WYKE FARMS LTD
Get an alert when WYKE FARMS LTD files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-12-31 (in 7mo)
Last filed for 2025-03-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-11-26 (in 6mo)
Last made up 2025-11-12
Watchouts
Cash
£410K
-52.8% vs 2024
Net assets
£49M
+9.5% vs 2024
Employees
292
+6.2% vs 2024
Profit before tax
£6M
+63.5% vs 2024
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
1 PSC ceased in last 24 months
Significant control changed hands — see the Ownership section.
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- WYKE FARMS LTD 1993-01-14 → present
- T.W. CLOTHIER & SONS LIMITED 1963-02-27 → 1993-01-14
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Staples median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2025-03-31
| Metric | Trend | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £160,287,000 | £176,799,000 | |
| Operating profit | £6,730,000 | £8,802,000 | |
| Profit before tax | £3,489,000 | £5,703,000 | |
| Net profit | £2,681,000 | £4,237,000 | |
| Cash | £868,000 | £410,000 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £48,031,000 | £78,189,000 | |
| Net assets | £44,774,000 | £49,030,000 | |
| Equity | £44,774,000 | £49,030,000 | |
| Average employees | 275 | 292 | |
| Wages | £13,040,000 | £14,251,000 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 4.2% | 5.0% | |
| Net margin | 1.7% | 2.4% | |
| Return on capital employed | 14.0% | 11.3% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 61.2% | 63.0% | |
| Current ratio | 0.95x | 1.32x | |
| Interest cover | 2.00x | 2.70x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Azets Audit Services
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“Based on the Company's operating projections and cash flow forecasts to March 2027, the directors believe that the Company will generate sufficient cash and have access to borrowing facilities to enable it to meet its funding requirements for at least the next 12 months. Accordingly, the directors have formed a judgement that there is reasonable expectation that the Company has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future, adopting the going concern basis.”
Group structure
- WYKE FARMS LTD · parent
- Wyke Farmhouse Cheese Company Limited 100%
- Wyke Farms Ireland Limited 100%
Significant events
- “turnaround in our butter division following a significant investment of over £10m in the preceding year.”
- “Our cheese stockholding has risen significantly through the year driven by an increase in volume and a higher holding cost. This £8m investment in more aged stock is reflected on the balance sheet and in our cashflow as cash generated is reinvested back into cheese stocks.”
- “In addition to the two cheese stores we invested in last year, we have built a further two stores at our production site, which has added 10,000 tonnes of maturing capacity in total.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
8 active · 6 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| RUMLEY, Daniel Peter Richmond | Secretary | 2022-09-15 | — | — |
| CLOTHIER, David James | Director | — | May 1963 | British |
| CLOTHIER, Richard William | Director | 1995-06-22 | Mar 1970 | British |
| CLOTHIER, Richard John | Director | — | Jul 1943 | British |
| CLOTHIER, Roger Thomas | Director | — | Aug 1961 | British |
| CLOTHIER, Thomas John | Director | 1991-10-17 | Sep 1965 | British |
| RUMLEY, Daniel Peter Richmond | Director | 2021-02-15 | Nov 1983 | British |
| WILSON, Ashley William | Director | 2006-04-01 | Apr 1965 | British |
Show 6 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| CLOTHIER, James Wilton | Secretary | — | 2002-09-29 |
| HARDWICK, Paul Edwin | Secretary | 2002-10-04 | 2022-09-15 |
| BARNES, Richard Malcolm | Director | — | 2005-06-30 |
| CLOTHIER, Grace Louise | Director | — | 2024-06-11 |
| CLOTHIER, James Wilton | Director | — | 2002-09-29 |
| HARDWICK, Paul Edwin | Director | — | 2022-09-15 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Richard William Clothier | Individual | Significant influence | 2026-02-11 | Active |
| Mr Richard John Clothier | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2026-02-09 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 172 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-25 | PSC01 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2026-02-17 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2026-01-12 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-11-12 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-06-09 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-02-12 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2025-01-04 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-06-17 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-06-17 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-01-11 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-06-01 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-01-26 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-09-15 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2022-09-15 | AP03 | officers | Appoint person secretary company with name date | |
| 2022-09-15 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date | |
| 2022-05-13 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-03-31 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-03-14 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2021-04-28 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-03-15 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 5
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-03-31 vs 2024-03-31
-
Turnover
+10.3%
£160,287,000 £176,799,000
-
Cash
-52.8%
£868,000 £410,000
-
Net assets
+9.5%
£44,774,000 £49,030,000
-
Employees
+6.2%
275 292
-
Operating profit
+30.8%
£6,730,000 £8,802,000
-
Profit before tax
+63.5%
£3,489,000 £5,703,000
-
Wages
+9.3%
£13,040,000 £14,251,000
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers