R.E.A. HOLDINGS PLC
Get an alert when R.E.A. HOLDINGS PLC files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2027-06-30 (in 1y)
Last filed for 2025-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-02-15 (in 9mo)
Last made up 2026-02-01
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£14M
-42.5% vs 2024
Net assets
£223M
+2.1% vs 2024
Employees
8,076
-8.2% vs 2024
Profit before tax
£18M
-38.2% first positive since 2023
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- R.E.A. HOLDINGS PLC 1984-01-19 → present
- CROSBY HOUSEGROUP P L C 1960-09-27 → 1984-01-19
Net assets
5-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
5-year trend · latest reflected 2025-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2025-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £142,263,158 | £154,768,718 | £131,002,224 | £139,320,237 | £144,510,007 | |
| Operating profit | £47,468,495 | £20,965,159 | £34,969,607 | £25,921,423 | £29,864,344 | |
| Profit before tax | £21,644,181 | £31,168,273 | -£21,679,021 | £28,833,951 | £17,814,678 | |
| Net profit | — | — | — | £22,581,913 | £10,584,136 | |
| Cash | — | — | — | £24,466,271 | £14,064,492 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | — | £380,610,082 | £373,668,643 | |
| Net assets | — | — | — | £218,664,937 | £223,323,202 | |
| Equity | — | — | — | £218,664,937 | £223,323,202 | |
| Average employees | — | — | — | 8,794 | 8,076 | |
| Wages | — | — | — | £32,755,374 | £32,749,444 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2025-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 33.4% | 13.5% | 26.7% | 18.6% | 20.7% | |
| Net margin | — | — | — | 16.2% | 7.3% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | — | 6.8% | 8.0% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | — | — | — | 50.8% | 48.0% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | 1.08x | 0.72x | |
| Interest cover | — | — | — | 2.13x | 3.00x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- IFRS
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- MHA
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The directors are of the opinion that the group will have adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future, so the going concern basis of accounting continues to be adopted.”
Group structure
- R.E.A. HOLDINGS PLC · parent
- PT REA Kaltim Plantations 65%
- PT Kutai Mitra Sejahtera 65%
- PT Prasetia Utama 65%
- PT KCC Resources Indonesia 100%
- PT Argaon Tambang Pratama 95%
- PT Millenia Coalindo Utama 95%
- R.E.A. Services Limited 100%
- KCC Resources Limited 100%
- PU Holdings Limited 100%
- Makassar Investments Limited 100%
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
10 active · 11 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| R.E.A. SERVICES LIMITED | Corporate Secretary | — | — | — |
| BLACKETT, David John, Mr. | Director | 2008-07-01 | Aug 1950 | British |
| DJALIL, Mieke Sjelmiroziandra | Director | 2022-07-04 | Aug 1957 | Indonesian |
| GYSIN, Carol Elizabeth | Director | 2017-02-21 | Oct 1957 | British |
| LUTZ, Grant Roy | Director | 2026-01-28 | Jan 1967 | German |
| OAKLEY, John Clifton, Mr. | Director | — | Aug 1948 | British |
| ROBINOW, Luke Michael Devereux | Director | 2026-01-28 | Aug 1984 | British |
| ROBINOW, Richard Michael | Director | — | Dec 1945 | British |
| SATAR, Rizal | Director | 2018-12-31 | May 1957 | Indonesian |
| ST CLAIR-GEORGE, Michael Anthony | Director | 2016-10-24 | Sep 1942 | British |
Show 11 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| CHIA, Irene | Director | 2013-01-01 | 2021-12-31 |
| GREEN ARMYTAGE, John Mcdonald | Director | 1997-07-01 | 2012-12-31 |
| GREEN ARMYTAGE, John Mcdonald | Director | — | 1994-12-31 |
| KEATLEY, John Rankin Macdonald | Director | — | 2012-12-31 |
| KILLICK, David Henry Rothwell | Director | 2006-09-21 | 2016-06-06 |
| LETTS, Lionel Edgar Charles | Director | — | 2012-12-31 |
| LIM, Chan Lok | Director | 2002-08-27 | 2012-12-31 |
| NEWBY, Nigel Edgar | Director | — | 2001-12-31 |
| PARRY, Mark | Director | 2013-01-01 | 2017-02-20 |
| SYTHES, Michael | Director | — | 1998-06-30 |
| TROY, Vincent Charles | Director | — | 1998-12-31 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 542 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2025-11-14 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
- 2025-07-07 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
- 2024-06-21 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
- 2024-02-22 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
- 2023-07-21 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-01 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2026-02-02 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2026-01-28 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2026-01-28 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-11-18 | SH19 | capital | Capital statement capital company with date currency figure | |
| 2025-11-18 | CERT19 | capital | Certificate capital reduction share premium | |
| 2025-11-18 | OC138 | capital | Legacy | |
| 2025-11-14 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2025-07-07 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2025-06-02 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-05-22 | AUD | auditors | Auditors resignation company | |
| 2025-02-03 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-06-21 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2024-05-08 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-02-22 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2024-02-01 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-09-15 | CH04 | officers | Change corporate secretary company with change date | |
| 2023-07-21 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2023-05-03 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-02-01 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 11
- Capital events
- 3
- Officers appointed
- 2
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-12-31 vs 2024-12-31
-
Turnover
+3.7%
£139,320,237 £144,510,007
-
Cash
-42.5%
£24,466,271 £14,064,492
-
Net assets
+2.1%
£218,664,937 £223,323,202
-
Employees
-8.2%
8,794 8,076
-
Operating profit
+15.2%
£25,921,423 £29,864,344
-
Profit before tax
-38.2%
£28,833,951 £17,814,678
first positive since 2023
-
Wages
0%
£32,755,374 £32,749,444
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers