GUY-RAYMOND ENGINEERING COMPANY LIMITED
Get an alert when GUY-RAYMOND ENGINEERING COMPANY LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-06-30 (in 1mo)
Last filed for 2024-09-30
Confirmation statement due
2027-03-28 (in 10mo)
Last made up 2026-03-14
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£6M
+17.1% vs 2023
Net assets
£8M
+6.6% vs 2023
Employees
72
+5.9% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£996K
+182.4% vs 2023
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Basic Materials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-09-30
| Metric | Trend | 2023-09-30 | 2024-09-30 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £6,562,785 | £7,130,337 | |
| Operating profit | £318,830 | £799,636 | |
| Profit before tax | £352,584 | £995,687 | |
| Net profit | £275,697 | £745,936 | |
| Cash | £4,867,350 | £5,697,344 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £8,041,964 | £8,511,800 | |
| Net assets | £7,682,836 | £8,188,202 | |
| Equity | £7,682,836 | £8,188,202 | |
| Average employees | 68 | 72 | |
| Wages | £1,904,294 | £2,061,548 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-09-30 | 2024-09-30 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 4.9% | 11.2% | |
| Net margin | 4.2% | 10.5% | |
| Return on capital employed | 4.0% | 9.4% | |
| Current ratio | 11.83x | 9.45x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Auditor
- Cooper Parry Group Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Significant events
- “During the year the company saw an increase of sales, mainly driven by a recovery in the export market with an overall increase of 8.65%. Our customers particularly in the office furniture area showed some recovery after the effect of the Coronavirus pandemic, although home working has caused some stalling of signs of recovery. During the year we saw some reduction in the price of raw materials and electricity cost. There is increased consumer confidence in our markets and some delay of Government spending has affected our potential sales during the year. The company has continued to invest in R&D and New Product Development, also investing in materials handling, apprentice and staff training. Looking forward we are planning to reroof the warehouse area and add solar panels to reduce our carbon footprint further.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
5 active · 5 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| DANIELS, Kelvin Anthony John | Secretary | 2004-10-01 | — | British |
| DANIELS, Alexander Stuart Raymond | Director | 2024-07-18 | Jun 1992 | British |
| DANIELS, Katherine Eve | Director | 2015-05-01 | Jun 1959 | British |
| DANIELS, Kelvin Anthony John | Director | 1993-03-01 | May 1960 | British |
| DANIELS, Lawrence Charles Frederick | Director | 2024-07-18 | Sep 1990 | British |
Show 5 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| DANIELS, Sylvia May | Secretary | — | 2004-10-01 |
| DANIELS, Cedric James | Director | — | 2016-06-30 |
| DANIELS, Gillian Mary | Director | 2015-05-01 | 2016-06-30 |
| DANIELS, Raymond Robert James | Director | — | 2008-10-01 |
| DANIELS, Sylvia May | Director | — | 2005-06-06 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mrs Katherine Eve Daniels | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2016-06-30 | Active |
| Mrs Gillian Mary Daniels | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2016-06-30 |
| Mr Kelvin Anthony John Daniels | Individual | Shares 50–75%, Voting 50–75%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 112 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-24 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-06-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-03-28 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-08-19 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2024-08-19 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2024-07-04 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-03-28 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-07-07 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-03-14 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2022-07-08 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-03-24 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-07-02 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-04-09 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-10-06 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-04-07 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-06-27 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small | |
| 2019-04-04 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2018-07-04 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small | |
| 2018-04-06 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2017-06-27 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-09-30 vs 2023-09-30
-
Turnover
+8.6%
£6,562,785 £7,130,337
-
Cash
+17.1%
£4,867,350 £5,697,344
-
Net assets
+6.6%
£7,682,836 £8,188,202
-
Employees
+5.9%
68 72
-
Operating profit
+150.8%
£318,830 £799,636
-
Profit before tax
+182.4%
£352,584 £995,687
-
Wages
+8.3%
£1,904,294 £2,061,548
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers