HY-TEN GROUP LIMITED
Get an alert when HY-TEN GROUP LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2027-03-31 (in 10mo)
Last filed for 2025-06-30
Confirmation statement due
2027-04-27 (in 11mo)
Last made up 2026-04-13
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£14M
-39.7% vs 2024
Net assets
£73M
-1.7% vs 2024
Employees
325
-3% vs 2024
Profit before tax
£2M
-80.3% vs 2024
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- HY-TEN GROUP LIMITED 1987-11-30 → present
- QUADRANT HOLDINGS LIMITED 1965-10-25 → 1987-11-30
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2025-06-30
| Metric | Trend | 2024-06-30 | 2025-06-30 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £150,092,202 | £131,520,616 | |
| Operating profit | £7,293,989 | £470,470 | |
| Profit before tax | £8,392,853 | £1,654,859 | |
| Net profit | £6,245,432 | £1,240,856 | |
| Cash | £22,524,642 | £13,590,845 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £75,644,866 | £74,590,722 | |
| Net assets | £73,844,866 | £72,565,722 | |
| Equity | £73,844,866 | £72,565,722 | |
| Average employees | 335 | 325 | |
| Wages | £14,929,603 | £13,899,942 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2024-06-30 | 2025-06-30 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 4.9% | 0.4% | |
| Net margin | 4.2% | 0.9% | |
| Return on capital employed | 9.6% | 0.6% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 34.9% | 27.7% | |
| Current ratio | 2.54x | 3.14x | |
| Interest cover | 45.11x | 14.11x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- Moore Kingston Smith LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting is appropriate. Based on the work performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the group's or the parent company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Group structure
- HY-TEN GROUP LIMITED · parent
- Hy-ten Limited 100%
- Central Rebar Limited 58%
- Hy-ten Ireland Limited 80%
- Nightingale Development Ltd 100%
- K B Reinforcement Ltd 100%
- Hy-ten Inc 100%
- Raner Reinforcement Ltd 100%
Significant events
- “The principal activities of the group are the manufacture of steel wire mesh and hard drawn wire, the supply of reinforcing bars, fencing products and concrete accessories, operating as steel merchants and property investment and development.”
- “The principal KPIs adopted by the group were turnover growth and gross profit percentage. A calculation of the sales figures indicates a 12% decrease over the previous year. This sales figure is largely due to Hy-ten Limited activity. GPM has decreased from 15% to 11%.”
- “A final dividend of £1,500,000 was approved on 27 June 2025 and recognised as a liability at the year end. An impairment charge of £3,500,000 was recognised in the year ended 30 June 2025 resulting in a loss for the year of £1,000,000.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 5 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SHATTOCK, Michael Dennis | Secretary | 2001-12-01 | — | British |
| LARKINS, Adrian Charles | Director | 1996-08-01 | Apr 1967 | British |
| SHATTOCK, Michael Dennis | Director | — | Oct 1951 | British |
Show 5 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| LARKINS, Frances Mary Wentworth | Secretary | — | 2001-12-01 |
| LANGRISH, Christopher John | Director | 1996-08-01 | 1998-09-28 |
| LARKINS, Frances Mary Wentworth | Director | — | 2001-12-01 |
| LARKINS, Geoffrey David | Director | — | 1996-07-20 |
| MADDOX, Geoffrey Brian Edward | Director | — | 2002-03-28 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Adrian Charles Larkins | Individual | Shares 50–75%, Voting 50–75%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 128 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-08 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2026-02-27 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-04-14 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-12-06 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-04-29 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-12-07 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-11-27 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2023-11-20 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2023-11-20 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2023-11-17 | CH03 | officers | Change person secretary company with change date | |
| 2023-11-17 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2023-04-13 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-12-19 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2022-04-20 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-11-09 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2021-04-13 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-11-25 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2020-05-22 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-11-19 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2019-05-20 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-06-30 vs 2024-06-30
-
Turnover
-12.4%
£150,092,202 £131,520,616
-
Cash
-39.7%
£22,524,642 £13,590,845
-
Net assets
-1.7%
£73,844,866 £72,565,722
-
Employees
-3%
335 325
-
Operating profit
-93.5%
£7,293,989 £470,470
-
Profit before tax
-80.3%
£8,392,853 £1,654,859
-
Wages
-6.9%
£14,929,603 £13,899,942
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers