CERAMTEC UK LTD
Get an alert when CERAMTEC UK LTD files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-04-26
Overdue
Watchouts
Cash
£2M
-11.2% vs 2023
Net assets
£16M
+26.9% vs 2023
Employees
293
-0.7% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£4M
+84.3% vs 2023
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
Confirmation statement overdue
Due 2026-04-26.
Name history
Renamed 5 times since incorporation
- CERAMTEC UK LTD 1996-10-01 → present
- HOECHST CERAMTEC UK LTD 1985-02-04 → 1996-10-01
- ROSENTHAL TECHNIK GREAT BRITAIN LIMITED 1985-01-09 → 1985-02-04
- ROSENTHAL ENTERPRISES GREAT BRITAIN LIMITED 1982-12-16 → 1985-01-09
- ROSENTHAL TECHNIK GREAT BRITAIN LIMITED 1981-12-31 → 1982-12-16
- ROSENTHAL TECHNICAL COMPONENTS LIMITED 1965-06-08 → 1981-12-31
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £36,829,000 | £34,704,000 | |
| Operating profit | £3,120,000 | £4,464,000 | |
| Profit before tax | £1,901,000 | £3,504,000 | |
| Net profit | £1,043,000 | £2,471,000 | |
| Cash | £1,694,000 | £1,504,000 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £38,244,000 | £32,787,000 | |
| Net assets | £12,505,000 | £15,871,000 | |
| Equity | £12,505,000 | £15,871,000 | |
| Average employees | 295 | 293 | |
| Wages | £9,868,000 | £9,769,000 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 8.5% | 12.9% | |
| Net margin | 2.8% | 7.1% | |
| Return on capital employed | 8.2% | 13.6% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 71.1% | 58.0% | |
| Current ratio | 2.80x | 2.44x | |
| Interest cover | 2.56x | 4.65x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- BDO LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The Company continues to report an Operating Profit for the year ended 31 December 2024 and trades in both a positive net asset and net current asset position. From an operating perspective the Company has generated a net cash surplus over the year of £7m as can be seen by the reduction in the Long Term Loan amount owed to Group undertakings. This cash surplus was remitted to the CeramTec Group throughout the year in accordance with the CeramTec Group treasury policy agreement. At 31 December 2024, the Company was solvent and is expected to remain profitable for the foreseeable future.”
Significant events
- “The volatility resulting from the international conflicts and political changes is not expected to impact the Company materially but with the world economy and markets evolving quickly, there continue to be some unknowns. The announcement during the 2024 Autumn budget regarding increases in National Insurance Contributions will impact the staffing costs for the Company as for all other UK organisations and this needs to be managed and absorbed without harming the planned business developments or customer relationships. With regards the US tariff changes, the Company is in a strong position but not immune to potential cost impacts based on end customer markets for example.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
5 active · 25 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| WESTCOTTS SECRETARIAL LIMITED | Corporate Secretary | 2015-12-31 | — | — |
| GARBRECHT, Horst Wilhelm Rolf | Director | 2022-04-01 | Dec 1965 | German |
| JONES, John Paul | Director | 2022-04-01 | Feb 1967 | British |
| OELLERER, Eric | Director | 2018-09-24 | Aug 1970 | Austrian |
| TURNBULL, Paul | Director | 2020-06-09 | Feb 1966 | British |
Show 25 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| BYGRAVE, Neil Stuart | Secretary | 2009-03-17 | 2015-12-31 |
| BYGRAVE, Neil Stuart | Secretary | 2005-09-01 | 2007-07-27 |
| EDGE, Edward William | Secretary | — | 2005-09-01 |
| STEPHENS, Graham John | Secretary | 2007-07-27 | 2009-03-17 |
| ADASCH, Gunter | Director | 2002-06-01 | 2004-09-28 |
| ADLER, Sigurd Josef | Director | 2012-01-01 | 2015-12-01 |
| AHNE, Stephan, Dr | Director | 2015-12-01 | 2017-04-03 |
| BALTZER, Arno Leo | Director | — | 1996-03-31 |
| BESWICK, Tony John | Director | 2017-04-03 | 2020-05-07 |
| BLUME, Norbert Karl | Director | 1996-11-26 | 2015-12-01 |
| BOULTER, Richard Montford | Director | 2019-02-27 | 2022-04-01 |
| BYGRAVE, Neil Stuart | Director | 2012-05-01 | 2015-12-31 |
| DOYLE, Sharon | Director | 2017-08-18 | 2025-12-10 |
| HUBER, Jurgen Albert, Dr | Director | 1999-03-23 | 2011-12-31 |
| JANBON, Dominique | Director | 2015-12-01 | 2018-08-31 |
| KREUZIGER, Dieter, Dr | Director | — | 1996-07-14 |
| LANGER, Jurgen | Director | 2003-09-01 | 2012-04-30 |
| LUTZ, Edgar | Director | — | 1992-12-31 |
| MULLER, Matthias | Director | 2000-12-20 | 2005-04-27 |
| OPITZ, Willi Kurt | Director | — | 1998-12-31 |
| SALEH, Hadi, Dr | Director | 2018-03-08 | 2025-12-10 |
| SCHMOLZ, Gerhard Karl | Director | 1996-11-26 | 2000-12-31 |
| STEINMETZ, Henri Joseph Michel | Director | 2017-04-03 | 2018-03-08 |
| TRUMM, Dietmar | Director | 1998-11-24 | 2002-12-31 |
| WEBER, Wolfgang, Dr | Director | 1993-04-15 | 1999-03-31 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bc Partners Llp | Corporate entity | Significant influence | 2018-04-13 | Ceased 2023-03-17 |
| Cinven Limited | Corporate entity | Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2018-04-13 |
| Ceramtec Gmbh | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 184 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-20 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2026-04-20 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-08-19 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-04-27 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-10-09 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-04-28 | CH04 | officers | Change corporate secretary company with change date | |
| 2024-04-28 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-01-06 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-04-25 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-03-19 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2023-01-06 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-04-19 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-04-01 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2022-04-01 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2022-04-01 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2021-09-22 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-04-12 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-10-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-09-15 | PSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2020-06-23 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 3
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 2
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
-5.8%
£36,829,000 £34,704,000
-
Cash
-11.2%
£1,694,000 £1,504,000
-
Net assets
+26.9%
£12,505,000 £15,871,000
-
Employees
-0.7%
295 293
-
Operating profit
+43.1%
£3,120,000 £4,464,000
-
Profit before tax
+84.3%
£1,901,000 £3,504,000
-
Wages
-1%
£9,868,000 £9,769,000
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers