WILLIAMS MOTOR CO.(HOLDINGS)LIMITED
Get an alert when WILLIAMS MOTOR CO.(HOLDINGS)LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-07-07 (in 2mo)
Last made up 2025-06-23
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£2M
-47.2% vs 2023
Net assets
£88M
+6.8% vs 2023
Employees
829
+7.2% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£10M
-26.5% vs 2023
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £543,886,000 | £577,213,000 | |
| Operating profit | £16,258,000 | £13,219,000 | |
| Profit before tax | £13,532,000 | £9,951,000 | |
| Net profit | £10,054,000 | £7,390,000 | |
| Cash | £3,812,000 | £2,013,000 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £102,751,000 | £105,992,000 | |
| Net assets | £82,653,000 | £88,244,000 | |
| Equity | £82,653,000 | £88,244,000 | |
| Average employees | 773 | 829 | |
| Wages | £29,525,000 | £32,269,000 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 3.0% | 2.3% | |
| Net margin | 1.8% | 1.3% | |
| Return on capital employed | 15.8% | 12.5% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 56.9% | 56.0% | |
| Current ratio | 1.33x | 1.36x | |
| Interest cover | 5.96x | 4.04x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- RSM UK Audit LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The Directors have produced forecasts for the Company including the 2025 financial year and quarter one of 2026, which demonstrate that the Company can continue to operate within its available financial resources, having taken steps to reshape the business and reduce costs, which are expected to continue. The Directors have further extended their consideration to cover a period of 12 months from the approval of the financial statements.”
Group structure
- WILLIAMS MOTOR CO.(HOLDINGS)LIMITED · parent
- Williams Motor Co. Ltd 100%
- Williams (Bolton) Ltd 100%
- Williams Motor Co. (Manchester) Ltd 100%
- Williams Rochdale Ltd 100%
- Orlando Street Bridge (Bolton) Ltd 100%
- Nine Gorrells Way Ltd 100%
- Williams Stockport Ltd 100%
- Benham (Specialist Cars) Ltd 100%
Significant events
- “In December 2023, the Company purchased land and buildings adjacent to the established Rochdale centre, which has been refurbished to provide additional workshop capacity and accommodate a Select retail used car facility, which became operational during September 2024.”
- “In January 2024 the Financial Conduct Authority (FCA) commissioned a Skilled Person review of the use of Discretionary Commissions in the sale and broking of automotive finance. The Company ceased sales involving DCAS in January 2021 and the Board does not currently consider that provisions are required to be made in respect of any exposures in this area and will update shareholders as the position becomes clearer. In a separate development, in November 2023, the FCA highlighted concerns regarding the proportion of premiums paid by customers being disbursed in claims in respect of guaranteed asset protection (GAP) insurance. The Company ceased the sale of GAP insurance to customers on 31 January 2024. No provisions have been made.”
- “The Company's manufacturer partners for MINI moved to an Agency sales distribution model during March 2025, with BMW expected to transfer to the Agency model in March 2026, whilst JLR have postponed their adoption indefinitely.”
- “The planned sale of the two vacated properties on Upper Brook Street, Manchester continues with our current developer partners, with whom the Company exchanged conditional contracts on 21 June 2022. These sites will form part of a complex landmark development for the city, being one of Manchester's largest prospective developments for which full planning approval was granted January 2025.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
5 active · 9 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ADAMS, William Guy | Director | 2019-01-01 | Sep 1970 | British |
| COOK, Alexandra Mary | Director | 2010-01-01 | Dec 1971 | British |
| DUNNING, Nicholas John | Director | — | Mar 1962 | British |
| ORTON WILLIAMS, Margaret Mary | Director | — | Jun 1939 | English |
| SHERWIN, Michael | Director | 2019-10-01 | Mar 1959 | British |
Show 9 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| HORSFIELD, Peter | Secretary | — | 1995-06-27 |
| ROBERTS, Jean | Secretary | 1995-07-31 | 2014-03-31 |
| COCHRANE, James Scott | Director | — | 1996-12-31 |
| COOK, Nicholas John | Director | — | 2018-12-31 |
| FAIRBOTHAM, Jeffrey Alan | Director | 2003-01-27 | 2014-10-31 |
| GALLOWAY, David Allistair | Director | 2000-09-15 | 2006-06-23 |
| HARDCASTLE, Paul | Director | — | 1991-07-25 |
| HEELEY, Michael David | Director | — | 1999-12-31 |
| ROBERTS, Cyril Lloyd | Director | 2001-09-24 | 2002-09-27 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mrs Margaret Mary Orton Williams | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 50–75%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 180 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-02 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2026-04-02 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2025-08-06 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-06-24 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-10-17 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-08-12 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2024-08-12 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2024-08-12 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2024-08-12 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2024-08-12 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2024-08-12 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2024-06-27 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-03-15 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2024-03-15 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2023-08-08 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-07-05 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-05-15 | SH06 | capital | Capital cancellation shares | |
| 2022-09-24 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-09-07 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2022-07-08 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 4
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+6.1%
£543,886,000 £577,213,000
-
Cash
-47.2%
£3,812,000 £2,013,000
-
Net assets
+6.8%
£82,653,000 £88,244,000
-
Employees
+7.2%
773 829
-
Operating profit
-18.7%
£16,258,000 £13,219,000
-
Profit before tax
-26.5%
£13,532,000 £9,951,000
-
Wages
+9.3%
£29,525,000 £32,269,000
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers