RITTAL-C S M LIMITED
Get an alert when RITTAL-C S M LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-08-22 (in 3mo)
Last made up 2025-08-08
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£9M
+70.3% vs 2023
Net assets
£48M
+55.2% vs 2023
Employees
516
+2% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£33M
+70.4% vs 2023
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- RITTAL-C S M LIMITED 1981-12-31 → present
- CSM (ENGINEERING) LIMITED 1965-09-13 → 1981-12-31
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £129,665,000 | £180,931,000 | |
| Operating profit | £18,781,000 | £34,252,000 | |
| Profit before tax | £19,498,000 | £33,216,000 | |
| Net profit | £14,875,000 | £24,828,000 | |
| Cash | £5,326,000 | £9,068,000 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £32,527,000 | £50,331,000 | |
| Net assets | £30,738,000 | £47,713,000 | |
| Equity | £30,738,000 | £47,713,000 | |
| Average employees | 506 | 516 | |
| Wages | £18,652,000 | £20,920,000 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 14.5% | 18.9% | |
| Net margin | 11.5% | 13.7% | |
| Return on capital employed | 57.7% | 68.1% | |
| Current ratio | 3.16x | 2.79x | |
| Interest cover | 2086.78x | — |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- PKF Francis Clark
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“At year end the company has £9.1m of cash, net assets of £47.7m. The Ultimate holding company Group accounts, Friedhelm Loh Stiftung & Co. KG, for the year ended 31 December 2023, were prepared on a going concern basis, with no material uncertainties identified. As a result, the Director has not identified any material uncertainties relating to going concern. Accordingly, the financial statements have been prepared on a going concern basis.”
Significant events
- “2024 saw another significant increase in revenue due to continued strong growth in production of IT enclosures for our OEM customers because of the ongoing strong demand for data enclosures largely due to activity associated with AI (Artificial Intelligence).”
- “A variable speed air compressor was installed at the nitrogen generation plant, reducing the total kilowatt (kWh) usage by adjusting the motor speed to match the required output, leading to improved energy efficiency.”
- “Following a site survey, older motors were replaced with high-efficiency IE4 motors. These motors, which have been ordered, are expected to reduce energy consumption through enhanced performance and lower electrical losses.”
- “Two 90kWh fixed-speed air compressors were replaced with a single 132kWh variable speed air compressor. This upgrade optimises energy usage by adjusting compressor speed to meet air demand.”
- “An ongoing initiative to replace traditional light bulbs with energy-efficient LED versions is being implemented across the site. This reduces power consumption, lowers maintenance costs, and improves lighting quality with longer-lasting bulbs.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
1 active · 17 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MACDONOUGH, Patrick | Director | 2023-06-28 | Mar 1975 | British |
Show 17 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| COURTS, Alan Peter | Secretary | — | 2017-05-31 |
| DUNSMORE, Matthew | Secretary | 2023-07-24 | 2025-12-31 |
| MACDONOUGH, Patrick | Secretary | 2023-06-28 | 2023-07-23 |
| MCFARLANE, Margaret Pamela | Secretary | 2021-12-16 | 2023-06-28 |
| WILLIAMS, Martin Glyndwr Hurst | Secretary | 2017-06-01 | 2021-12-16 |
| BARKER, Christopher Shelley | Director | — | 2013-01-01 |
| BOCKHOLD, Thomas | Director | 2001-07-05 | 2003-10-21 |
| COURTS, Alan Peter | Director | 1993-07-02 | 2017-05-31 |
| HOBBS, Stephen, Dr | Director | 1999-06-23 | 2023-06-28 |
| HOFMANN, Karl Heinz | Director | 2008-01-31 | 2009-10-01 |
| HULSMAN, Norbert | Director | 2003-10-21 | 2007-01-31 |
| KOCH, Hans Georg | Director | 1994-12-25 | 2000-11-30 |
| LOH, Friedhelm, Herr | Director | — | 2002-09-24 |
| MULLER, Norbert | Director | — | 2008-12-31 |
| SCHMID, Willi | Director | 2002-09-24 | 2011-09-30 |
| SCHNEIDER, Horst, Herr | Director | — | 1994-12-25 |
| WEIHER, Michael | Director | 2008-07-17 | 2013-01-01 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rittal Holdings Ltd | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 149 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-01-06 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date | |
| 2025-09-08 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-08-11 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-08-08 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-07-17 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-08-21 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-07-25 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date | |
| 2023-07-25 | AP03 | officers | Appoint person secretary company with name date | |
| 2023-07-06 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2023-06-28 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date | |
| 2023-06-28 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2023-06-28 | AP03 | officers | Appoint person secretary company with name date | |
| 2023-06-26 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-08-08 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-06-20 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-12-16 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date | |
| 2021-12-16 | AP03 | officers | Appoint person secretary company with name date | |
| 2021-09-15 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-06-04 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-09-16 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 3
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 1
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+39.5%
£129,665,000 £180,931,000
-
Cash
+70.3%
£5,326,000 £9,068,000
-
Net assets
+55.2%
£30,738,000 £47,713,000
-
Employees
+2%
506 516
-
Operating profit
+82.4%
£18,781,000 £34,252,000
-
Profit before tax
+70.4%
£19,498,000 £33,216,000
-
Wages
+12.2%
£18,652,000 £20,920,000
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers