THE ROBERT HITCHINS GROUP LIMITED
Get an alert when THE ROBERT HITCHINS GROUP LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-12-31 (in 7mo)
Last filed for 2025-03-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-02-28 (in 9mo)
Last made up 2026-02-14
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£11M
-78.8% vs 2024
Net assets
£264M
+2.1% vs 2024
Employees
55
+1.9% vs 2024
Profit before tax
£8M
+41.7% vs 2024
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- THE ROBERT HITCHINS GROUP LIMITED 1987-10-16 → present
- R.H. SETTLEMENT LIMITED 1960-12-28 → 1987-10-16
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2025-03-31
| Metric | Trend | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £30,651,022 | £42,991,252 | |
| Operating profit | £7,128,743 | £10,692,547 | |
| Profit before tax | £5,769,351 | £8,176,958 | |
| Net profit | £2,588,280 | £5,571,496 | |
| Cash | £52,409,742 | £11,114,407 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £270,824,099 | £317,591,185 | |
| Net assets | £258,789,262 | £264,280,073 | |
| Equity | £258,789,262 | £264,280,073 | |
| Average employees | 54 | 55 | |
| Wages | £6,589,251 | £6,836,918 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 23.3% | 24.9% | |
| Net margin | 8.4% | 13.0% | |
| Return on capital employed | 2.6% | 3.4% | |
| Current ratio | 3.17x | 7.40x | |
| Interest cover | 1.99x | 2.93x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- Crowe U.K. LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. Based on the work we have performed, including review of management's forecasts, available facilities, covenant headroom and other supporting evidence, we have not identified any material uncertainties that cast significant doubt on the group's or the parent company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from the date the financial statements are authorised for issue. The directors have assessed the group's ability to continue as a going concern and, having reviewed forecasts, bank facilities and other information, concluded that the group has adequate resources for at least twelve months from the date of approval of these financial statements. Accordingly, the financial statements are prepared on a going concern basis.”
Group structure
- THE ROBERT HITCHINS GROUP LIMITED · parent
- Robert Hitchins Limited 100%
- Gloucester Land Company Limited 100%
- RH Ventures Limited 100%
- The Almanzora Group Limited 100%
- Bonds Mill Estate Limited 100%
- Boddington Estates Limited 100%
- Desert Springs SL 16.99%
- Spectrum Medical Group Limited 3.5%
Significant events
- “The group completed two new pre-let commercial properties in the year - a distribution centre and a trade counter.”
- “The group completed a retail outlet centre after the year end and when it opened in July 2025 it was 98% occupied.”
- “Both of the group's bank borrowing facilities were renewed in the financial year at lower margins than previously.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
5 active · 9 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| DUNLEY, Jonathan James Stewart | Secretary | 2012-06-11 | — | — |
| DUNLEY, Jonathan James Stewart | Director | 2014-04-01 | Apr 1970 | British |
| HITCHINS, Jeremy Charles, Mr. | Director | — | Feb 1954 | British |
| HITCHINS, Jonathan Richard | Director | — | Jun 1950 | British |
| HITCHINS, Tania Mandy | Director | 2021-08-16 | Jun 1950 | British |
Show 9 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| JONES, Michael Desmond | Secretary | 2011-12-16 | 2012-02-21 |
| UNDERHILL, Alan | Secretary | — | 2011-12-16 |
| DUNLEY, Jonathan James Stewart | Director | 2013-01-01 | 2013-01-01 |
| FURST, David Anthony | Director | 2012-07-01 | 2023-12-14 |
| HITCHINS, Stephen Robert | Director | 2003-05-05 | 2021-08-13 |
| HITCHINS, Stephen Robert | Director | — | 2001-12-31 |
| JONES, Michael Desmond | Director | 2011-12-16 | 2012-02-21 |
| UNDERHILL, Alan | Director | 2012-12-31 | 2013-03-31 |
| UNDERHILL, Alan | Director | — | 2012-12-31 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carl Hermann Konrad Friedlaender | Individual | significant-influence-or-control-as-trust | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 138 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-17 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-12-24 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-02-17 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-02-10 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2025-02-10 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2025-01-21 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2025-01-04 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-07-08 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-02-23 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-12-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-02-14 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-01-06 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2022-04-08 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-04-08 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2022-01-05 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2021-10-01 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2021-09-30 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2021-02-22 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-12-31 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2020-10-07 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-03-31 vs 2024-03-31
-
Turnover
+40.3%
£30,651,022 £42,991,252
-
Cash
-78.8%
£52,409,742 £11,114,407
-
Net assets
+2.1%
£258,789,262 £264,280,073
-
Employees
+1.9%
54 55
-
Operating profit
+50%
£7,128,743 £10,692,547
-
Profit before tax
+41.7%
£5,769,351 £8,176,958
-
Wages
+3.8%
£6,589,251 £6,836,918
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers