NUMATIC INTERNATIONAL LIMITED
Get an alert when NUMATIC INTERNATIONAL LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-05-14
Overdue
Watchouts
Cash
£80M
-11.1% vs 2023
Net assets
£215M
+10.8% vs 2023
Employees
1,438
+6.1% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£28M
+3.3% vs 2023
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
Confirmation statement overdue
Due 2026-05-14.
Name history
Renamed 2 times since incorporation
- NUMATIC INTERNATIONAL LIMITED 1981-12-31 → present
- NU-MATIC ENGINEERING LIMITED 1980-12-31 → 1981-12-31
- NU-MATIC ENGINEERING LIMITED 1963-09-09 → 1980-12-31
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £221,540,000 | £240,659,000 | |
| Operating profit | £25,006,000 | £25,247,000 | |
| Profit before tax | £27,080,000 | £27,961,000 | |
| Net profit | £22,267,000 | £23,099,000 | |
| Cash | £90,155,000 | £80,181,000 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £197,878,000 | £220,057,000 | |
| Net assets | £193,995,000 | £214,909,000 | |
| Equity | £193,995,000 | £214,909,000 | |
| Average employees | 1,355 | 1,438 | |
| Wages | £53,217,000 | £57,798,000 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 11.3% | 10.5% | |
| Net margin | 10.1% | 9.6% | |
| Return on capital employed | 12.6% | 11.5% | |
| Current ratio | 3.94x | 4.18x | |
| Interest cover | 134.44x | 98.24x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- Stewart & Co Accountants LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the director's use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the group's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the original financial statements were authorised for issue.”
Group structure
- NUMATIC INTERNATIONAL LIMITED · parent
- Numatic International SAS 100%
- Numatic International GmbH 100%
- Numatic International B.V. 100%
- Numatic International (Proprietary) Ltd 100%
- Numatic International Schweiz AG 100%
- Numatic International ULDA 100%
- Numatic International Spain S.L. 100%
- Numatic International Italy S.R.L. 100%
Significant events
- “The total amount contracted for but not provided at both Group and Company level in the financial statements was £684,000 (2023 - £117,000).”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
5 active · 3 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| WHITLOCK, Stephen Brian | Secretary | 2007-08-31 | — | British |
| DUNCAN, Ann Rosemary | Director | 2017-07-03 | Sep 1938 | British |
| DUNCAN, Christopher Robert | Director | — | Oct 1939 | British |
| LAWSON, Simon Joseph Scott | Director | 2017-07-03 | Mar 1967 | British |
| WHITLOCK, Stephen Brian | Director | 2017-07-03 | Apr 1963 | British |
Show 3 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| DUNCAN, Ann Rosemary | Secretary | — | 2000-04-05 |
| HOUSE, Adrian Walter | Secretary | 2000-04-05 | 2007-08-31 |
| DUNCAN, Ann Rosemary | Director | — | 2000-04-05 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Christopher Robert Duncan | Individual | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100% | 2016-05-01 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 116 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-09-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-05-28 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-10-03 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-05-21 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-09-25 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-05-19 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2022-09-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2022-05-17 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2021-09-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2021-06-15 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2021-06-15 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2021-06-15 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2021-05-04 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2020-09-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2020-06-02 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2019-09-12 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2019-05-08 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2018-09-21 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2018-06-18 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2017-09-21 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+8.6%
£221,540,000 £240,659,000
-
Cash
-11.1%
£90,155,000 £80,181,000
-
Net assets
+10.8%
£193,995,000 £214,909,000
-
Employees
+6.1%
1,355 1,438
-
Operating profit
+1%
£25,006,000 £25,247,000
-
Profit before tax
+3.3%
£27,080,000 £27,961,000
-
Wages
+8.6%
£53,217,000 £57,798,000
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers