SSAB SWEDISH STEEL LIMITED
Get an alert when SSAB SWEDISH STEEL LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-10-25 (in 5mo)
Last made up 2025-10-11
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£475
-7% vs 2023
Net assets
£9M
-9.9% vs 2023
Employees
39
+2.6% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£2M
-31.5% vs 2023
Name history
Renamed 4 times since incorporation
- SSAB SWEDISH STEEL LIMITED 2007-08-31 → present
- SSAB DOBEL COATED STEEL LTD 1996-09-27 → 2007-08-31
- DOBEL COATED STEEL LIMITED 1981-12-31 → 1996-09-27
- STORA STEEL FLAT PRODUCTS LIMITED 1977-12-31 → 1981-12-31
- TURBO STEELS LIMITED 1961-12-14 → 1977-12-31
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £21,166,186 | £18,916,644 | |
| Operating profit | £2,348,287 | £1,514,957 | |
| Profit before tax | £2,526,895 | £1,731,708 | |
| Net profit | £2,002,895 | £1,298,781 | |
| Cash | £511 | £475 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £10,020,368 | £9,078,982 | |
| Net assets | £9,573,548 | £8,622,329 | |
| Equity | £9,573,548 | £8,622,329 | |
| Average employees | 38 | 39 | |
| Wages | £2,546,981 | £2,513,225 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 11.1% | 8.0% | |
| Net margin | 9.5% | 6.9% | |
| Return on capital employed | 23.4% | 16.7% | |
| Current ratio | 4.44x | 4.34x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Folkes Worton LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Significant events
- “Despite a general slow-down driven by a weakening construction market, we continued to see business growth for our Premium products.”
- “Our zero carbon (SSAB Zero) steel also gained traction with the first building to be constructed in the UK using this product.”
- “Due to weak market conditions, we did see price pressure, particularly on commodity products.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
4 active · 22 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| WRAGG, Anthony Wayne | Secretary | 2017-07-13 | — | — |
| JEFFREY, Mark | Director | 2017-03-21 | Jun 1971 | British |
| WILLIAMS, David | Director | 2017-07-13 | Apr 1972 | British |
| WRAGG, Anthony Wayne | Director | 2019-03-26 | Dec 1966 | British |
Show 22 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| CARTWRIGHT, Paul Edmund | Secretary | — | 2017-07-13 |
| ANDERSSON, Hans Erik | Director | 1991-12-11 | 2003-12-11 |
| BECKELIN, Jonas | Director | 2004-03-16 | 2005-02-28 |
| CARLE, Peter Guy | Director | 1991-10-28 | 2013-07-31 |
| CARTWRIGHT, Paul Edmund | Director | 1991-10-28 | 2017-07-31 |
| ELFGREN, Anders | Director | 2001-09-20 | 2007-06-12 |
| ENBOM, Bengt Stefan | Director | 2005-11-09 | 2007-09-24 |
| HARRIS, Tony | Director | 2016-04-14 | 2017-03-21 |
| HEDMAN, Hans Erik Gustav | Director | 2007-10-01 | 2021-12-31 |
| JOHANSSON, Curt Gunnar | Director | 1997-03-25 | 1999-04-07 |
| LINDQVIST, Martin Erik | Director | 1999-04-07 | 2001-06-15 |
| MALE, Terrence Harry | Director | — | 2010-07-30 |
| MATHISEN, Thom Meyer | Director | 2008-11-12 | 2013-04-04 |
| MEJER, Steffan | Director | 2001-09-20 | 2005-03-23 |
| NOLBORG, Mikael David Piere | Director | 2013-04-05 | 2016-04-14 |
| PATTISON, Paul Howard | Director | 1991-10-28 | 2005-04-29 |
| PERS, Bo-Erik | Director | 2007-06-12 | 2010-09-01 |
| ROSENLIND, Bjorn | Director | — | 1991-12-11 |
| SKARP, Jan Fredrik | Director | 2009-11-19 | 2010-09-01 |
| SODERBERG, Herbert | Director | — | 1997-03-25 |
| SVENSON, Anders Sunnar | Director | 2007-11-21 | 2008-11-12 |
| WESTWOOD, David | Director | 1991-10-28 | 1997-09-16 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ssab Ab | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 149 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-10-13 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-10-04 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-10-11 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-10-09 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-10-16 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-10-05 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-10-26 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-09-27 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-01-13 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2021-12-16 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-10-15 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-11-19 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-10-22 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-10-21 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-06-13 | AUD | auditors | Auditors resignation company | |
| 2019-05-30 | AUD | auditors | Auditors resignation company | |
| 2019-05-14 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2019-05-10 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2018-10-18 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2018-09-21 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
-10.6%
£21,166,186 £18,916,644
-
Cash
-7%
£511 £475
-
Net assets
-9.9%
£9,573,548 £8,622,329
-
Employees
+2.6%
38 39
-
Operating profit
-35.5%
£2,348,287 £1,514,957
-
Profit before tax
-31.5%
£2,526,895 £1,731,708
-
Wages
-1.3%
£2,546,981 £2,513,225
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers