MANNINGHAM CONCRETE LIMITED
Get an alert when MANNINGHAM CONCRETE LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-03-15 (in 10mo)
Last made up 2026-03-01
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£12K
-52.2% vs 2023
Net assets
£3M
+13.7% vs 2023
Employees
61
-3.2% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£96K
-51.9% vs 2023
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £10,719,291 | £10,803,295 | |
| Operating profit | £241,618 | £138,341 | |
| Profit before tax | £199,009 | £95,624 | |
| Net profit | £154,434 | -£137,835 | |
| Cash | £26,012 | £12,435 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £3,304,840 | £3,696,994 | |
| Net assets | £2,795,758 | £3,178,088 | |
| Equity | £2,795,758 | £3,178,088 | |
| Average employees | 63 | 61 | |
| Wages | £2,309,991 | £2,247,615 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 2.3% | 1.3% | |
| Net margin | 1.4% | -1.3% | |
| Return on capital employed | 7.3% | 3.7% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 48.4% | 42.9% | |
| Current ratio | 0.98x | 1.13x | |
| Interest cover | 5.67x | 3.24x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Wilkinson and Partners
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The directors continue to prepare budgets for the preceding twelve months and consider it appropriate to prepare the financial statements under the going concern basis.”
Significant events
- “The increase in turnover during the year is primarily a result of underlying business growth, it was another year of challenging wet weather, particularly through the summer months. The high level of rainfall during this period impacted on the building industry as a whole and specifically resulted in delayed building projects for the company's commercial customers and a reduction in demand from private customers.”
- “The company continues to review expansion opportunities, both at current sites and new locations.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 5 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| TOMLINSON, Andrew Robert | Secretary | 1994-01-25 | — | British |
| TOMLINSON, Alan | Director | 1994-01-25 | Apr 1962 | British |
| TOMLINSON, Andrew Robert | Director | 1994-01-25 | Jan 1960 | British |
Show 5 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| TOMLINSON, George Philip | Secretary | — | 1994-01-25 |
| TOMLINSON, Elizabeth | Director | — | 1997-02-21 |
| TOMLINSON, Frances Mary | Director | — | 1997-02-21 |
| TOMLINSON, George Philip | Director | — | 1998-10-16 |
| TOMLINSON, Ronald Thomas | Director | — | 1993-12-10 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Alan Tomlinson | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2016-07-01 | Active |
| Mr Andrew Robert Tomlinson | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2016-07-01 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 103 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-06 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-09-02 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-03-12 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-07-17 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-03-06 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-07-26 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-07-01 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2023-07-01 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2023-03-01 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2022-07-05 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-05-04 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-06-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-05-08 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-06-25 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-04-25 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-12-17 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2019-05-24 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2019-05-24 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2019-05-24 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2019-05-22 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+0.8%
£10,719,291 £10,803,295
-
Cash
-52.2%
£26,012 £12,435
-
Net assets
+13.7%
£2,795,758 £3,178,088
-
Employees
-3.2%
63 61
-
Operating profit
-42.7%
£241,618 £138,341
-
Profit before tax
-51.9%
£199,009 £95,624
-
Wages
-2.7%
£2,309,991 £2,247,615
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers