H YOUNG (OPERATIONS) LIMITED
Get an alert when H YOUNG (OPERATIONS) LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-01-12 (in 8mo)
Last made up 2025-12-29
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£36M
+66.6% vs 2023
Net assets
£52M
-7.2% vs 2023
Employees
290
-1% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£8M
-13.1% vs 2023
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- H YOUNG (OPERATIONS) LIMITED 1988-02-22 → present
- READYGAS LIMITED 1961-10-30 → 1988-02-22
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £122,997,000 | £120,336,000 | |
| Operating profit | £8,491,000 | £6,114,000 | |
| Profit before tax | £9,398,000 | £8,169,000 | |
| Net profit | £7,327,000 | £5,989,000 | |
| Cash | £21,323,000 | £35,529,000 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £79,129,000 | £73,318,000 | |
| Net assets | £56,001,000 | £51,990,000 | |
| Equity | £56,001,000 | £51,990,000 | |
| Average employees | 293 | 290 | |
| Wages | £10,588,000 | £10,610,000 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 6.9% | 5.1% | |
| Net margin | 6.0% | 5.0% | |
| Return on capital employed | 10.7% | 8.3% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 52.6% | 54.7% | |
| Current ratio | 2.52x | 2.30x | |
| Interest cover | 7.52x | 5.22x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Grant Thornton UK LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The assertions relating to going concern made in the Directors' Report and Note 1 to the financial statements remain valid and the Company has the financial resources to continue to trade for the foreseeable future.”
Group structure
- H YOUNG (OPERATIONS) LIMITED · parent
- Yippee Ltd 100%
Significant events
- “During the year H. Young Holdings PLC, the Company's immediate parent, established a new subsidiary in Ireland, H Young (Operations) (EU) Limited. The Company has supplied the new subsidiary during the year which has in turn supplied the EU market with the Company's products from its base in Dublin.”
- “The migration of this business to Ireland has led to sales and operating profits leaving the Company to be accounted for elsewhere in the parent's Group. The impact on 2024 operating profits is approximately 8%.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 8 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MCIVOR, Alan James | Secretary | 2006-11-30 | — | British |
| MCIVOR, Alan James | Director | 2001-12-17 | Jun 1963 | British |
| SAMANN, Ronald, Dr | Director | 2001-06-28 | Jun 1951 | Canadian |
Show 8 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| REDFERN, Thomas Stathis | Secretary | — | 2006-11-30 |
| FOSTER, Ian | Director | — | 2001-04-20 |
| JOHNSTON, Edwina Jane | Director | — | 2001-09-30 |
| LALONE, Jody Ruth Ann | Director | 2001-07-10 | 2014-06-25 |
| MCGRATH, Rory Hugh | Director | — | 2001-06-14 |
| REDFERN, Thomas Stathis | Director | — | 2006-11-30 |
| TAYLOR, Ian Charles Boucher | Director | 2003-03-01 | 2003-07-22 |
| WILSON, John | Director | — | 1993-07-31 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dr Ronald Sämann | Individual | Significant influence | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 156 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-01-10 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2026-01-09 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2025-09-15 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-01-09 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-10-11 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-01-04 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-09-14 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-01-05 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-09-09 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-01-05 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-09-11 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-04-13 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2021-02-03 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2021-02-03 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2021-01-05 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-10-07 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2020-09-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-01-09 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-09-16 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2019-01-07 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 3
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
-2.2%
£122,997,000 £120,336,000
-
Cash
+66.6%
£21,323,000 £35,529,000
-
Net assets
-7.2%
£56,001,000 £51,990,000
-
Employees
-1%
293 290
-
Operating profit
-28%
£8,491,000 £6,114,000
-
Profit before tax
-13.1%
£9,398,000 £8,169,000
-
Wages
+0.2%
£10,588,000 £10,610,000
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers