MAST GROUP LIMITED
Get an alert when MAST GROUP LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-06-30 (in 1mo)
Last filed for 2024-09-30
Confirmation statement due
2027-03-16 (in 10mo)
Last made up 2026-03-02
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£32M
-4% vs 2023
Net assets
£77M
+4% vs 2023
Employees
249
+2.5% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£14M
+15.9% vs 2023
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- MAST GROUP LIMITED 1994-11-14 → present
- MAST LABORATORIES LIMITED 1959-07-10 → 1994-11-14
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-09-30
| Metric | Trend | 2023-09-30 | 2024-09-30 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £53,063,038 | £56,415,595 | |
| Operating profit | £11,670,494 | £12,568,197 | |
| Profit before tax | £12,368,313 | £14,334,915 | |
| Net profit | £9,549,545 | £10,608,607 | |
| Cash | £33,238,202 | £31,910,048 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £75,467,486 | £78,443,027 | |
| Net assets | £74,290,814 | £77,292,586 | |
| Equity | £74,290,814 | £77,292,586 | |
| Average employees | 243 | 249 | |
| Wages | £9,564,500 | £10,287,131 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-09-30 | 2024-09-30 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 22.0% | 22.3% | |
| Net margin | 18.0% | 18.8% | |
| Return on capital employed | 15.5% | 16.0% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 12.1% | 18.9% | |
| Current ratio | 7.63x | 4.60x | |
| Interest cover | 188.04x | 125.13x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- Grant Thornton UK LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“After reviewing the forecasts and projections, the directors have a reasonable expectation that the company and group have adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future. Thus they continue to adopt the going concern basis of accounting in preparing the financial statements.”
Group structure
- MAST GROUP LIMITED · parent
- Mast Diagnostics Limited 100%
- Mast International Limited 100%
- Mast Diagnostic SARL 100%
- Mast Diagnostica GmbH 77.5%
- Mercury Investments (UK) Limited 100%
- Samuel Skelly Limited 100%
Significant events
- “Following year end Mast Group have acquired a further 12.5% of the Shares of Mast Diagnostica GmbH paid from operating cash reserves.”
- “Mast Group also acquired 100% of the shares of Davies Diagnostics (Pty) Limited paid from operating cash reserves.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
1 active · 3 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| OLIVER, Christopher John | Director | — | Feb 1958 | British |
Show 3 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| BATCHELOR, Carol Ann | Secretary | — | 2010-05-21 |
| OLIVER, Albert John | Director | — | 2012-11-03 |
| OLIVER, Margaret | Director | — | 2023-02-25 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mrs Laura Jane Paterson | Individual | ownership-of-shares-75-to-100-percent-as-trust, voting-rights-75-to-100-percent-as-trust, right-to-appoint-and-remove-directors-as-trust, significant-influence-or-control-as-trust | 2026-04-04 | Active |
| Margaret Oliver | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50%, Appoints directors | 2017-03-05 | Ceased 2023-02-25 |
| Christopher John Oliver | Individual | ownership-of-shares-75-to-100-percent-as-trust, voting-rights-75-to-100-percent-as-trust, right-to-appoint-and-remove-directors-as-trust, significant-influence-or-control-as-trust | 2017-03-05 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 123 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2026-05-02 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-05 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2026-05-05 | PSC01 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2026-05-02 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2026-05-02 | SH08 | capital | Capital name of class of shares | |
| 2026-03-03 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-07-07 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-03-06 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-10-18 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-04-26 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-08-07 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-05-05 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2023-05-05 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2023-03-15 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-08-03 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2022-03-02 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-08-07 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2021-03-02 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-07-08 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2020-03-16 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-11-13 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 6
- Capital events
- 1
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-09-30 vs 2023-09-30
-
Turnover
+6.3%
£53,063,038 £56,415,595
-
Cash
-4%
£33,238,202 £31,910,048
-
Net assets
+4%
£74,290,814 £77,292,586
-
Employees
+2.5%
243 249
-
Operating profit
+7.7%
£11,670,494 £12,568,197
-
Profit before tax
+15.9%
£12,368,313 £14,334,915
-
Wages
+7.6%
£9,564,500 £10,287,131
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers