HOLOPHANE EUROPE LIMITED
Get an alert when HOLOPHANE EUROPE LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-05-31 (this month)
Last filed for 2024-08-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-03-15 (in 10mo)
Last made up 2026-03-01
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£5M
+139.4% vs 2023
Net assets
£14M
+68.2% vs 2023
Employees
100
-3.8% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£2M
-14.5% vs 2023
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-08-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-08-31 | 2024-08-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £27,364,000 | £24,547,000 | |
| Operating profit | £2,020,000 | £1,608,000 | |
| Profit before tax | £2,029,000 | £1,734,000 | |
| Net profit | £2,582,000 | £1,575,000 | |
| Cash | £2,179,000 | £5,217,000 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £9,146,000 | £14,829,000 | |
| Net assets | £8,127,000 | £13,666,000 | |
| Equity | £8,127,000 | £13,666,000 | |
| Average employees | 104 | 100 | |
| Wages | £4,681,000 | £4,492,000 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-08-31 | 2024-08-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 7.4% | 6.6% | |
| Net margin | 9.4% | 6.4% | |
| Return on capital employed | 22.1% | 10.8% | |
| Current ratio | 1.85x | 4.72x | |
| Interest cover | 28.45x | 107.20x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Grant Thornton UK LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the Company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Significant events
- “The Company experienced a 10% decline in revenue in comparison to fiscal year 2023, which can primarily be attributed to the following factors: Reduced Demand in Core Markets: A slowdown in demand in both domestic and international markets, particularly in the commercial and industrial sectors, led to fewer orders and a declining order book. Public Lighting Tenders: Opportunities in the volume streetlighting market came under pressure as existing contracts came to an end with limited scope for replacement business in the UK market due to high levels of LED adoption. Product Mix and Pricing Pressures: The Company faced challenges with its product mix, as demand for higher-margin premium products weakened, while price-sensitive lower-margin offerings became more dominant.”
- “As part of our ongoing strategy to diversify our product offerings and tap into adjacent emerging markets, the Company announced a new focus on horticultural lighting products for controlled environment agriculture.”
- “On 4 December 2024, the Defined Benefit Pension Scheme entered into a buy-in policy to secure all of the remaining members' benefits with Pension Insurance Corporation plc. Subsequent to the year end, a payment of £736 thousand was made to the scheme's bank account to fund the buy-in.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 15 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FORDHAM, Matthew Paul | Secretary | 2020-04-08 | — | British |
| BARNWELL, David | Director | 2019-09-01 | Sep 1969 | British |
| HOLCOM, Karen | Director | 2021-12-01 | Aug 1969 | American |
Show 15 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| BARNFIELD, Douglas John | Secretary | 1997-04-11 | 1997-06-09 |
| BARNFIELD, Douglas John | Secretary | — | 1996-02-29 |
| CHILDS, Simon William | Secretary | 2001-10-15 | 2018-03-05 |
| HORRY, Gordon Robert | Secretary | 1996-03-01 | 1997-04-11 |
| HURRELL, Peter James | Secretary | 1997-06-09 | 2000-08-11 |
| MOORE, Glen Peter | Secretary | 2000-10-12 | 2001-07-23 |
| PASS, Alan | Secretary | 2001-08-14 | 2001-10-15 |
| ALLISON, Mark Richard | Director | — | 1995-05-23 |
| CARTER, Stuart Robert Aitken | Director | 1998-07-01 | 2007-11-20 |
| DALLEPEZZE, John Raymond | Director | — | 1999-08-02 |
| MCRURY, Alasdair Roderick | Director | 2007-11-20 | 2020-08-31 |
| MORGAN, John Kurt | Director | 1999-08-02 | 2007-08-31 |
| QUICK, Jeremy Michael | Director | 2007-09-01 | 2011-03-31 |
| REECE, Richard Kent | Director | 2011-04-01 | 2021-11-30 |
| ROWDEN, David Arthur | Director | — | 1998-06-30 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Luxfab Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2020-09-01 | Active |
| Mr Alasdair Roderick Mcrury | Individual | Significant influence | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2020-08-31 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 136 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2023-09-29 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
- 2023-09-29 MA Memorandum articles
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-03 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-03-13 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-01-17 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-05-31 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-03-12 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-09-29 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2023-09-29 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2023-09-21 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2023-07-21 | PSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2023-04-22 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-04-08 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-04-08 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-03-02 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-12-01 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2021-11-30 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2021-03-26 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-01-08 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-09-09 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2020-08-31 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2020-08-31 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 1
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-08-31 vs 2023-08-31
-
Turnover
-10.3%
£27,364,000 £24,547,000
-
Cash
+139.4%
£2,179,000 £5,217,000
-
Net assets
+68.2%
£8,127,000 £13,666,000
-
Employees
-3.8%
104 100
-
Operating profit
-20.4%
£2,020,000 £1,608,000
-
Profit before tax
-14.5%
£2,029,000 £1,734,000
-
Wages
-4%
£4,681,000 £4,492,000
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers