019-01-10 | Feb 1969 | British |
Show 3 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| MCCARTHY, Denis Joseph | Secretary | — | 2005-04-15 |
| MCCARTHY, Josephine | Director | — | 2020-08-21 |
| MCCARTHY, Michael David | Director | — | 2020-08-21 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mrs Clare Louise Williams | Individual | ownership-of-shares-25-to-50-percent-as-trust, voting-rights-25-to-50-percent-as-trust, Significant influence | 2022-08-08 | Active |
| Rightacres Property Group Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100% | 2016-05-27 | Ceased 2021-10-01 |
| Rightacres Property Group Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2016-05-27 | Active |
| Mr Paul John Mccarthy | Individual | ownership-of-shares-25-to-50-percent-as-trust, voting-rights-25-to-50-percent-as-trust, Significant influence | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 198 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-01-14 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-11-25 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2025-07-03 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-02-24 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2025-02-24 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2025-02-24 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2025-01-13 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-12-13 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2024-11-22 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2024-04-06 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-01-02 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-07-26 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-01-10 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-09-22 | PSC01 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2022-06-27 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-01-13 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-01-13 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2021-07-13 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-01-14 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2021-01-09 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 3
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-09-30 vs 2023-09-30
-
Turnover
+20.3%
£25,420,000 £30,577,000
-
Cash
-22.9%
£12,287,000 £9,479,000
-
Net assets
-38.1%
£54,983,000 £34,058,000
-
Employees
+12.5%
8 9
-
Operating profit
+1,069.5%
-£239,000 £2,317,000
-
Profit before tax
+790.4%
£322,000 £2,867,000
-
Wages
+259.7%
£1,010,000 £3,633,000
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers