WHEATLEY PLC
Get an alert when WHEATLEY PLC files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2025-03-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-01-14 (in 8mo)
Last made up 2025-12-31
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£559K
+97.2% vs 2024
Net assets
£5M
+3.7% vs 2024
Employees
20
-9.1% vs 2024
Profit before tax
£258K
-71.1% vs 2024
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- WHEATLEY PLC 2005-01-07 → present
- MAGUIRE & WOODS LIMITED 1964-06-08 → 2005-01-07
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Real Estate median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2025-03-31
| Metric | Trend | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | |
| Operating profit | £879,609 | £269,362 | |
| Profit before tax | £892,212 | £257,520 | |
| Net profit | £655,962 | £192,246 | |
| Cash | £283,548 | £559,026 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £12,715,132 | £7,344,878 | |
| Net assets | £5,152,632 | £5,344,878 | |
| Equity | £5,152,632 | £5,344,878 | |
| Average employees | 22 | 20 | |
| Wages | £2,297,421 | £1,211,202 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Return on capital employed | 6.9% | 3.7% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 81.6% | 81.6% | |
| Current ratio | 1.65x | 1.21x | |
| Interest cover | 54975.56x | 12.12x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- MHA Audit Services LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the Company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Group structure
- WHEATLEY PLC · parent
- Wheatley Properties Limited 100%
- Wheatley Group Developments Limited 100%
- Wheatley Homes (Baldock) Limited 100%
- Wheatley Homes (PPE) Limited 100%
- Wheatley Commercial Developments Limited 100%
- Wheatley Homes Limited 100%
- Wheatley Winton Hayes Limited 100%
- Wheatley (Buntingford) Limited 100%
- Constantine Plant Company Limited 100%
- Wheatley Homes (Southern) Limited 100%
- Berkhamsted Trading Company Limited 100%
- Maguire & Woods Construction Limited 100%
- Winton Hayes Finance Limited 100%
- Aspenden Trading Limited 100%
- Winton Hayes (Midlands) Limited 100%
Significant events
- “The residential schemes at Area 3, Buntingford and Peterborough Road, Crowlands are all now fully sold.”
- “The residential scheme in Rabley Heath, consisting of 3 larger detached houses, is now complete. The first sale completed in March 2025, with the remaining 2 are to complete within six months of the 2024/25 financial year end.”
- “The construction of 26 units in Nazeing, Essex, and 16 units at Stoke Hammond commenced. A contract for the construction of 11 affordable homes at Nazeing was entered into.”
- “The Company obtained detailed planning permission for 23 units at Everton on March 12th, 2025, and is moving towards acquisition and pre-production.”
- “A former industrial site at Glebe Road, Letchworth, which is thought suitable for 9 townhouses was acquired on March 20th, 2025.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
6 active · 11 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| JEVON, Paul | Secretary | 2023-06-23 | — | — |
| BAKER, Harvey William | Director | 2000-07-31 | May 1950 | British |
| FOREMAN, Martin John | Director | 2001-01-01 | Sep 1946 | British |
| JEVON, Paul | Director | 2023-06-23 | Dec 1967 | British |
| WOODS, Geoffrey Simon | Director | 2007-01-01 | Jan 1966 | British |
| WOODS, Jonathan Peter | Director | 2001-01-01 | May 1971 | British |
Show 11 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| ELDRIDGE, Brenda Kathleen | Secretary | 2000-10-23 | 2014-08-28 |
| JAMES, Richard Andrew | Secretary | 1998-01-26 | 2000-04-14 |
| SIMMONS, Leslie Hubert | Secretary | — | 1997-01-21 |
| STEWART, Colin Leonard | Secretary | 2014-08-28 | 2023-06-23 |
| WOODS, Geoffrey Simon | Secretary | 1997-01-21 | 1998-01-26 |
| WYLES, David Vivian | Secretary | 2000-04-14 | 2000-10-23 |
| DUTTON, Andrew Leon | Director | 2022-09-01 | 2025-12-31 |
| ELDRIDGE, Brenda Kathleen | Director | 2000-10-23 | 2014-08-28 |
| STEWART, Colin Leonard | Director | 2017-04-03 | 2023-06-23 |
| WOODS, Geoffrey Simon | Director | 2001-01-01 | 2003-10-14 |
| WOODS, Geoffrey Peter | Director | — | 2018-07-05 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wheatley Holdings Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100% | 2017-03-31 | Active |
| Mr Geoffrey Peter Woods | Individual | Shares 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2017-03-31 |
| Mrs Ann Doreen Woods | Individual | Shares 50–75% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2017-03-31 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 166 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-01-06 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2026-01-06 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-12-31 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-01-13 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-01-09 | RP04CS01 | confirmation-statement | Second filing of confirmation statement with made up date | |
| 2025-01-08 | PSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2025-01-05 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-01-24 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-01-10 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-06-23 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2023-06-23 | AP03 | officers | Appoint person secretary company with name date | |
| 2023-06-23 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2023-06-23 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date | |
| 2023-01-06 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-01-06 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-09-09 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2022-01-05 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-10-07 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-01-05 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-12-31 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 3
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 1
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-03-31 vs 2024-03-31
-
Turnover
—
Not reported
-
Cash
+97.2%
£283,548 £559,026
-
Net assets
+3.7%
£5,152,632 £5,344,878
-
Employees
-9.1%
22 20
-
Operating profit
-69.4%
£879,609 £269,362
-
Profit before tax
-71.1%
£892,212 £257,520
-
Wages
-47.3%
£2,297,421 £1,211,202
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers