ELOPAK UK LIMITED
Get an alert when ELOPAK UK LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-06-29 (in 1mo)
Last made up 2025-06-15
Watchouts
Cash
—
Latest balance sheet
Net assets
£11M
+23.1% vs 2023
Employees
20
+5.3% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£2M
+7.6% vs 2023
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
3 officer resignations in last 12 months
Multiple officers have left the board recently — see the People section for who.
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- ELOPAK UK LIMITED 2004-05-28 → present
- LIQUID PACKAGING LIMITED 1961-03-23 → 2004-05-28
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £44,044,730 | £45,430,825 | |
| Operating profit | £2,675,104 | £2,443,655 | |
| Profit before tax | £1,867,198 | £2,008,495 | |
| Net profit | £2,141,990 | £2,124,653 | |
| Cash | — | — | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £9,440,881 | £11,487,517 | |
| Net assets | £9,205,964 | £11,330,617 | |
| Equity | £9,205,964 | £11,330,617 | |
| Average employees | 19 | 20 | |
| Wages | £1,347,087 | £1,657,420 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 6.1% | 5.4% | |
| Net margin | 4.9% | 4.7% | |
| Return on capital employed | 28.3% | 21.3% | |
| Current ratio | 0.99x | 1.59x | |
| Interest cover | 3.31x | 3.95x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 101
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Bennett Brooks & Co Ltd
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“After making enquiries and based on the assumptions outlined in note 2.3 to the financial statements, the directors have concluded that the company has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future and for at least twelve months from the date of approval of this report. For this reason, they continue to adopt the going concern basis of accounting in preparing the financial statements.”
Group structure
- ELOPAK UK LIMITED · parent
- Elopak Arabia Holding LLC 1%
- Elopak Packaging Company LLC 100%
- Elopak Morocco Ltd 2%
- GLS Elopak Private Limited 0.5%
Significant events
- “The increase in turnover is driven by the company's continued efforts to source new customers and new markets with an emphasis on profitability. The decrease in operating profit is primarily driven by tangible asset write down of €956,000 (note 9).”
- “The intangible fixed asset was originally generated on the acquisition of a contract from a group company. The contract was transferred during the year generating a gain on disposal of €260,000 and is presented within administrative expenses.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
2 active · 20 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HAAKONSSON, Tore | Director | 2026-04-01 | Mar 1964 | Danish |
| HOHMANN, Nina | Director | 2026-04-01 | Jan 1987 | German |
Show 20 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| BROWN, Clive | Secretary | 2011-02-24 | 2015-03-11 |
| CAMPBELL, Patrick Crowe | Secretary | 2015-03-11 | 2015-12-04 |
| RAVN-CHRISTENSEN, Bjarke | Secretary | 2015-12-04 | 2026-04-02 |
| WALKER, Thomas Riddell | Secretary | — | 2001-07-06 |
| SISEC LIMITED | Corporate Secretary | 2001-07-06 | 2011-02-24 |
| BROWN, Clive | Director | 2013-06-12 | 2015-03-11 |
| CAMPBELL, Patrick Crowe | Director | 2013-06-12 | 2015-12-04 |
| DRURY, John | Director | 1998-08-24 | 2002-01-25 |
| JACKSON, Robert Anthony | Director | 2002-01-25 | 2004-05-14 |
| KVAMME, Borge | Director | 2007-06-13 | 2008-09-01 |
| MEILAND, Finn | Director | — | 1996-03-31 |
| MYREN, Lars | Director | 2007-06-13 | 2011-09-01 |
| NAUMANN, Stephen | Director | 2004-05-14 | 2013-06-13 |
| RAVN-CHRISTENSEN, Bjarke | Director | 2015-12-04 | 2026-04-02 |
| SHAW, Martin | Director | 2015-03-23 | 2026-04-02 |
| SHEARS, Ross Alfred | Director | — | 1994-10-31 |
| TJELDFLAAT, Ole | Director | 2004-05-14 | 2007-06-13 |
| WALKER, Thomas Riddell | Director | 2001-06-29 | 2002-01-25 |
| WILSON-NORTH, Bruce Steuart | Director | 1995-05-01 | 1998-08-31 |
| WRIGHT, Niels Petter | Director | 2004-05-14 | 2007-06-13 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ferd Holding As | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2021-06-17 |
| Elopak Asa | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 195 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-14 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date | |
| 2026-04-13 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2026-04-13 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2026-04-13 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2026-04-13 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-10-01 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2025-08-05 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-06-30 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-06-18 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-06-17 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-06-27 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-06-15 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-08-31 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2022-06-21 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2022-06-21 | PSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2022-06-16 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-06-22 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-06-21 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-09-15 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2020-09-15 | CH03 | officers | Change person secretary company with change date |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 8
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 2
- Officers resigned
- 3
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+3.1%
£44,044,730 £45,430,825
-
Cash
—
Not reported
-
Net assets
+23.1%
£9,205,964 £11,330,617
-
Employees
+5.3%
19 20
-
Operating profit
-8.7%
£2,675,104 £2,443,655
-
Profit before tax
+7.6%
£1,867,198 £2,008,495
-
Wages
+23%
£1,347,087 £1,657,420
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers